Change Your Image
pvandaele
Reviews
Challengers (2024)
Holy Flashbacks Batman!!
This movie could have been good it not for the flashbacks and flash forwarding between several different time frames. It was so confusing and hard to follow. Would be in 1 time frame for less than a minute before cutting to another. The movie was almost unwatchable with so much jumping around to all the different time periods. Had they shot this linear I would have given the movie a higher rating. I don't get why films are made this way, why not just shoot the movies linear. At least when theres 2 timeframes its much easier to follow. This movie was a mess trying to jump back and forth between several time periods.
King of the Hill: Church Hopping (2006)
The Worst Episode!!
So Hank, Peggy and Bobby arrive to church late to find a new family has taken their seats and rudely try to get them to give up the seats. When they don't and reverend refuses to do anything about it, they decide to leave their church over it. They really just couldn't make sure they get to church early enough to get their seats. Probably one of the worst if not the worst episode of King of the Hill. Hank and Peggy are just the whiniest, pettiest babies in this episode over not being able to arrive to church early enough to get the seats they want. The reverend was right about Hank in this episode. Like she said, He needs to grow up!!!
Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman: Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman (1993)
Pilot plot makes zero sense
After watching this episode many times over the years the two things I can't wrap my head around is first the tooth pulling, I still don't see what purpose it served. The 2nd thing and bigger issue is you have a doctor who is trying to win over the town and become their doctor but you for some reason let her lose 2 patients?? I would think seeing a doctor lose 2 patients the townsfolk would want to stay away from her and not open up to her and let her be their doctor. To further the problem they both die because of Dr Quinn's incompetence. 1st take Charlotte, Dr Quinn was slow as molasses grinding the medicine and then the one time Charlotte gets medicine Colleen gives her a teeny tiny sip instead of giving her the full dose but Dr Quinn starts to grind more instead of finishing the dose also where was the tourniquet suction method to get the venom out that they used back then. As for Maude she ran out of medicine which Dr Quinn orders all the way from Chicago. Why would you not order it from the much closer city of Denver?? If anything in this episode she does not prove her skills as a doctor, rather why they should stay away from her.
Elemental (2023)
Pre Movie Short Good, Movie garbage!!
Pixar has lost it, just putting out bad movie after bad movie now. I don't get what their problem is. Boring movie that focuses mainly on the fire element the most and water element 2nd but nothing else. The movie would have u believe water can get sucked up through a storm drain and into a building. Then fire character can somehow ride around in a water bubble without being extinguished. This movie is so full of malarky and stretches things so badly its so ridiculous!! The best part of this movie was seeing the UP short before it, if I could rate the short I would give it a 10 but the movie that follows is garbage!!
Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman: Happily Ever After (1998)
Episode contradicts the Point Blank episode
Just a few episodes back in Point Blank, Cloud Dancing while freely walking in town comes to help Dr Mike after she is shot. Hank and Cloud Dancing take her to Andrews. So Hank never blinks an eye about Cloud Dancing being right there in town and now all of a sudden he has an issue with Cloud Dancing again. Why didn't Hank after helping Dr. Mike take Cloud Dancing in then. Too much back and forth and having it one way when it suits one episode and yet another when it suits another. This final season has some good episodes but unfortunately some of the poorest writing of the series, they were right to end the series after this season.
Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman: Point Blank (1998)
Good, but Wish a Few Things Were Different
This was a good episode with Hank actually doing some good for a change. I just wish Cloud Dancing would have received some credit for helping as they all act like he wasn't even there. Also I would have liked to have seen the moment they arrived at Andrew's not just as they were bringing her inside his clinic, theres so many episodes where if we didn't get Dr. Mike's initial reaction they wouldn't have been as good. Would have been nice to see Andrew's initial reaction as they arrive with her. Also did not like that Daniel was only mentioned by name, should have been in this episode. Even with all that the episode was still good just could have been better.
Muppets Haunted Mansion (2021)
Great.....
If you want something to help put you to sleep. Incredibly boring.
Woody Woodpecker (2017)
Not a bad movie
This movie was ok, yes it could be better but definitely does not deserve all the low ratings its getting so I rated it on the high side to help make up for it. I would give the movie a solid 6.5.
He's All That (2021)
Not a 10 but better than the reviews!!
Ok I rated this higher because this does not deserve all the 1 star reviews its getting. Its not amazing by any means but still as good if not better than the original. I don't know if people are going in with to high of expectations or were just looking to hate it. Hey.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Overrated garbage!!
For all the Marvel movies to build up to this and for filming Infinity War and Endgame back to back this was terrible. Infinity War was really good and they clearly backed themselves into a corner for this movie. I question why they didn't rework Infinity War to try and give themselves more flexibility with Endgame since they were filmed back to back.
I don't understand at all the high ratings people have given this movie. Anyone who rated this above a 5 or 6 is delusional if they found this an acceptable Endgame to the Avengers!!
The Mighty Ducks: Game Changers (2021)
Could have been so much better!!
This show was good for some nostalgia but thats about it. The writing of these episodes was terrible that the storyline was completely lacking in all facets!! The hockey what little there was of it was atrocious especially in the last episode where you go from the Ducks hard hitting and completely dominating the Don't Bothers to just standing around and doing nothing. Bombay was so ho hum was just waiting and hoping that they would have the Ducks coach do something to draw Bombay into coaching the Don't Bothers but never happened. The last episode where they forfeited was extremely dumb but it was needed to set up a more meaningful game. They couldn't play in the finals because they needed 10 on the roster, there was no reason the injured girl couldn't suit up and just ride the bench. Only need 5 players and the goalie on the ice at a time anyways. So extremely lame forfeit in the last episode. All in all it was just an ok series for the nostalgia and not much else!!
Scoob! (2020)
First 15 min are great and then it went all down hill.
The beginning of the movie when Shaggy and Scooby meet and then meet the rest of the gang then leading into solving their 1st mystery together and the montage that depicts the original cartoon opening was great. After that it was an all over the place dumpster fire.
I have no idea and would like to know why they didn't approach the actors from the live action movies to do the voices. Velma was the worst and was complete garbage. She sounded nothing like Velma. Linda Cardellini would have been much better.
As for the story obviously the writers have never seen a Scooby Doo cartoon. There wasn't even a mystery in the main story. They do a pointless unmasking to end it all because it just turns out to be the same villain under it. Talk about lazy.
I recommend everyone to watch the 1st 15 min and after the Scooby Doo Where Are You theme song montage turn it off. After that its all down hill.
The War with Grandpa (2020)
Good Movie!! Don't get the negativity??
I almost didn't go see this movie because of the negative reviews but I am glad I did. This movie is good for what it is. The ending appears to be left open for a potential sequel which is why it ends as it does but people obviously didn't figure that out judging by reviews. Again I don't understand the bad reviews, maybe people expect every movie to be an Oscar winner or something? I recommend everyone to ignore the negative reviews if thats what is stopping you and go see this movie.
Central Park (2020)
Absolutely Terrible!!
The singing is so annoyingly irritating that we had to stop watching halfway through the 2nd episode. They seem to cast everyone with a high pitched voice that can't sing. If there was some variance in the voices it would help. Also they should have given this show its own unique art style and not have copied Bob's Burgers.
Match Game/Hollywood Squares Hour (1983)
Almost a good show.....
Only two things I hated about this show. I hated when I would see someone who played Match Game all the time not come out until it was time to play Hollywood Squares. I am currently watching an episode where Gary Burghoff missed playing Match Game and did not come out until it was time for Hollywood Squares. I feel people want to see the former stars of Match Game play that again and also gives the contestants a better chance.
My 2nd issue is the way they played Hollywood Squares. They allow a player to win if the other player incorrectly agrees or disagrees. I highly prefer the way the regular shows rules where that was not allowed and the player had to get the game winning square on their own.
I will say I like how they added a 3rd round to the main part of the Match Game. I also prefer the 10, 20, 30 bonus cards compared to the wheel they went on the regular Match Game show but it does drive me crazy they still mostly pick Jon all the time instead of trying to find the 30. All in all a good show.
Cobra Kai (2018)
Excellent Series but......
Mr. Miyagi would not approve but with that being said I think its a great show. I know being a fan of the movies I watch the shows and think Mr. Miyagi wouldn't like that or thats against everything he taught Daniel. Its a great show so I overlook that and recommend all Karate Kid fans watch the show. Can't wait for season 3!!
The Masked Singer (2019)
Excellent Family Friendly Show!!
The Masked Singer is a great show that you can watch with your entire family!! The only issue is with the judges who are constantly ignoring the clues or making insane guesses. A very entertaining show and can't wait for season 2!!