Change Your Image
martinpersson97
I've generally watched several movies a day from all countries and eras and rated them on IMDb accordingly for many years.
My favorite directors are Billy Wilder, Ingmar Bergman, Alfred Hitchcock, Stanley Kubrick, Christopher Nolan and Quentin Tarantino among others.
Some of my favorite movies consists of The Godfather: Part II, Spellbound(Alfred Hitchcock), Strangers on a Train, the Original Star Wars Trilogy and Pulp Fiction.
My favorite TV-shows are Game of Thrones, Breaking Bad, The Wire, The Sopranos, Fargo and more.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Novembre (2022)
Suspenseful, tragic and important
As other critics have noted, this can indeed be considered somewhat of a French equailent of Biglow's Zero Dark Thirty, and conveys the importance, tragedies and ruthlessness of these kinds of events.
The actors all do an incredible job, conveying real, tragic and human drama, and leaving it on a fitting open note, the fight goes on. Very career defining, as one would expect from such a legendary cast, and accompined by a stellar, dark and highly emotional script. Expertly written, paced and very suspensful.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is great, very beautifully put together, and revolutionary in many ways.
Overall, definitely yet another festival gem, one highly recommended for any lover of film!
Patients (2016)
Emotional, poignant and well directed
As other critics have noted, this is indeed an immense artistic expression - conveying futilities, humanity, and with a slight spark of hope.
The actors all do an incredible job, conveying with subtle and very well written dialogue the tragedies and humour, very career defining, and accompined by a stellar script for the ages, very somber, deliberately slowly paced, and masterfully taking place in a single location. Very clever, well written and well paced.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is incredible, very beautifully put together indeed, and characteristic of the director's style.
Overall, definitely an incredible and masterful film, that is very much recommended for any lover of film!
9 mois ferme (2013)
Incredible French dark comedy
This incredible piece of French filmmaking, by a stellar director, and featuring an incredible cast for the ages, is definitely yet another testament as of the provice of these kind of French comedies, if one is into that.
The actors all do an incredible job, conveying the sense of somewhat of a romantic comedy, but in a darker, emotionally bizzare, and ever wacky form. Very nuanced, emotional and funny, career defining, and accompined by a stellar script. Expertly written and paced.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is incredible, very beautifully put together, an in line with the director's style, accompining the tone of the film splendidly.
Overall, definitely an incredible and very much recommended film, depending on what your views are on the genre!
Titane (2021)
Rather gut wrenching
The headline above is, in the case of this incredible film, in a rather litetal sense. This is indeed one of the more violent and unforgivingly dark films this reviewer has yet to see - and another testament of the uncensored capabilities of French cinema.
The actors all do an incredible job, utilizing a visual language with sparse dialogue, conveying raw, mature and explicit violence - very career defining and artistic, and accompined by a stellar script for the ages, encompassing lots of splendid drama and dark comedy. Very gruesome and uncensored, rather frightening, and ever tragic.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is explicitly incredible, very beautifully put together indeed, and accompined the rawness of the film.
Overall, one I would highly recommend for any lover of film, though of course, to somewhat of an acquired taste!
Le règne animal (2023)
Unique drama
This incredible dramatic mix of genres, by a stellar director, and inovative script and acting, is definitely a highlight in the ever so incredible landscape of French cinema. Experienced on a prestigious film festival.
The actors all do an incredible job, conveying the sometimes absurdities, emotions and suspense of this immense thriller, very career defining, and accompined by a great script, lots of social and moral questions, very exciting and expertly written and paced.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is excellent, very beautifully put together indeed and incredible effects works.
Overall, definitely a masterpiece in every sense of the word, and highly recommended for any lover of film!
Je tu il elle (1974)
Incredible artistic expression
This incredible film, by a stellar director, also starring, and a small scale and ever impressive cast, is definitely a very unique, acquired and masterful achievement.
The actors all do an incredible job, very subtle, sparse on dialogue, and very subtle, one of the more unique and, in many ways, well written films I have ever seen. Expertly paced, although of course to an acquired taste.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is great, very unique, low scaled and beautifully put together, perfectly in line with the minimalistic tone of the film.
Overall, definitely a masterful, althougy acquired, film that is highly recommended for any lover of film!
Chuck Berry: Hail! Hail! Rock 'n' Roll (1987)
Salute to the king
As the title suggests, doubly, this is indeed a great testament to the king - whether talking about Taylor Hackford or Chuck Berry himself, often being Elvis referred to as the king, but Chuck is definitely not to be overlooked in rock n roll history.
This is a great and well made documentary, thouroughly dicussing Chuck Berry's life and career, and featuring some stellar music for all music fans, of course.
Very expertly written, cut and edited, very characteristic of Hackford's style indeed. Excellent cinematography.
Overall, a great ode to the legend himself, and highly recommended for any lover of film, fans of Chuck Berry, music and Taylor Hackford!
Laissez-moi (2023)
Emotional, emancipating and incredible
This masterful French drama, is a subtle, emotional masterpiece, by a great director, and featuring some stellar acting - bearing some resembleance to the film Jean, considered the greatets film of all time by many, and for perfectly good reason.
The actors all do an incredible job, conveying the everyday life, with an underlying sense of exhaustion and longing for something else. Very subtle, very beautiful, and accompined by a stellar script for the ages, immensely well written and paced.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is incredible, very scaled back, and featuring some fine imagery. Overall very beautifully put together.
Definitely one of the better films of the year, and highly recommended for any lover of film!
Rouge (2020)
Excellent, emotional and important
This incredible French drama, by a stellar director, and starring an ever impressive cast, is yet another testament as to the provice of French cinema indeed.
The actors all do an incredible job indeed, as one would expect from such a great cast, and it is indeed a rather career defining, highly emotional affair. The script accompining it is no less stellar, very poignant and an important delving into corruption and the struggles of the working man and journalists, very important, emotional and excellently written and paced indeed.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is stellar, very beautifully and characteristically put together indeed - adding to the rawness of the film's tone.
Overall, definitely a masterful achievement, that is very much recommended for any lover of film!
Ripley (2024)
Incredible, artistic series
This was very much an anticipated watch, and one made by great directors and featuring a stellar cast, surely delivers!
The actors all do an incredible job, conveying once again the story of Tom Ripley splendidly, artistically and emotionally, very career defining and splendid, great script, excellently written and paced.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is stellar, very feature worthy, and artistically done in a nice black and white style. Very beautifully put together.
Overall, definitely an incredible film, that is very much recommended, great series indeed! Give it a watch, for sure.
Mon crime (2023)
Masterful Ozon picture
Francois Ozon is, indeed, often hailed as one of the all time greats, and a great representative of the provice of French cinema.
This classical style blend of satire and drama is very much one of his best works, and truly a highlight of the year, experienced at a prestigious film festival!
The actors all do an incredible job, conveying.a perfect blend of drama and comedy, and some important social and moral questions. Very funny and witty script indeed, very finely written and paced, and somehwat of a classical style, being set in a 1930s setting, and utilizing said style gracefully.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is stellar, very beautifully put together indeed, and characteristic of the director's style.
Overall, definitely a masterpiece, that is ever recommended for any lover of film!
Blood on the Sun (1945)
Immensely incredible war drama thriller
This stellar, star-packed crime drama, by one of the all time great directors, is definitely ever recommended for any lover of film, and truly yet another highlight of the stellar filmography of the 1940s.
The actors all do an incredible job, as one would expect from such a stellar cast, very career defining, thrilling and emotional, all of this accompined by a stellar script for the ages, a masterful mix of genres indeed. Expertly written and paced.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is incredible, very beautifully put together, fluid, and characteristic of the director's style.
Overall, definitely an incredible, exciting and poignant experience. Highly recommended for any lover of film!
La vie d'Adèle (2013)
Masterful and delightful filmmaking
This incredible, artistic drama, by a one of the all time great auteurs, is often hailed as one of the best films of all time - and for good reason. It is, indeed, a masterpiece in every sense of the word.
The actors all do an incredible job, as one would expect from such great names, and it is indeed a very career defining, immensely emotional, subtle and unconventional affair - very expertly written and paced, wonderful and artistic script.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is incredible, very much in line with the tone of the film, and very beautifully and uniquelly put together.
Overall, definitely a highly recommended masterpiece for any lover of film!
Laura (1944)
Masterful film noir
As other critics have noted, this is indeed a perfect example of perfection within the genre, by the ever stellar director Otto Preminger, among others - and starring an ever impressive cast, this immensely acclaimed and incredible film has lots going for it.
And it surely delivers in every aspect; the actors all do an incredible job, very subtle, suspenseful and well written, all of this accompined by an incredible script for the ages, expertly written and paced.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is incredible, ever important, and perhaps even more so within this genre, very beautifully put together and in line with the director's style.
Overall, definitely a masterful achievement, and very much recommended for any lover of film!
Sur le chemin de l'école (2013)
Well written and incredible documentary
This incredible documentary drama, featuring some truly important, and poignant questions indeed, and by a great director, is definitely very much deserving of all the praise it has gotten, and a very worthwhile watch.
It maintains a steady interest throughout the course of its run, conveying a small scaled underdog story splendidly, very well written, very beautiful and eye-opening. Excellent pacing.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is incredible, very beautifully put together, great imagery and expertly cut, feeling very true in tone to the film and the director's flair.
Overall, very important, intriguing, and highly recommended for any lover of film!
Hanussen (1988)
Incredible Oscars nominee
This immensely succesful and acclaimed drama, by one of my all time great directors, and starring a legendary cast, is definitely highly recommended, and a raw and immense insight.
The actors all do an incredible job, very career defining affair, and very raw, real and poignant, as one would expect from such legendary names. The script accompining it is expertly paced and written indeed, very important and emotional.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is incredible, very much in line with the director's style, and overall very beautifully put together in every sense of the word, rather revolutionary, and very artistic - filled with great allegorical and metaphorical imagery.
Overall, very much a masterful achievement, and highly recommended for any lover of film, if you by odds haven't seen it already! But this masterpiece is ever deserving of a rewatch.
Mai (2024)
Masterful Vietnamese drama
As someone who has indulged in countless incredible films from all genres, all eras, and all countries - I can indeed say it is no overstatement to say that Vietnam is a filmmaking country not to be overlooked. And this masterful composition, by a great director, and starring an ever impressive cast, is indeed a perfect testament of such.
The actors all do an incredible job, conveying high and raw drama, with some humour baked in between it all. It is filled with lots of immense twists ans turns for the ages indeed. Very beautiful and real script, expertly written and paced.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is incredible, very characteristic of the director's style, and indeed very beautifully put together, and accompining the raw and somewhat surreal tone of the film.
Overall, definitely a highlight of the year, and a masterful film, that is highly recommended for any lover of film! Perhaps not for the faint of heart.
Il conformista (1970)
Masterful filmmaking
The incredible director Bernando Bertolucci is, indeed, often (rightfully) hailed as one of the all time greats, and this is very much one of his better works, from a true auteur.
The actors all do an incredible job, as one would expect from such a legendary cast, and it is very career defining, very nuanced and expertly done. Very raw, emotional, and accompined by a stellar script for the ages. Expertly written and paced.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is incredible, very beautifully put together, and very expertly made visual language. Perfectly in line with the director's style.
Overall, definitely an incredible film that is definitely recommended for any lover of film!
All Creatures Great & Small (2020)
Delightful TV drama
This great TV drama, by great directors, definitely capture the essence of the original 1970s show delightfully.
The actors all do an incredible job, conveying lighthearted to high drama splendidly, and accompined by general great scripts throughout. Very compelling, emotional and well paced, containing great drama and emotions, whilst keeping it simple and not going overboard.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is great, very beautifully put together, low key and some beautiful imagery.
Overall, whilst it may delve more into the soap opera category, that can be fun in its own right. And for what it is, it is very much a delightful, relaxing and fun experience throughout its run!
Alias (2001)
Splendid, unique and exciting
This incredible drama thriller series, by the ever legendary J. J Abrams, among others, is definitely a very well written and riveting highlight in TV history. I have seen a vast majority of TV shows from all countries, all eras, but Alias is truly a standout, and remains one of the, if not the best.
The actors all do an incredible job, conveying a great emotional connection, suspense and complexities splendidly, very well written, exciting, and expertly paced.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is incredible, once again showcasing how TV has rather the same capabilities as movies when utilized correctly, very beautifully put together and feature worthy.
Overall, definitely an incredible film that is definitely very much recommended for any lover of film! Truly a highlight show.
Boy Kills World (2023)
Fun, and beyond expectations
I was anticipating this film, as a fun, darkly humorous and somewhat braindead action flick - and whilst it does, indeed, utilize said elements, I must admit I am rather pleasantly surprised; this film goes even beyond that.
Utilizing a tone similar to a Tarantino film, it indeed delves deep into cult film material, being a rather bloody and darkly comedic affair, but also showcasing a pretty good script and a rather strong emotional connection. The actors all do a great job, visual storytelling at its finest, and a great mix of several genres; from riveting action, to emotional drama, and some humour and satire baked in between it all. Also featuring some pretty clever twists and turns.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is splendid, very revolutionary and beautifully put together, some incredible action set pieces, and very artistically done overall.
Definitely a film that is both fun, exciting and has heart, very much recommended, and exceeding expectations indeed!
La passion de Dodin Bouffant (2023)
Masterful, artistic drama
This incredible and ever acclaimed drama, by a superb director, and part of the Swedish initiative Cinema Pass, showcasing some incredible and indepth filmmaking, is indeed very much one that lives up to its immense hype.
The actors all do an incredible job, conveying subtletly, emotions and everyday life splendidly, very career defining, low key and beautiful, and the script accompining them is excellent, very unique, focused on the art of cooking, and very well written and paced.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is incredible, very beautifully put together and showcasing some stellar imagery. Very much in line with the director's style.
Overall, definitely a highlight of the year, and very much recommended for any lover of film!
Vandring med månen (1945)
Another excellent film by Hasse
Hasse Ekman is, of course, often (quite rightfully) hailed as one of the all time greats, not just in Sweden, but in the cinematic history as a whole.
This is yet another provice of his greatness, conveying high drama, with his characteristic flair for a bit of humour; truly outstanding acting from some true Swedish legendary names, very career defining, very beautiful and splendid, and accompined by an incredible script for the ages indeed. Expertly written and paced.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is superb, very beautifully put together, and very much in line with Hasse's style.
Overall very much a splendid drama, with some good humour baked in, and highly recommended for any lover of film, as ever with Hasse Ekman!
Challengers (2024)
Complex, immense relationship drama
Luca Guadniro never disappoints, having provided a vast and ever impressive filmography of stellar, unconventional dramas.
This is definitely one of his best works yet, being what might on the surface appears as a rather typical youth romance flick (which would be good in its own right), turns into a tragic, deep and somewhat disturbingly toxic and complex relationships drama, incredible acting from some true standouts indeed, very career defining, very nuanced, subtle, and accompined by a stellar script for the ages. Expertly written and paced.
The cinematograpy, cutting and editing is stellar, very much in line with Luca's style, and immensely beautifully put together.
Overall, definitely one of the best films of the year, truly a masterpiece, and highly recommended for any lover of film, and fans of the director!
The Honourable Woman (2014)
Incredible TV drama
This incredible drama, is definitely yet another testament of the provice of great TV, and a very feature worthy installment indeed.
The actors all do an incredible job, Maggie Gyllenhaal in particular, of course, but features an overall stellar cast of incredible actors, very career defining, very emotional and accompined by a stellar script for the ages. Expertly written and paced.
The cinematography, cutting and editing is incredible, very beautifully put together indeed, and very expertly done, feels like a film in most respects.
Overall, definitely a highly recommended drama film, that is ever recommended for any lover of film!