Change Your Image
donut_whistle_blower
Reviews
The Holiday (2006)
Is this a remake of "Tara Road" or just blatant plagiarism ?
Probably the latter. Consider the Tara Road plot line: "Two women -- one American, one Irish -- swap houses and alter the course of their lives. "
Now consider the Holiday plot line: "Two women troubled with guy-problems swap homes in each other's countries, where they each meet a local guy and fall in love." (Exactly the same thing happens in Tara Road)
I cannot believe Maeve Binchy is not getting royalties for this. It is the most blatant case of plagiarism I have ever witnessed. This remake is also not as good as the original. Surely there is a case for copyright infringement here.
Good Night, and Good Luck. (2005)
Stunning movie, with a lot of current day relevance
I was moved by this film. Not just by the expert-direction (the set and the moods created) and the superb lead acting (Strathairn). I think the most impressive element of the movie was the dialogue as delivered by Strathairn. McMurrow had to tread very carefully and not resort to gutter tactics to take out McCarthy. The threat that McCarthy posed was massive. He used the fear of Communism to smear anyone who didn't agree with him. 40 years on and Fox News' Bill O Reilly is using precisely the same tactics to smear anyone who doesn't agree with his rabid Republican views ! He is analogous to the journalist who repeatedly smeared CBS in the movie. (Phrases like we are at war, accusations of unpatriotism etc). I was moved by the monologues to camera given by McMurrow. They represent the core ideals of democracy. Someone should nail them to the forehead of Rupert Murdoch.
A History of Violence (2005)
Poor Hollywood fare
Symptomatic of the poor current state of Hollywood offerings. The movie proceeds from one irrelevant meaningless scene to the next. The relevance of the opening scene ? The relevance of the 69er ? Or of the hero travelling to off his brother ? Coming on the back of the also quite poor movie "Crash", its depressing.
At a deeper level I'm worried about 2 things. (1) The current Holloywood malaise - if they're not careful other cinema is going to take Hollywoods crown. (2) It seems impossible to rely on IMDb ratings anymore - has a movie studio infiltrated IMDb ? Everyone coming out of the movie seemed very disappointed, in contrast to it's IMDb rating - very suspect.
The Blair Witch Project (1999)
One of the top 3 horror movies of all time
Along with The Exorcist (no. 1) and The Omen (no. 2) I regard this as the third best horror movie of all time. The movie creates a growing sense of unease. The finale is deliciously frightening. The movie is reminiscent of a well-told fire-side scare story. Some reviewers didn't seem to like the movie. I guess these are the same people who require special effects to enjoy a movie. (The Star Wars / Playstation generation). This movie on the other hand has the essentials: Good plot line, good acting and it is well directed. An excellent job was accomplished on a low budget. This is the type of movie that Hollywood is missing today.
Crash (2004)
Shock, horror its about race in the US - lets give it a 10 out of 10.
What is it about US movies that deal with race that American's deem them to be so fantastic ? The same thing happened with Spike Lee's jungle fever. The US got over-excited about this "controversial movie". Spike Lee shows up in Cannes expecting to receive the Palm D'Or. The reaction in Europe ? Yawn. So it's about race. Black man, white woman, so what ? Don't get me wrong, this is a reasonably good movie. But 8.6 out of 10 ? Please. High art this is not. It's not at the level of The Godfather. It's the Pulp Fiction of race relations. I was most disappointed as I have previously relied on IMDb ratings before watching a movie. I shall have to qualify that now to exclude any US movie about race as clearly US ratings are completely skewed in that regard. What next, it'll probably get 8 Oscars or something. This overhyping makes a mockery of the States.
Society (1989)
The worst movie I ever saw in a movie theatre
I can say without equivocation this is surely the worst movie I have ever seen in a movie theatre. One of the defining lines from the movie goes like this "Who are you people. Are you aliens ?" "No, we're the Rich. And we've been sucking the backs off the poor for generations". (Wait for it, here's the kicker) - This is followed immediately by loud slurping sounds ! The person being questioned takes out some sort of straw and starts slurping the skin off some poor shmo ! Then the rich people turn into some sort of blobs. I should point out that prior to this the movie had a semblance of normality and that there was absolutely no inking that this sort of thing was going to happen. After that point in the movie we were the only remaining audience. However, out of a sense of morbid fascination I stayed 'til the end. When others ask me about the movie I find it difficult to describe it, but the above line of dialog is usually sufficient to encapsulate the movie.
Doctor Who (2005)
Best Sci-Fi series in the last 10 years
Have seen the first 4 episodes on BBC. This is surely the finest SciFi on television today and the best for a long time. It has become compulsive viewing in my workplace - there is a countdown to every Saturday followed by the inevitable discussion on Monday morning. I grew up in the Pertwee / Tom Baker era and rate Ecclestone and the current series up there with the best. It may even surpass the original as the effects are very professional. Billie Piper as sidekick works very well. The series blends SciFi with gritty realism. Someone told me it is not available in the US !?!? For heaven's sake, it's even available in Korea at this stage! I guess US SciFi fans have to make do with Star Trek spin-off repeats.
Das Boot (1981)
One of the finest war movies ever made
Actually it does not do the movie justice to call it a war movie. The war movie genre doesn't lend itself to many classics. For me the movie is about male camaraderie in the face of grim, overwhelming circumstances. The stoic captain maintains discipline below the waves despite everything. He is perfectly cast. It is one of those few movies that actually improves with each viewing. Apart from the above, the movie is also interesting in that it is from the German viewpoint (and made by Germans). The acting is superb and the scenes realistic. As with most foreign language movies, it should be watched subtitled. (Although the movie makes we want to go out and learn German, just to experience the movie more fully)
Outfoxed: Rupert Murdoch's War on Journalism (2004)
Fox "News" - in breach of the Trade descriptions act
This documentary confirmed my worst suspicions about Fox "News". As a European in the US I was shocked to watch biased, unresearched vitriol spew out of a channel which then sanctimoniously called itself a news channel. The documentary shows employee after employee confirm what most in the industry already know. Interference with news content, selection and misrepresentation of news content, presentation of opinion as news content. Murdoch makes Citizen Kane look like a saint. Unfortunately, this is not a movie, it is for real. It is not much of a democracy when one man (Rupert Murdoch) can decide the presidency of the United States. (And he not even a US native).
The Village (2004)
Movie of the Year
Without doubt the best movie I've seen all year. Atmospheric, with an wonderful story-line. I won't ruin it by going into the details. It is genuinely original. Acting excellent (Weaver, Hurt, Phoenix etc) I have met a few people who did not like the movie, I guess they are the same people who slated Blair Witch. (The type of moviegoer who is devoid of imagination, no concentration - too much time spent in front of a Playstation. I would categorise these people as the type who prefer lots of gore and special effects as opposed to movies long on Atmosphere / powerful storyline. Who needs their opinion anyway !)
If you are a genuine movie fan you'll love it.