Change Your Image
vickibaker-1
Reviews
The Undoing (2020)
A thinker's who dunnit...
Well for all those reviews labelling this show 'boring', I disagree. This series is for those who like to use their little grey cells to solve the mystery themselves. It is not 'spoonfed' to the audience. My husband and I rewatched the first three episodes last night to see if we missed clues. As for the reviews not reviewing the show but commenting nastily on Nicole's face: I, personally, see no signs of work done (she has admitted to having tried Botox, but (like me) decided it was not for her. She is a very intelligent actress playing a specific character. It's almost like the naysaying reviewers have forgotten that acting is pretend... It is a very talented cast. The young lad playing Nicole and Hugh's son is on track to a long illustrious career in acting (I hope).
Motherless Brooklyn (2019)
Well done. Enjoyable noir.
Yes, it is a long movie. Never once did I wish it was shorter. Bravo Ed.
Never Saw It Coming (2018)
terrible acting/stupid characters
Don't waste your time!
The acting was beyond awful. The characters were ALL completely unlikable (even Eric Roberts' character and I am a fan of his - though he hasn't had a decent role in years...).
The only character that earned the teeniest tiniest bit of empathy was the daughter.
The other reviewer must be a rabid fan of the author, because the story was not thought through very well and the characters were just flat out stupid.
The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975)
if you get it, you get it,; if you don't - happy Stepford living
This movie was a rite of passage and a very forceful eye opener for the sweet little sixteen who got in with fake ID for a year and a half to enjoy the fun! (I think I got to 65 viewings... my 18 month older sister got to 150+ and got recognition from the theatre in Hull for that marker...)
O'Brien was f8ffing brilliant with his story and songs. You do know it was all him, right?
The Spy Who Dumped Me (2018)
enjoyable ride
Yes, I understand SOME of the criticism, but if you take the stick out and just enjoy it, it was actually kind of fun. Fairly predictable, but these days, what movie isn't? We're all so jaded...
I enjoyed it and plan to watch it again tomorrow to try and figure out the hate...
Sweet Home Carolina (2017)
real life done wrong
The other reviewer who said it was 'giddy' - I get that.
I'm 113 minutes in to the 124 minutes and getting more pissed off every second. Could have been really good.
No chemistry.
Angsty teenager was the best thing about this movie...
Jungle (2017)
Not a horror!
This movie (for reasons unknown to me) is being billed as a 'horror'. It is a survival story based on real events.
Jungles are scary places to most people, but dare I say not 'horrific'.
No gore. No gratuitous violence. Just survival in a difficult situation.
Yes, it could have used better editing to keep the story tight, but it kept my husband awake, alert and enjoying the film the whole way through (he usually falls asleep half way through our after dinner film unless he's had a nap ;) ).
The cinematography was gorgeous!
Very realistic.
All in all a thoroughly enjoyable film.
Jungle (2017)
Not a horror!
This movie (for reasons unknown to me) is being billed as a 'horror'. It is a survival story based on real events.
Jungles are scary places to most people, but dare I say not 'horrific'.
No gore. No gratuitous violence. Just survival in a difficult situation.
Yes, it could have used better editing to keep the story tight, but it kept my husband awake, alert and enjoying the film the whole way through (he usually falls asleep half way through our after dinner film unless he's had a nap ;) ).
The cinematography was gorgeous!
Very realistic.
All in all a thoroughly enjoyable film.
Arctic Secrets (2016)
narrator
I agree with 'kforgaard' on the frustration of lack of info, but that generally is provided by imbd users is it not?
The narrator's voice definitely sounds like Shelagh Rogers...
The Perfect Christmas Present (2017)
Mistletoe has WHITE berries!
Wanted to love it.
Mediocre at best.
Did anyone else notice that Tom's lips were almost blue/purple in the first two thirds of the movie? He only looked healthy in the last two scenes...
The reviewer who said Jenny is not believable did not pay attention. She is not the 'head' of the organization - just trying to set up a new location. Not for profits do hire and promote youth.
All in all, not Hallmarks' best work.
Chicago lights saved it.
Go Christmas!
The Mistletoe Inn (2017)
Could be a 'c' not 'd' movie...
I do love Alicia. She was my very favourite part of 'Cybill'. Continuity people need to be strung up from their toenails! Is it really that hard to figure out if the purse is in the shot? (snowball fight scene) Where did her suitcase go? Why is there a 'Birks' in NY??? Come on people - sharpen up! If I can 'proof read' from home, send me a msg!
Voice from the Stone (2017)
gorgeous Gothic
Not a thriller/horror/mystery as it is billed, but a beautiful, luscious Gothic.
Emilia is gorgeous and talented as always and the supporting cast does a very good job with their roles.
Moody, atmospheric, lush period Gothic.
If you engage and make it to the end, it will leave you thoughtful - as all the best gothics do.
Daphne DuMaurier and the Bronte sisters would gobble it up!
Table 19 (2017)
lovely tale
A bit slow and could have used better editing perhaps, but left me feeling really good! Isn't that why we watch this genre? Kudrow almost stole the show, but all players played their roles to the nth degree of subtlety/reality. Very well done. A bit philosophical which added much needed depth. Overall, $5.99 well spent...