Change Your Image
inkalicious
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Only Murders in the Building (2021)
Fun!
I always say I'm not going to binge watch next time I find a show I like but alas, I have failed again. This series is adorable, fun, and so far, anyway, bereft of any of the social agenda garbage virtually every show nowadays seems driven to inject. Just simple, lighthearted fun, reminiscent of when TV was actually entertaining. It does have a bit of profanity, but at least it's not blasphemous. I adore Steve Martin anyway, Martin Short is thankfully low-key, he can get annoying when he's over the top, and it's my first encounter with Selena Gomez, but she does a great job, too. Watch it!
Killer in Law (2018)
"Funniest" Cheesy Movie Yet!
Seriously so bad it's hilarious. Why am I a struggling content writer instead of a screenplay writer? Apparently, one doesn't need any talent whatsoever. The plot holes are glaring! No one - from the producer to the director to the actors and everyone else in between didn't notice this? I can only imagine the people who left ridiculous 8 and 9-star reviews have a vested interest in this monstrosity.
Acrimony (2018)
Ummmm...Alright For A Psychological Thriller
Hard to say much about this one without giving away spoilers. It does a good job of not being predictable. Could spend two hours watching worse.
The Deuce (2017)
Fascinating
The low reviews are laughable! I can only imagine they are written by young adults who grew up with participation trophies and timeouts and the belief their taking offense at everything actually means something.
This is a fascinating albeit gritty walk down memory lane. It is well-written and well-acted. It's also interesting to see the juxtaposition of the almost innocent- in-comparison sex industry then compared to what it has become now. It leaves this viewer hankering for simpler times. Add a phenomenal soundtrack, amazing scenery/sets, and complex characters, and it is well-deserving of a high rating. Ignore the low reviews.
Daddy's Home 2 (2017)
Ignore The Wannabe Critics
It's a Will Ferrell movie. A sequel, at that. If you can't figure out it's likely going to be a goofy cornball comedy before watching it, you probably shouldn't be writing reviews. No one should expect it to be Masterpiece Theater anymore than we did National Lampoon movies back in the day. It's good for a funny enough romp, it feels good, it's about family and Christmas and relationships and modern life. It's not a 10, and everyone should be smart enough to not expect that, but it's alright. Light-hearted entertainment.
Making a Murderer (2015)
Utterly Despicable
This poor man has been living the life of a modern day Job. I lived near where this took place at the time. I had a hard time believing Mr. Avery was guilty then, and now I am convinced of his innocence. I don't know how anyone else could watch this and not come to the same conclusion.
Without a doubt, corrupt law enforcement and politicians did this, and the media didn't help. This true life crime documentary is absolutely gripping. It sometimes feels like it is a make-believe movie because it is so unreal and unbelievable that this could happen to someone.
As you watch it, the disbelief turns into sadness and anger. Your heart aches for the family, Steven, and his nephew, Brendan. This man and this boy have been railroaded, and no one will convince me otherwise. Justice was not served.
It is hard to not binge watch all 10 hours of this because the story is so moving. It has made me cry, and it has made me sick to my stomach, and that feeling isn't going to go away any time soon. I cannot imagine what it must have been like, is still like, for this poor family. They aren't blessed with intelligence, and sometimes don't even understand simple things.
It is just so very sad and sickening, and it makes one think twice about our justice system. It will leave a bitter taste in your mouth and change the way you think.
Jenny's Wedding (2015)
Meh.
I hadn't planned on watching this, but it started playing on Netflix so I watched, not knowing the subject matter. I'd never even heard of it, but Katherine Heigle is affable enough I guess, and I just figured it would be another rom-com.
I gave it a 6, so it was okay. It did a good job of showing what a traditional family's reaction might be to learning their daughter was gay. But the partner, Kitty, with whom Jenny is supposedly so in love with may as well be a blow up doll, no character development whatsoever. And the sister seemed more lesbian than either Jenny or Kitty. Linda Emond, the woman who plays Jenny's mother was the best part of the movie; the Dad, Tom Wilkinson, was good, too. Everything else was just so-so. They could have done more with the film, but admittedly the genre and subject matter aren't really my style.
Longmire: Unquiet Mind (2013)
I love this show, but
This episode is absolute garbage! What if the FBI agent hadn't ordered Club sandwiches? How did the handcuff picks get in the sandwiches without anyone seeing? Then Walt goes traipsing off in a blizzard, walking through 3-foot snow. Without snowshoes? C'mon! I live in the U.P. where we get a ton of snow, too. Everyone has snowshoes. Surely a sheriff in Wyoming would have snowshoes in his vehicle, or should anyway. And why would he get left there without a vehicle, just to catch these guys? He sends the deputy chic off, like there is some pressing reason to get one of the convicts back to the jail. Instead Walt just practically freezes to death from his out of character stupidity. The whole plot, the shrink copper falling in love with the serial killer, et al, is just plain stupid. Epic fail on this episode.