It could have been a full 4/10 if it wasn't for the absolutely terrible actors and demented dialogues. The cave looks good though.
Reviews
99 Reviews
La compagnia del cigno
(2019– )
Very enjoyable
14 May 2020
A well written, very enjoyable series. Although following an already seen genre of a performing school series, it is very well directed with many unexpected amusing musical and visual sweet touches. The humour of this very good director/writer is what makes this series a fun watch. His previous works are great, my favourite being the film he wrote, Loose Cannons.
A Taxi Driver
(2017)
Colourful, beautiful and sweet little film
15 February 2020
This is a super sweet, lovely, colourful film, beautifully filmed and directed. A little gem. I'm totally in love with South Korean film making and also its culture. Western cinematography can and should learn a lot from it. My favourite film of all times is South Korean-' Spring, Summer, Autumn, Winter, Spring'- the minimalist delicacies of these films are just gorgeous.
Alaska
(I) (2015)
Beautiful
14 February 2020
This is a beautifully written, directed and acted romantic film. I'm surprised by the relatively little critics recognition. Yes it is, at times, over dramatised and not particularly original but it is over all fully enjoyable. In my opinion the quality of this film is mainly due to the sensational and charismatic Elio Germano. Reminiscent of a young Taxi Driver Robert De Niro, he is one of the best European actors of this generation.
Frantz
(2016)
Delicate and Beautiful
2 February 2020
This is a beautifully written, directed, filmed and acted film. It is very delicate, poetic and romantic. The almost minimalist cinematography is gorgeous . The main actress is beautiful and perfect for the role.
I have only watched one of Ozan's earlier films, 'Swimming Pool' which I totally loved and still remember after so many years and I now want to watch all his films.
Suntan
(2016)
Amazing little gem
22 January 2020
Beautifully written, filmed, directed and acted powerful little film. I loved the gradual transition between the peaceful arrival to the lovely little island through to the beginning of the beach holiday tourists season and finally the crazy party atmosphere all the way to a total downfall. The depiction of the parallel life of the islanders is sweet and very funny.
I loved the abrupt shocking powerful ending.
The main actor is superb. 10/10 for this raw little gem.
WOW
20 December 2019
This is a great documentary, almost didn't watch it because of the ridiculous title.Definitely one of the best and most entertaining disturbing Netflix documentaries. I wasn't sure about 'Baudi' all the way through but the very last scene freaked me out:-)
Great watch.
Gloria Bell
(2018)
Excellent
14 December 2019
Beautifully written, directed and acted movie. The story of a strong woman going through the many difficulties of her life with positivity and being happy with herself in her loneliness. Moore is absolutely magnificent.
Destination Wedding
(2018)
Very funny romantic comedy
10 December 2019
This is a well written and acted romantic comedy. I was particularly impressed by Winona Ryder comedy acting. It is very sweet, funny and very watchable film. Very interesting how there are no speaking actors throughout apart from the leading actors.
Papi Chulo
(2018)
Very sweet and cute
1 December 2019
This movie popped out of Netflix and although the reviews were good, I didn't know what to expect. It is a super sweet, heart warming, intelligent and funny little gem. You watch it all the way through with a smile on your face and a little tear. Well written lovely movie.
Tell Your Friends