Change Your Image
javiersimpatico
Reviews
Angie (1979)
I want it on DVD too
I remember the TV series very well and i would like to see it again in DVD, with Spanish audio or Spanish subtitles. I saw it many time ago when i was just a kid, in the 80's but if i remember it so well is because it had to be great. Fortunately all the famous studios are remastering the old series and now we are lucky to see it again in our homes. I wish it happen the same with Angie, a funny and nice entertainment for all the family, Im sure i did not see all the chapters and this is an extra reason to buy an edition like this one, so i ask too for the possibility to have in a store "Angie" to buy it, thanks to all that miss the series and my best regards . Greetings.
Le solitaire (1973)
good movie
i've seen this movie many years ago, i guess around 20 years ago at least, Hardy Krüger in the role of Eric Lambrecht, a thieve who has a little daughter adopted by a friend while he is in prison, i think as many forgotten french and Italian movies this one is very good, maybe the end is not that one expects but the script is very intelligent ,the scenes inside the jail are very good and realistic ,and the steal plan was awesome for a 70's movie ( i saw some years later the same tricks in TV shows like " a team" ) , the music is nice , it's hard to say that is impossible to find a copy about this film now , i would buy it with all pleasure greetings
Superman Returns (2006)
mmmmm....
the best of the movie is the start feature, it was like when i was 5 y.o.,is a return to childhood, but the movie is very dramatic, and not an adventure film as the others(sp sounds more like x men ), i guess superman 3 is better than this one , and is a shame cause it had many good points : the beginning of planet krypton, the locations like the house of smallville is the same of the first movie, it has some sentences from superman 1, i guess the most important lack is gene hackman, he should be in this movie, even if he is older than 70 y.o., i think he is the real owner of lex luthor's character, i also think that richard donner would make a better work with smaller budget (he knows very well about superman universe)and it would be great to make another one removing many of this script ( as you said the children of superman is not a good option for a sequel)routh is OK, but lane... if the production find someone similar to margot kidder will be better for the story,i miss the great original score of john williams (i mean not the main theme) greetings
The Passion of the Christ (2004)
great movie
for many years i thought the movie world was dying ,cause in the last decades the new films didn't show new ideas ( except for a few examples like sexy beast and Trainspotting) or those was not involved in serious or political scripts,i believed that any actual movie could be at the top of the 60s or 70s classics like dr zhivago, lawrence of arabia , the godfather or midnight cowboy, last great movie of 90s was in my opinion shawshank redemption , well ,after seeing the passion i change my mind , this movie is really great , as one person dais in a comment ,is more than a movie , is an experience , Gibson made an hiper realistic film (maybe the first in the history) cause i never saw a movie so emotional like this one , is like to see a real life , i saw it again a few weeks ago again in the TV ( of course it doesn't have the sound and size like theaters) but the result was the same , it makes feels emotions all the time , i liked Ben-Hur but after the passion i think Ben-Hur is just a kid movies (with all respect to William Wyler )
Night Gallery: Pilot (1969)
awful
the Plot Summary is wrong ,the Germany militar from the third story of the movie is not in Brazil, he is located in Buenos Aires Argentina , anyway the locations doesn't look at all like Buenos Aires , there is no doubt it was filmed in other place , everything is wrong , Argentine people don't look like Mexican and do not sing "cielito,,,"(typical Mexican song) in the restaurants, the national music in Argentina is tango, very disappointing , i guess that the director didn't know much about this culture , and the person who made the plot summary didn't see the movie very well . i didn't see the other stories, just the last , and it was enough to understand is not a masterpiece from the creator of twilight zone , it looks too that people voting didn't found the movie like something great ,