Change Your Image
JustDimmy
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againFrom Brazil to Japan to France and Senegal, from Neo-Realism to Dogme to J-horror, we've compiled a list of the very best films not in the English language (note: features, not documentaries). So rustle up some sushi, strike up a gauloise and make sure you've locked your bicycle as we count down the top 100 world cinema movies...
Reviews
Loin du Vietnam (1967)
55 years later, same BS with imperialist America
Astonishing state of the war, in 1967 it was against Vietnam but now is a good day to (re)watch that piece of art / documentary. Times have (not) changed, people in power have changed (but not their ideology), war location has (not) changed, America has (not) changed.
Terrible facts for the soon to be ex-biggest super power in the world. Hopefully the world that Chinese are bringing to us is less violent. I have my reserves but when you see what happened in the last 55 years despite all the protests, it is quite satisfactory to see the fall of the american empire accelerating. Karma is a b**** right?
Saudâji (2011)
A bit messy but very enjoying
Japanese, Brazilian and Thai "culture" are shown in this movie.
No matter where you from, no matter where you live, you're only human.
Above you there is the system. The capitalism? Inside you there is the struggle of life. The heart or the mind? Below you there is the people that care less about you than you. Only human ?
Direction could be improved (shaky camera) but there is some great plans. Acting is good, good casting. Editing is interesting but sometimes a bit bare. I love the story or should I say the non hollywoodian story. Just people living, having stories, struggling, being humans.
Simple and efficient. As an expat myself, I absolutely enjoyed it as it is.
Deux fables de La Fontaine (1932)
One of the two fables is "Le lion devenu vieux"
I would only talk about "Le lion devenu vieux" and I'm not sure of what is the second Lafontaine's Tale for now, because on the DVD I bought there was a selection of four short movies from Wladyslaw Starewicz from three different period (1926, 1932-33 & 1949) ! So "Le lion devenu vieux" has a runtime of 8 minutes and 30 seconds. The animation of the "animal puppets" is great and the story of the old king (a lion) remembering the force of his youth in the middle of a generation conflict with his subjects is a classic now... It is a adventure in an Arabian fairy tale (what an elephant in his memory ^^ !) that would amuses the whole family with nothing to envy to a modern animated short movie ! Be tolerant with my English ;) and enjoy this !