Change Your Image
nick-796-750597
Reviews
Tides of War (2005)
So wooden you might get splinters
Just terrible. All of it. Actors, set, underwater action scenes, script, screenplay, characterisation.
Little better than one of those low budget made for cable tv mid week housewife tv movies of the 1970s & 1980s.
Just terrible. All of it. Actors, set, underwater action scenes, script, screenplay, characterisation.
Little better than one of those low budget made for cable tv mid week housewife tv movies of the 1970s & 1980s.
Just terrible. All of it. Actors, set, underwater action scenes, script, screenplay, characterisation.
Little better than one of those low budget made for cable tv mid week housewife tv movies of the 1970s & 1980s.
The Rig (2023)
Implausible characterisation & screenpkay
Absurd screenplay, script & characterisation.
There are so many uncredible responses by the characters to almost every situation, that I found it very difficult to watch. I persevered to episode 3 but that's as much as I could tolerate.
Knowing a few rig workers, they're a good deal more professional, and though deliberate in their thoughts & actions, not like these wooden tops. We expected to believe that almost every rig worker abandons their post or constantly acts to risk the lives of their colleagues? Those I know are fastidious about safety and highly sensitive to others' welfare.
Just as an example, repeatedly Baz is left on his own when he's critical in the sick bay. Repeatedly! Idiotic! WTF! And it keeps happening!
A reasonable storyline ruined by a terrible script, terrible characterisation and terrible direction.
What a waste of money!
Mind Games - The Experiment (2023)
Great concept... Geeks & nerds unite!
I loved the concept, which resonated loudly with me. As one that is allergic to 'physical sport' & actually any proactive exercise, and has geek & nerd tendencies in abundance, this piqued my interest. More than that, it's actually got me moving a bit.
Bravo for that alone.
The film is engaging, interesting & even has one developing a connection with the characters/subjects.
As scientific research goes, it's very limited, with the sample size so small, but there's so much existing research out there, we geeks & nerds are more likely to seek it out, because that's what we do, we just need a nudge with the right stick. And this documentary is that stick.
Is this an advert for Asics? Of course, but actually it's gently done and didn't feel cynical, unlike if it were a big pharma documentary.
I happen to like Fry and his voice, and knowing the man from his autobiographies, with his own neuro divergences and struggles with physical exercise, he's well cast for the commentary, adding credibility in spades.
Without doubt this will get some of us moving, and that will inevitably prolong lives.
Well done for a super concept well delivered.
1408 (2007)
All one expects is consistent characters... But..
Heard good things about this, but sorely disappointed.
I'm easily perturbed by a good horror story, my bumps are easily goosed.
But this film is verging on comical. I feel insulted by the production team of this one, expecting me to lap up this drivle.
Cusack's character is not consistent. Even taking into account that the character's personality at the start is damaged and perhaps concealed under layers of bravado, that very behaviour begats certain learned behaviour inconsistent with the way he's behaving only 10 minutes later.
A director can weave any fiction, as long as the characters behave in line with their parsonality, whether soap, thriller, drama, horror, fantasy or sci-fi. And we'll believe it & react accordingly. But serve up an inconsistent personality, and they have failed immediately.
The Tracker (2019)
Appalling everything
Terrible script, pace, continuity, acting, credibility.
Actually I felt embarrassed for the crew & cast.
Cringe worthy.
Only gave it two stars because I watched it until the end.
The Doorman (2020)
Storyline has zero credibility, acting no better
Atrocious script, truly awful. School children could have written a better script. The scriptwriters should be ashamed of themselves. Have they ever interacted with real human beings or just fiddled with their joysticks in their bedroom playing xbox. Even crooks have some degree of logic, and carrying out an operation like this, probably reasonably high intelligence. Too many 'they'd never do that' & 'they'd never say that' moments. And the lead actress is difficult to like. Sadly the wonderful Jean Reno is either well past his best but then he's brought us so many super performances in the past, or the director was holding a spare gun to his head to force him to act badly.
The only good thing was the cinematography.
Snowpiercer (2013)
Crap!
Appalling in every way. This isn't a B movie, nor a Cmovie, it's a D movie. It lacks sufficient humour to be a spoof, nor cohesive storyline to be gripping. Complete rubbish.
The Cry of the Owl (2009)
Appallingly bad farce, terrible thriller.
Waste of time. So many better movies out there that deserve your time.
It fails at both farce and thriller, not being funny enough for one and too ridiculous for the other.
Highly intelligent lead character would not react the way he does to SO many irrational people and circumstances.
One nutter in his life would be feasible, but everyone being a nutter doesn't make it a good farce. And yet he doesn't either suspect anything, nor does he apply his intelligence one iota to protect or extricate himself. Keeps on answering the phone in the middle of the night, keeps on plodding along just putting up with it all as if this is normal.