Change Your Image
wilsonskye14
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Woman in the Window (2021)
Pretty disappointing
This was pretty underwhelming, even for an Amy Adams film. I love her and she rarely disappoints, but I wasn't impressed.
It's not even really her performance. I believe the writing was sloppy and the plot was way more predictable than it should've been.
It really had potential. I was expecting an almost psychological thriller of some sort, but instead we get the slasher thriller trope. I get the writers wanted shock value, but what really turned me off was the killer being a 15 year old boy.
I wouldn't watch again nor would I recommend.
2012 (2009)
Worth a watch
I'm going to say this film was definitely one of many of my guilty pleasures. A large part of that is due to John Cusack starring in the film, but it's enjoyable because it's almost laughable how unreal the events that transpire are.
You can tell that the goal of this film was to scare the wits out of doomsday theorists, especially because of the Mayan prophecy that the world was set to end in 2012. The cataclysm, the extreme side to natural catastrophes were largely built up to instill that fear.
That doesn't make the film bad though. You can't expect much from Doomsday films. Even most of the great doomsday films are laughable due to the exaggerated disasters. That doesn't make them any less enjoyable to watch.
One thing I liked was the government secretly building these arks like Noahs Ark to prep for the "end." It was different than most apocalyptic films I've seen.
The only complaints I have that gave it a 7 out of 10 for me was the exaggerated degree of believability with the natural disasters and the romantic sub plot between the main character and his wife.
I found it highly improbable that all of these catastrophes or natural disasters would just happen to happen all at the exact same time and at that magnitude. That and the fact that the family just happened to just barely skate pass each of them.
Another thing that I was flustered with was Jackson, the main character, and his relationship with his ex-wife. She JUST lost her boyfriend and is making googly eyes at her ex in the middle of doomsday of all things.
Developing a relationship during a distaster and getting over someone you were in a relationship with or were related to immediately after they pass is one of the most frustrating tropes for me.
Overall, this film is rewatchable and enjoyable. It wouldn't hurt to give it a chance.
1BR (2019)
Strange plot and stranger ending
I'm not sure what I expected watching this film, but it was not what I experienced.
I'm not the biggest fan of cult films and I'm not exactly well-versed in cults, but my biggest issue was how unbelievable and strange this particular cult was. This woman was trying to move into an apartment complex in the middle of a city essentially, because that's what adults do. Rather than try to either recruit her or her seek them out herself, they instead decide to torture her and force her to join their cult? They go to the ends of the earth to ensure this ONE woman doesn't escape. It's just bizarre.
The plot is definitely unique. I don't know of any film like this- it's one of those films I couldn't stop watching because I was trying to understand what was happening and what would happen.
I'd never sit and watch it again.
1408 (2007)
Criminally underrated film
For the longest time, I was completely unaware of the fact that this was a movie adaptation of a Stephen King short story. I'm not surprised.
This film is brilliant in not just the cinematography, but also the performances, the plot and subplots, and I loved the ending!
The events that transpired in the film were, as with most of Stephen King's works, a bit convoluted yet intriguing. It's one of those films where you might have to rewind it once or twice to make sure you caught this or that the first time.
It's one of myfavorite psychological horror films to date. Having John Cusack as the main actor was genius. The subplot involving his personal life that ties in to the overall plot was genius.
I would highly recommend anyone to give this film a chance and really watch it to grasp the events that transpire.
13 Going on 30 (2004)
One of the most underrated rom-coms
I LOVE this film. Easily one of my top 10 favorite films.
It's quirky, hilarious, sweet, and emotional.
Jennifer Garner couldn't be a more perfect choice for this role. Not enough people that I know personally have seen this and it's a shame.
What makes it so emotional for me is the idea that so many of us wanted to grow up too fast as kids. We don't realize how much we have taken for granted. It's when we're grown when we finally do. But, by then, it's too late to start over. You can't turn back time. Vienna by Billy Joel was the PERFECT song choice for Jennas situation.
102 Dalmatians (2000)
Definitely better than 5 stars
Maybe it's because of nostalgia, but I loved this film.. Maybe even more than the first one.
I feel like adding the animal shelter adds more depth than just 100 dalmatians. I loved the chemistry between Chloe and Kevin.
It's not nearly as bad as people say. It's a fun film to sit and watch with the family.
101 Dalmatians (1996)
Glenn Close is the ideal Cruella
It's no surprise that Glenn Close was incredible in her performance as Cruella de Vil. She's so in tune with the cruel and malicious nature that comes with this infamous Disney villain.
I'm genuinely surprised the film has such a low rating. It's not perfect, but I believe it's a fun film for all ages to watch.
10 Things I Hate About You (1999)
Easily one of the greatest rom-coms
This film is just the right amount of cheesy, funny, romantic, and emotional. It's the most rewatchable.
Easily my favorite Julia Stiles performance and as always,Heath Ledger kills it.
The thing that majestic this film top tier is the fact that although Kat and Patrick are polar opposites, the actors make the relationship so believable. It works so well.
By far, one of the better examples of "opposites attract."