Change Your Image
welsh_werecat
Reviews
Someone Was Watching (2003)
Simply wonderful
It has been a long time since a movie can make me go through a whole range of emotions during it's run: Fear, Excitement, Sorrow, Joy. This movie did that for me. I sat down to watch it, not planning to see it all the way through, only to find myself unable to leave the TV set. This movie sucks you in, and leaves you thinking about it for hours afterwards. Watching the boys' desperate search for clues for the whereabouts of Molly, then finally finding her keeps you on the edge of your seat. You WANT them to find her so much, and when they finally do, your heart goes out to them. You feel as if you are right there with them. A very powerful film, that deserves more recognition than it gets.
The Magic Roundabout (2005)
Great stuff
Though I'm not too happy with Robbie Williams as Dougal, I find the rest of the voice cast wonderfully suited. Bill Nighy IS Dylan the rabbit. Yes, this is indeed a far stretch from the original, but the old show had very short story lines, this required a longer plot. There was I, a 21 year old woman, watching this movie on my own...and I loved it! There were even the old subtle drug hints that made the old show such a cult icon (such as Dylan having issues about the grass never growing). They could be seen either as innocent (Dylan is a rabbit, rabbits eat grass) or, to those used to the old show, a hint at once was (Dylan being considered constantly stoned). So, yeah, I enjoyed it, a nice, simple movie to look back on old times on.
Pleasantville (1998)
Moving
This is no doubt the best movie I have ever seen in my life. It makes the viewer THINK about, well, everything. It has a plot that could fit into any number of genres. Comedy, Romance, Sci-fi.. So many people look back to 'way back when' and bring up the views that Pleasantville shows, they believe it is a wonderful time, when, in fact, even for the most pleasant of lifestyles, things are taken away...such as free will, individuality, love. This film brings all these issues into light: Finding your own passion, allowing to be individual, not following the status quo. It shows topics such as racism and other bigotries tastefully and intelligently. I'd recommend this movie to anyone.
Fluke (1995)
From the story by James Herbert
Fluke is based on the novel by James Herbert. It tells of the tale of a workaholic, who dies, leaving his wife and son behind. He is reborn as a mongrel dog, unknowing of his past life, yet getting glimpses of it in dreams. Eventually, he sets off to find the origins of these vision, and to find out what they mean. Along the way, he meets Rumbo, a dog who has also been reincarnated. Fluke eventually finds his family, but as a dog, cannot tell them who he is. This is a tale about finding oneself and telling the ones you love how much you really care for them..before it's too late. A brilliant adaptation of a truly fantastic book. This can delight all ages, youngsters and adults alike, as it means different things to each person.
Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends (2004)
Refreshing and funny.
It's great to see an animated show that's actually FUNNY for once. Most shows now revolve around teenage/child superheros/spies/aliens/ghosts saving the world, while keeping their identities secret. It was nice to see McCracken not just jump off the bandwagon, but leave it way, way behind with this show. It's new, I've never heard of such a concept in my life before, it's pure imaginative fun. The humor is fantastic, as is the timing that goes with it. McCracken knows just how long to hold a beat before a punchline to reach perfection. This show always reminds me of such greats as Monty Python's Flying Circus, and when they do THAT, they are secured in a show I will sit and watch until the end of time. The characters as bizarre, but anyone who had an imaginary friend growing up would know, they are supposed to be that way. I've noticed a few comments on this board about being too young for cartoons, I say, PAH!, one is never too old for cartoons. I'm 21, and still love the things, as long as they make you happy, who cares what other people think ;D This show, all in all, is like an animal shelter, but for imaginary friends. Abandoned and unwanted friends go there, in the hope that one day they will be adopted by another child, who hasn't the imagination to think up a friend of their own. Genius. Sheer genius.
A Christmas Carol (2000)
A fantastic version for the modern day!
I am an avid fan of the 'carol' movies, and have read the book more times than I can count. Some version of 'Carol' are terrible, some are brilliant, this movie goes into the latter choice. Kemp brings us a very believable Scrooge, a loan shark in a council estate. We see more of Scrooges love, Belle (or rather, Bella, in this new version), who fills out the character like I have never seen before. The ghosts were fantastically thought out, instead of being random spirits, these ghosts were close to Scrooge in their lives. The Ghost of Christmas-Yet-To-Come being the biggest shocker of all.
This is undoubtedly my favorite take on the 'Carols' so far, and I would recommend it to anyone. I really, really hope that one day, it will be brought out onto DVD, I don't think the recording I made of it when it aired will last much longer from being watched.