Change Your Image
viciousdeath
Reviews
Solver (2017)
It's slightly different than the norm...
The premise is basically like that of The Manchurian Candidate (new and old), and maybe the Banshee Project. MK Ultra movies delve too much into sci fi in my opinion but at least this one does it "playfully". I've seen others describe this movie in the escape room category, one of the puzzles kinda touches this.
Some of the acting is bland, a "fight" scene near the end looks TOO fake, at the very least the "punch". Pretty actresses aren't buttseaters, but credit due where credit earned, and her acting chops aren't that bad.
I think the bad guy is kinda famous, this was my first time seeing him act.
The protagonist is too a-holy, but it kinda works in this movie. The kid "sidekick" is meh, but he's an ok actor just not in this movie. (The Alaska Daily kid).
Very low budget but not too much to it's detriment, some of the props could've used some sprucing up and the final set is your run of the mill warehouse. Very practical "effects" but don't expect any blockbuster cgi or anything like that (at least they didn't ruin it with cgi).
It's worth a watch but still forgettable. The pacing does seem a little slow but the act 1 2 and 3 are there, if a little too formulaic. I wouldn't go out of my way to buy but if it's on netflix or something it's not too bad.
Lucifer (2016)
Fun to binge...
A lot of what TV is these days is two solid seasons and getting cancelled on the third if that. I didn't know Lucifer was continued after being cancelled, last year I binged season four. While it wasn't all that bad it still left a lot of encounters unresolved, Dan and Ella still not "knowing" Luci and Chloe still not "consummating" their um "Love". I just found out about Season five, and it left me fiending for more...I'm an atheist so really the only problem was when Ella became a temporary one as a result of a drug induced whatever. Even Dan is likeable and he's supposed to be a sort of antagonist of sorts. I love Maze hope she gets her soul. I hear they're going to do a series finale on season 6, which is a shame but also fitting I suppose cause of 6(the devils number or some shizzz). For me good dumb fun nothing you gotta follow too seriously. I'll really miss some of these characters when the finale happens till then just enjoy this good show. I'm not a fan of the musical episodes but everything must have a flaw I guess.
The Boat (2018)
Um...did this really take 5 million to make?
The scissors could have been used to pry the door open, guy gets rescued by the other boat end of story. But not quite, the rest or bulk of the movie is just fluff. You're given a few moments where you doubt the guys sanity and or the boat's? It's as if the line that keeps the mystery from giving itself away is never known where to be drawn. Spooky noises and "other" people noises (the loud thuds) make you doubt the ship is "haunted", that there's a hidden player in all of this, then they drive the "haunted" notion back with the ship literally NOT BEING ABLE TO LET GO AND ACTUALLY RETURNING BACK. This level of absurdity is unmatched in recent memory, but you are treated to such characters as the unlockable door knob that makes a second cameo? The unrelenting sail that will sweep/knock you off your feet and who could forget the dolphin crew. I sat through the end so you wouldn't have to, but here's the gist haunted ship, keeps sailor prisoner, then says effit and lets him go, BY RETURNING HIM HOME TO HIS DOCKS NO LESS. I'll confess it hadn't quite ended when I was writing this review when I realized they cannot stop, the little boat comes back and it's alluded it may be haunted too now, the big boat comes back to make an omniscient deadly pan last appearance. LOLs will be had but not because it's a comedy, but because it's that bad. 2 star review because it will make you laugh at least.
Angels and Demons Are Real (2017)
A bad joke? Wasted time? More of the latter...
TDLR; don't waste your time. I thought the narrator was one of those synthesized voices made on a PC, turns out it was a real live person. Evidence is non-existent it's just a bunch of conjecture with what were expected to assume are expert explanations. 20 minutes in they even included UFOs as demons and how they change "their" story. There is another reviewer that describes this as a high-school video project I agree and ultimately gave up watching this pile of junk. No redeeming qualities like it's so bad it's good can be found, but if anything it could be used to teach those wanting to do documentaries EXACTLY WHAT NOT TO DO!
Hunger (2009)
low budget win
I read this was compared to saw, and basically it's similar but I wouldn't call it a clone. Hehe none of the saw games used cannibalism did they now? I do understand that Saw has inspired a whole slew of knockoffs, if you want to call this movie that, then at least agree it was one of the good ones. When I started watching I had a feeling that this movie was going to suck. Literally I thought they were going to shoot it all as a dark scene I'm glad I was wrong.
Plot, very interesting as it does lead one to question how far would you go? The personality traits sure made easy for me to choose the "innocent" one that hadn't killed anyone to be the first one eaten, I was wrong but I did get the he's going to end up being the creepiest right. While not the ending I was hoping for, it was satisfactory.
Acting, the lead did a great job and her supporting cast was just as good. I did get attached to the characters save maybe the crazy one or the first one to go violent. Kept wishing he would be the first to get eaten but that's just how good he played his role. Did want to see the "dad" survive oh well.
The gore was not too graphic but I don't know what effect that would've had if they showed more. I think they got it just right. 1 sex scene which actually fits in with the whole craziness of the situation.
For it's budget don't expect anything too fancy in the way of special effects, but the actors did a great job with what they were given. I did only rate it an 8 because its budget shows. Another review mentioned the fake looking walls and they did seem kinda off. I love sequels and all but I'm glad this movie wrapped up the story tight, no antagonist no part 2. All in all I recommend this movie even to people who aren't into the genre.
World of the Dead: The Zombie Diaries (2011)
OK if you can get past a few nags
This film started out annoying the hell out of me by first showing you this family that's about to get attacked. The annoying part was they were using the camera to purposely pan away from danger and then wham when they panned back to the door. If a zombie is in my house and the only entry point to the room I'm in is the door I'm not gonna turn away especially when I hear it nearby.
I still gave this film a second chance, zombies man I can't seem to get enough of them. I thought it was going to be a mockumentary but it just seems like the people are just taping what happens to them. This is your typical run of the mill zombie and it's the end of the world movie, nothing here you haven't seen before think 28 months later.
There were a couple of rape scenes (one with a zombie) that weren't necessary at all.
500 MPH Storm (2013)
Utter pile of crap
I read one of the shill reviews on here comparing this movie to Citizen Kane and the Godfather...LOL First the effects are just crap. There are scenes where everything just looks a 5 year-old's Photoshop project. I am not exaggerating. I'm not 100% sure but I think they recycle locations over and over(warehouse). The CGI looks like it's from the 90's and the interface on the monitors for the beam look like a little too simplistic for such a powerful device.
The acting is atrocious to the point of being annoying. The lines the actors were given are just as ridiculous. I'm of the mind that this was someone's idea of a joke.
The plot is so full of holes it's not even funny. I've seen better movies that portray this kind of disaster much better, Twister anyone? Save your time and money and pass this one over, or you'll regret it.
Reel Evil (2012)
Grave encounters on an even lower budget???
This felt like another Grave Encounters except with crappier effects. The first I'd say half hour made this movie seem like it would actually be decent, while I enjoyed it somewhat the thing that ruined it for me were the crappy effects. The one in particular was the ghost shot through the cam, it just didn't fit with the better ghost sighting(the first one I think) of the "Doctor" for which I think they used a real actor. The CGI "mist" ghost just sucked. Same goes for the shadowy ghost(s) they just don't FIT graphically. The shaky-cam-small-flashlight effect also sucked and if I'm not mistaken used the same sequence twice. Something about the "recorded" shots that also seemed off to me where the indicators, neon green chars and red lines plastered on the cam content, same problem as the CGI.
As far as the story, they weren't really many scary scenes that made you wanna jump out of your body but it made you feel as though you were about to? This is hard to explain. The characters did seem kind of bland but for the budget this movie probably had it wasn't as bad. A+ on Jessica Morris she was a hotty which I suspect is going to probably give this movie better ratings than it deserves.
While bearable it's not something I would rush to see unless a fan of the b Horror genre which I kind of am so I sat through it.
Waterborne (2005)
it's kinda like crash, but with a little terrorism...
If you saw crash this movie will remind you of that (the way the main characters were connected, and the minority middle eastern guy getting his store robbed). I also thought that some of the edit work looked like Traffic. This movie has a lot of rough-spots which a little more work could've helped out a lot. You will not feel anything for any of the characters because their stories seem generic, that's not to say this film was formulaic although some parts do seem to mimic Crash. The soundtrack sounded decent except for its placement, there's this one sappy tune that plays for what seems like an eternity. One poster noted that the acting felt "wooden" and I couldn't have put it better.
*Possible Spoilers* Now for the good points. In this post 9/11 era, domestic terrorism hasn't gotten that much attention which this movie brings in it's own form. Although this movie went for realism, the use of derogatory by the younger army officer did seem a bit forced as well as the guy who burst in anger for not getting all his water. The whole racism thing could've been better but at least they didn't butcher it that much. Another poster suggested that this movie brings attention concerning security with water supply, but in effect this could also be taken to mean any kind of bio-chem attack.
Overall, this movie was half good half bad. It had its moments and almost as if on purpose right after something that made no sense.