Change Your Image
JBSdude
Reviews
Hoop Dreams (1994)
Hoop Dreams
One of the greatest sports movies ever and not even nominated for a single Oscar(with the exception of Film Editing, big deal). Just a great documentary feature made in 1994. Directed by Steve James and edited by Frederick Marx. One of the most underrated films of all-time.
Tells the story of Arthur Agee and William Gates. Both are inner city teens who excel in basketball. It shows the struggles of their families to keep them in private schools that are expensive while keeping them conscious of their academics. They also are trying to get basketball scholarships to college. It is an accurate depiction of the exploitative world of college basketball recruiting.
Star Wars (1977)
This movie is VERY good
Best sci-fi picture ever made, hands down. Alec Guiness is awesome as Obi-Wan. He earned himself an Oscar nomination. One of the best movies of all time. Nominated for Best Picture as well. Full of creatures and adventure. Watch for the bar scene. Special effects are flat out tremendous.
Movie starts with the Empire taking over a rebel ship to look for plans to destroy the new Imperial weapon, the Death Star. Princess Leia, who is a rebel, sends a message via two droids to the desert planet of Tatooine. There the droids and the message are found by young Luke Skywalker.
Napoleon Dynamite (2004)
Uplifting, fun, little movie
Napoleon Dynamite is a kid who lives in his own world where he draws unicorns and medeviel creatures until Pedro, a Mexican immigrant, comes to his school. Pedro eventually runs for class president and Napoleon helps with the campaign in a very interesting way. He also meets a cute girl along the way.
This movie is, forgive me, dynamite! The story is an uplifting tale about friendship and triumph over the odds. It also can relate to people who knew what it was like to be different in school. The performances are basically from unknown actors but all are excellent, especially Jon Heder who plays Napoleon.
City of Angels (1998)
Forgettable tear jerker
Nicholas Cage plays an angel in Los Angeles where the world is constantly visited by angels that mortals can't see. One day in the operating room a surgeon, played by Meg Ryan, sees Cage while one of her patients is dying. Cage falls in love with her and after some inner struggle encounters her again. Cage eventually decides that he wants to be human in order to have a real relationship with her.
This movie is OK but not great. I saw it in the theater with a date so maybe that is it's value. It seems too cliché with the notion of angels wanting to be real. Nicholas Cage is always worth checking out, though. Meg Ryan is as corny as ever.
The Godfather Part III (1990)
The third installment
The Godfather Part III is the weakest of the trilogy but a strong movie nevertheless. It is definitely the best Pacino performance of the three. Actually, you can see a change in Pacino's acting style following this movie. I think that this film definitely had a huge impact on him as an actor.
By this time, the Corleone family is in Europe where Michael is aging and his children have grown. He is trying to keep his family and himself away from the business in order to have some peace of mind. His son is now an opera singer and his beautiful daughter, played by Sofia Coppola, is falling in love with the family bodyguard.
The Godfather Part II (1974)
more great work by Puzo
The Godfather II starts where part I left off. Michael has arranged for the hits of all the heads of the Corleones' rival families. He has now taken over as Godfather since his father passed of a heart attack playing in the garden with his grandson. Although it seemed Mike once wanted nothing to do with the family business he has since had a change of heart.
The film is nearly equal to it's predecessor. They both won best picture. The second film saw more actors nominated for Academy Awards. Included is Pacino, Caan, and Michael V. Pazzo. Definitely a must see for anyone.
Naked Obsession (1990)
Naked murder mystery
It's been a few years since I've seen it but Naked Obsession is one of the better "B" movies of all time. It stars William Katt who played TV's "Greatest American Hero". Also, look for a small role by former 49ers running back, Roger Craig. Not many stars here but a pretty good plot.
The movies begins with a city councilman, played by Katt, deciding to explore the darker side of town to research a community development initiative. He eventually ends up at a strip joint and is later framed for a murder. The movie gets very sexy from here which makes it worth checking out.
The Godfather (1972)
Great film
Probably one of the best films ever and easily one of the great films of the 70s. An all-star cast including Pacino, Brando, and Diane Keaton. Won best picture along with it's sequel. Also the best James Caan performance ever.
The film begins with the wedding of Godfather, Vito Corleone's daughter. Michael, played by Pacino, is home from the army to attend. James Caan plays Michael's hothead brother, Sonny. Sonny is involved in the family "business" which Mike wants no part of...at first. Double-crosses and surprising changes of heart make this a film every adult would enjoy.