Change Your Image
tiltatwindmillsband
Reviews
Juice (2023)
Painfully unfunny.
Not a single joke lands. The acting is either ridiculous and over the top or badly delivered and uninterested. The writing is clunky as hell, and this might be the most narsacistic main character in anything for a while. Everything about it is subpar, the surreal bits are very uninspired and add nothing. I think it's great to see more gay characters on TV, but surely of all the gay artists out there the pool of talent is much greater than this shallow nonsense.
The way he re-uses old British comedy troupes shows little to know understanding of what made those bits good in the first place, and his attempts to do 'Fleabag' style emotion completely miss the mark.
Avoid like the plague. Step up your commissioning game, BBC!
Jason Lives: Friday the 13th Part VI (1986)
About as close to a perfect slasher as you can get.
This film moves at a clip. Believable characters, great deaths, and one of the most iconic killers of all time. A worthy sequel to the other Friday movies, but with enough exposition that it could be your first. They have the formula down to such a fine art here.
The design for Jason is a real step up, especially Zombie Jason at the beginning. The sfx are second to none, and even the child actors deliver, with two boys having the funniest line in the film.
This movie perfectly mixes true horror with camp (in more ways than one) fun, with scares, iconic cinematography and characters you root for. Plus a few who are just there to have their heads twisted off.
Recommended.
Gary and His Demons (2018)
Good concept, poor execution.
Awful voice acting, the lead character has a voice unlike any person in the world ever. Jerky animation makes it hard to watch. Better writing could have made it good.
Jay and Silent Bob Reboot (2019)
A solid sequel for nerds
If you are a fan of View Askew movies, and are a bit of a cinema fan, there will be something in here for you. A thick layer of in jokes that paid of well for me, but less so if you are a casual fan
Inside Out (2015)
A brilliant example of how to do a kids film.
Rewatched this for the 3rd or 4th time in 3d, and the visuals and animations are a thing of beauty alone. The character design is amazing, and the locations are equally impressive. As for the storytelling, thier isn't an ounce of fat on it. The story flows perfectly, and every line of dialogue has a purpose. The portrait of depression described in a way kids can understand is not only very well written and executed, but an important and simple way to explain a very tough topic. A perfect tearjerker.
Hellboy (2019)
Just average.
Not great, not awful. Actors doing an average job, competent direction and writing, too little time spent at each set piece building character. If you are a fan of the subject matter, worth a view, if not, probably avoid.
Freddy Got Fingered (2001)
A secret subversive masterpiece
A truly unique movie is hard to find, and this is surely that. No plot, a barely held together set of excuses for a man to shout and wave his arms around, and almost dream like editing and set design, but somehow, I find myself laughing all the way through. Impossible to predict and genuinely disgusting at times, there is no other film like it. Madness personified in the best way possible.
The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance (2019)
Beautiful puppetry, awesome storytelling.
Henson would have been proud, a true masterwork. Pays beautiful homage to the origional, whilst being a great story in it's own right. Recommended for any fans of the fantasy genre.