Change Your Image
cjde341-736-330208
Reviews
The Morning Show: Laura (2021)
Yeah......
Disappointed with the follow-up season so far. I think the Laura/Bradley thing is gratuitous, as it does nothing to broaden Bradley's character. If the kiss was supposed to be a pleasant surprise, or an "Ahhh!" moment, it failed miserably. I cant see Bradley falling for Laura's obvious conniving. If Bradley wants to sandbag Alex, she's smart enough to figure out a less obvious way. And I wish Fred would go away and let Mitch do his own thing with the fallout. I don't want to see this show turn into another prime time soap opera.,which, sadly, it is becoming.
Away (2020)
Detailed Characters
Viewers need to realize that this is a character-driven series. It's not hard science fiction, nor is it meant to be. The show focuses on the human cost of deep-space exploration, both in the ship and back on earth. It's what space operas and epics ignore: the long-term isolation and the depth of the sacrifices explorers make in order to broaden our collective knowledge of our corner of the universe. We will soon be heading to Mars, and the kinds of challenges this fictional crew face gives us a small (if perhaps simplified) glimpse into our near future.
Star Trek: Lower Decks (2020)
What a Joke
An abysmal addition to the Star Trek universe. I'm all for a good laugh, but this attempt at Trek humour is witless, lowest-common-denominator, Saturday-morning-cartoon drivel. CBS and its current line of shows has truly ruined Star Trek.
Star Trek: Short Treks: The Trouble with Edward (2019)
Are you kidding me??
I gave this Short Trek two stars because of the great exterior shots of the ships. The rest of the episode was a disappointing, cheesy waste of time.
Ray Donovan: Little Bill Primm's Big Green Horseshoe (2016)
Goof?
There's a medium-long, 2-shot of Terry and Darryl, facing the camera, as they sit together in the Fite Club waiting for the Armenians to attack. In that shot, Terry's right arm is still. In all the other shots in the scene, his right arm is clearly affected by the Parkinson's tremors.
Doom Patrol (2019)
A Great Show. Period.
One of those rare TV shows where the backstories/origin stories of the main characters are more interesting and engaging than the main story arc. Great writing and outstanding performances, especially Diane Guerrero as Jane. I truly hope she is recognized for her incredible ability to convey most convincingly multiple and very distinctive personalities. She is truly an impressive actor and a great addition to a fascinating ensemble of misfits. One of the best shows currently streaming.
FBI: Most Wanted (2019)
What a bust!
If this is a spin-off, I'll pass. Poorly written and acted, and a hugely disappointing episode in what's shaping up to be a very promising new show. Really killed the momentum.
Star Trek: Discovery: Such Sweet Sorrow (2019)
Goodbye, already!!
This could have been a great extended episode as a season finale, but instead it is an overly sentimental and inconsistent mess. So much action and time wasted on goodbyes and technobabble instead of hitting us with a balls-out, action-packed 60- or 70-minute season ender. I get that Sonequa Martin-Green's the focal point/star, but an episode devoted almost entirely to her emoting for the camera really kills the tension - proving that Star Trek always should be bigger and more than just one single character. And Po? Really? Too bad the writers couldn't think of a way to get L'Rell and/or her son to rally the Klingons into joining the fray, other than relying on Po and Tilley and Jet Reno (whose character is criminally underwritten) to cobble together yet another time trope to push the plot along. Now that would be a worthy, honourable Star Trek finale. But I guess we have to wait . . . .
Madam Secretary: The Common Defense (2019)
Too preachy
I consider myself liberal, but this show is getting far too sanctimonious for its own good. Yes, it's attempting to educate and to point out the conspiracy-theory, Trumpish nonsense that's contributing to the epidemic of misinformation, but this season seems incredibly preachy. And Bess seems to be capable of solving any global crisis that hits her office. The show needs more realism and less idealism, otherwise, judging by the other comments, it's just polarizing the viewers in a way that is self-defeating - just like the politics of today. The West Wing tackled political drama much better.
Madam Secretary: Night Watch (2018)
Scary, but ...
The first half is outstanding, but it's conclusion was too rushed, too preachy and a bit too improbable. An interesting lead-in to Season 5, though.
The Frankenstein Chronicles: Lost and Found (2015)
Horrible disappointment
The show managed to maintain a great deal of suspense and surprise throughout the entire first season . . . . and then completely blew it in the last ten minutes. A waste of brilliant acting and period design. A huge disappointment, and one that doesn't give the viewer any real incentive to follow the story into the next season.