Change Your Image
azakamarek
Reviews
This Is Me... Now: A Love Story (2024)
It's different
This is not for everyone. At times it can be boring but over all it's not bad. It's a story. It's her story how she wanted to tell it. Watching her documentary first helped me understand this movie more. I give JLo a lot of credit for being this vulnerable with the world. She doesn't owe anyone any explanation and yet she wants us to understand her life. This album is good, songs are catchy. Overall it wasn't the best thing I've ever seen but it wasn't the worst either. People are too quick to criticize Jennifer and anything she does. She said it best in her documentary "she's never enough. She's always proving herself"
Fool Me Once (2024)
Enjoyable binge
Good show to kill some time. No pun intended lol Story was interesting and griping. Most answers are in episode 1 but you won't know it until you see it all. Just when you think you know what's going on another twist will be thrown at you to take you off your path. You won't suspect the outcome. However I have to agree with another reviewer, once you learn who the killer is, you realize you don't understand what was the point of all of this? Unless it was a goose chase to throw off everyone in their lives or to find more proof that their actions were warranted. Ending is surprising for sure. You don't see that coming or happening often. Overall a good show with compelling story. Love who dunnit type shows. Well done. I will now go watch two other shows by this book author that many viewers recommended.
Ted Lasso (2020)
From 10 to 7!
Season one was AMAZING. Such a surprise to come across during the long months of Covid, hubby and I were looking to watch something and decided to give Ted Lasso a shot. From commercials I didn't think it would be something we like but boy was I wrong. We were sucked in and binged watched the whole season in one night. Absolutely loved it. My husband being American, me being European we understood many of the funny stereotypes . At first you see Ted as this "stupid American" but a the show progresses you realize what was always in front of you , he's not so dumb and he's got a heart of gold. And although different from Brits he earns their respect and love. Just wonderful.
We couldn't wait for season 2. Kept Apple TV just for that, to be honest. Season 2 came and 3 episodes in and we barely laughed. By episode 6 I gave up. I decided to wait till I can rewatch season 1 again and maybe if I watch both seasons back to back I'll find the humor again. Fast forward to 2023, I'm finally trying to watch it again and it's boring. Very little laughs, topics are too heavy without little comedy behind it. Focus shifting between characters and as I'm watching I wonder why? A whole episode dedicated to Coach Beard?! Really? For what? It was boring and total nonsense. Then Rebecca's father's funeral. Oh and let's not forget all of the sudden Ted has anxiety attacks. As someone who deals with anxiety I'm not saying those can't come on unexpectedly but it seems they tried to throw too much into one season. Again too much dark for a light funny show. I could sit here and knit pick on every episode because so little makes sense.
I think all shows struggle in season 2. Very few flourish in their second season. They are trying to find their grounding. Some shows are created with the end goal in mind and each season is penned out before it happens. However some shows have a great concept for season 1, they knock us off our socks, but then fail to deliver that same charisma moving forward. Ted Lasso is that show. With S3 on the horizon I hope they will undo all the wrong from s2 and bring this show back to its glory of S1. Keeping my fingers crossed.
The White Lotus (2021)
Atrocious!!!
**Edit - I'm on S2, finally made it thru S1. S2 is better than S1. Pace, acting, storyline and cast is much better. Characters are more likable in S2. But Show is still pointless. **
I don't get this show and everyone's fascination with it. I tried watching S1 when it first came out. Cast peaked my interest so my expectations were high. Couldn't get thru the first three episodes. Then S2 came out and it blew up so I decided to give it another try. Maybe I missed something. But here I am painfully watching S1 epi 4 and I want to pull my hair out. This show is pointless, boring, incredibly dumb! Writing isn't even all that good. The only thing that semi good about this show is the opening song/tune. And of course just another show to throw politics and social propaganda at us!
Only Murders in the Building: Framed (2022)
It's all about Martin and Short
**edit - S2 did not disappoint! Just when you thought you had it figured out it took you for a spin. I take back everything cynical I said about S2 I was wrong. Can't wait for S3. Selena's acting wasn't the best yet she got nominated for the Golden Globes... hmm
I tuned in to watch S1 because I wanted to see Steve Martin and Martin Short. The duo did not disappoint. Always liked Selena Gomez so that was a bonus. S1 was good. I predicted the killer early on which was disappointing but over all I enjoyed the show. I was looking forward to S2. So far it's ok. Episode 2 and I think i know who the killer already . I think It's Alice. I hope I'm very much wrong because otherwise there's no point in watching remaining 8 episodes. Anyway, S2 is still entertaining due to Martin and Short. However Selena is very dense and dry. She's lifeless almost. More so than last season.
Sweet Magnolias (2020)
Reviews are more entertaining than the show!
With every show or movie I always come here to read reviews, trivia etc. When I enjoy something I enjoy reading why others enjoy it or why not. Same goes for when I don't like something. Or wonder why was this even made?!? It gives me peace to know I'm not the only one feeling frustrated while watching a cringe fest. That is exactly what this show is to me... a cringe fest. Acting is bad, flat almost. Feels like line are just being read off the page.! Joanna Garcia is ok. Chef friend is bad. Her outfits are unflattering for her size and shape. Third friend is ok but her accent is too much. Cheating husband, American Pie actor, is the worse of the worse. His facial expressions are laughable. And JamieLynn Spears.... Well let's just say that she must've paid a lot of money to be cast or someone owed her big time. Girl should not be acting period. I can go on and on knit picking every little thing because there's a lot more to pick. Oh and romantic pairings are hard to buy. No chemistry. And non believable ones at that!
Ordinary Joe (2021)
A bit too slow
Unlike many other viewers, I don't find all the jumping around confusing. All three lives, although different, are very much parallel to each other. Musician Joe is searching for his son and thats his biggest storyline. Btw, his wig and fake facial hair is too fake. Can we get a better budget on that lol Also could he be more rock n roll? Or a bit of a bad boy? Nurse Joe is boring but has his son. Policeman Joe has a son but doesn't know it. Also might be getting himself into a love triangle. Is he the most exciting Joe?!? I'm hoping there will be some big twist or cliffhangers soon because otherwise t I'm not sure I'll be stick around my longer. I wished all characters did not appear I all three lives like that politician. Bottom line, good concept but for now poorly executed.
Gossip Girl (2021)
BORING!
This show is shallow, empty, and boring!!! I'm writing this as I'm watching episode 2 and I'm wondering why I'm putting myself through this misery. Acting is horrendous. Storyline is pointless. Just bad, sooooo very bad!!!!
Call Me Kat (2021)
Cute
I never write reviews but when I saw these low rating I had to say something. I've enjoyed this show very much. It's cute, with heart. Give it a chance
Super Monsters (2017)
Great Show for Kids!!!!
My 4 year old twins love this show. They could watch it over and over again.