Change Your Image
i-herbert-641-674495
Reviews
Better Call Saul (2015)
Episode count wrong..
Sorry to misuse the review page but didn't know how else to feedback that you are quoting the wrong series count for the brilliant Nacho Varga character who ended it all in ep3 of series 6 - not 63 episodes. This got me into big trouble with the other half who I swore to that he would be around until the end like Saul and Kim...How many more are wrong ,
As for the series, this and Breaking Bad are two of the best things I have watched on TV..
Four Lives (2022)
Great performances...
...by Sheridan Smith and Stephen Merchant who I will struggle to appreciate as a comedian from now on. The characters were so lifelike which might sound obvious with a drama based on a true story, but is testament to some great acting. It is unfair to single out just the two protagonist's as infact all the parts were played very well.
Lark Rise to Candleford (2008)
Never gets old..
I am writing this on a wet and windy Sunday morning whilst watching Larkrise to Candleford for the umpteenth time. It is one of the best written and performed period dramas which lifts the soul and warms the heart.
The Bay: Episode #1.6 (2019)
Broadchurch rip off..
This was good to watch but slowly became more and more familiar. The setting, the characters, even finding the body on the beach is a complete rip off of series 1 of Broadchurch. 0/10 for originality !
Palmer (2021)
Surprisingly good..
Justin Timberlake has gone way up in my estimation with his acting performance here. I cannot say I am a great fan of his music but he always portrayed a talent for it. But now we see another string to his bow in his sombre portrayal of Palmer in this cleverly scripted and directed biopic of life in rural Louisiana.
Almost stealing the show is Ryder Allen as the confused kid who promises to be another star of the future. A great watch.
Long Way Up (2020)
Got me to subscribe...
The only reason I signed up to Apple TV was to watch this. I love traveldocs anyway but with the genuine camaraderie and positivity Ewan and Charlie exude it was a must see.
There is a bit of naivity in their quest (and a bit of a suspicion that we are not seeing all the backup...) but all credit to them for putting the reality and feasibility of
E-mobility under the spotlight.
Greyhound (2020)
Kept me captive..
Despite the repetitive nature of the storyline the film managed to keep my attention. Tom Hanks gave his usual solid performance and Stephen Graham once again convinced us he was born and bred in the USA rather than his characters original destination of Liverpool. The cinematography was also good, albeit with a high percentage of CGI I am guessing.
Patriots Day (2016)
Excellent biopic
This film is so well scripted and acted and interwoven with real footage of the incident that it draws you in and brings the terrible event to life. Wahlberg excels as the down beaten cop overlooked for promotion with his own troubles to overcome when he gets caught up in the action.
The Spy Who Loved Me (1977)
So dated....
I used to wait avidly for every Bond movie to come out and travel up to Leicester Square to see it. IMDb didn't exist back in the day of these mega movies and I cannot recall how I would have rated it then, but having watched it on TV the other day for the first time in ages, I could not believe how corny the script was and how badly acted this film was. Hence the low rating I am afraid.
The true greats stand the test of time (e.g. The Godfather) but this one does not.