Change Your Image
raphaelmarcelino
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Last of Us (2023)
That's how you start a TV series!
First of all, I'd like to make it clear that I'm writing this review having only watched the episode and never having played the game or researched anything about it.
The first episode had everything we can expect from an introduction of a new series, it was intense, exciting, it held our attention at every minute creating a hostile atmosphere even in the most ordinary scenes.
The construction of the post-apocalyptic world was done perfectly, showing us the origin of the end, and leaving us looking forward to what will come after.
The next episodes have everything to be even better. Well done!
The Last of Us: When You're Lost in the Darkness (2023)
That's how you start a series!
First of all, I'd like to make it clear that I'm writing this review having only watched the episode and never having played the game or researched anything about it.
The first half of the episode had everything we can expect from a first episode of a new series, it was intense, exciting, it held our attention at every minute creating a hostile atmosphere even in the most ordinary scenes.
The construction of the post-apocalyptic world was done perfectly, showing us the origin of the end, and leaving us looking forward to what would come after.
For me, unfortunately, the second half didn't manage to maintain the same level of intensity, maybe because the beginning was so good, the timeline change brought me even higher expectations. Anyway, things were heating up again closer to the end and the next episode has everything to be even better than the first.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Watch the first one right before this and enjoy it at top fun.
I had never stopped to watch the first movie, and when I saw that this sequel would be released, I waited until the last hours before going to the cinema to be able to watch the two in a row. I can say that this was one of the best decisions I could have made, the second movie is already fantastic on its own, but having all the references so fresh in my memory made me enjoy it to the fullest.
So even if you've seen the first one at some point in your life, take this advice and you won't regret it.
The Walking Dead: No Other Way (2022)
The camera work was amazing!
This episode certainly had great moments, but I want to highlight the camera work that was done with excellence, especially in the Maggie scene, one of the best along with the unforgettable scene of Daryl in the subway this season. And to think we've had scenes like the deer in the past...
Dexter: New Blood: Sins of the Father (2022)
Disappointed!
I could never imagine an ending like this. I particularly liked this new season, some episodes were of extreme quality, but nobody could think of a better ending? What were these stupid decisions? The only thing I can think about right now is that it was all in vain. We, and Dexter, deserved a lot better.
Don't Look Up (2021)
If Covid were a meteor and planet earth were Brazil
Hey guys, here who speaks to you is a Brazilian citizen.
Watching this film, I couldn't help but relate the way the government dealt with the threat of a meteor that was known to be catastrophic and the way the Brazilian government dealt and still deals with the whole issue of Covid.
Denial, wanting to take advantage of the situation, all conspiracy theories without any foundation even after numerous researches prove the danger. I feel like Randall, about to explode and scream at everyone, "I think this whole administration has completely lost their fu* minds".
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
It doesn't feel Matrix.
Ok, let me start saying this is not an all bad movie, but it doesn't feel any like the previous Matrix franchise. Not the acting, not the script, not the enviroment, nothing seems really in the right spot. And one of the bigger problems, if not the biggest, Keanu is not Neo anymore, there is zero percent chance you see him and not relate him to John Wick.
Resident Evil: Welcome to Raccoon City (2021)
Why?
Why make a movie like that? Aside from some scenarios and some scenes that make direct reference to the games, there's nothing worthwhile in this movie anymore, it's just another disaster in trying to adapt one of the best game franchises to the cinema.
Dexter: New Blood: Too Many Tuna Sandwiches (2021)
Too many problems.
Which is harder: Being a serial killer or being a parent who abandoned their young child and now needs to make up for lost time? Dexter has so many problems to solve that I don't even know where to start anymore.
Dexter: New Blood: Runaway (2021)
Small World.
There are more than seven billions of people and still this is a small world, sometimes it's great and sometimes it can cause a lot of trouble, but no spoilers here.
The Walking Dead: Promises Broken (2021)
Solid episode with great dialogue.
An episode that takes place on three fronts, with deep dialogues and important decisions. Even the "less hottest" episodes this season are in excellent quality.
The Walking Dead: On the Inside (2021)
You never know what is behind the walls.
This episode had some of the scariest moments in the entire series. An almost perfect match between what you could see and what you could hear. Congratulations to the sound design team.
The Walking Dead: Out of the Ashes (2021)
Judith Grimes is amazing!
Ok ok, I confess that I've cried a few times watching this series, but it's been a while since that happened, and in this episode Judith got it. An episode full of emotions.
Malignant (2021)
A good story in a bad movie.
If someone you know tells you the story of this movie, in your imagination I'm sure you'll like it. But when you watch the movie, unfortunately you will find it a bit messy. Sometimes trying to be a horror movie, sometimes trying to be a thriller, with some flaws mostly in the comedy and action attempts. When the credits started rolling, I felt that this story could have been told in a much more interesting way, and more quickly if it weren't for the unnecessary scenes.
Mortal Kombat (2021)
Sadly they didn't learn yet.
Please, stop thinking Mortal Kombat is just fights and more fights. We deserve a true MK story, there is no need to rush a movie like this.
The Father (2020)
The movie is able to make you not only watch, but feel what is happening.
I have a grandmother with alzheimer who no longer recognizes me, one day I am my father, the other my grandfather, the next an unknown person, but although I always try to understand what she is thinking, we will always analyze the situation with our own eyes. And this is what makes this film incredible, for being able, in an impeccable way, to show us what my grandmother's life is like through her eyes.
Everyone should watch this film, especially those who have someone with the same diagnosis in the family.
The Walking Dead: Here's Negan (2021)
This show is like a rollercoaster.
We had the last two episodes being the both of them with the lowest ratings of all twd episodes so far, and now we got this, one of the best. That is why I keep watching the show, we never know what can happen in the next episode, being from "wtf I'm watching" to "wow super amazing".
The Walking Dead: Diverged (2021)
Breaking Bad Fly episode feelings
This episode made me remember the first time I watched the "Fly" episode from Breaking Bad, but even there there was more to see.
Boss Level (2020)
Maybe it's not a masterpice, but it's funny enough to enjoy watching.
I really love movies about time in general, no matter if it is a loop or travel. This is not one of the greatest in this matter, has no great effects at all, but it's funny and has a lot of action. If you are looking for a enjoyable movie, take a seat and be my guest.
The Walking Dead: Find Me (2021)
My brother!
That is the greatest thing about this episode, no spoilers here, but sadly there is nothing much left.
Raya and the Last Dragon (2021)
Boring, predictable and with a rushed story, but graphically beautiful.
Ok, when I see the words "last dragon" this is not what I imagine. This would be a much better game than a movie, with all the next gem/next level thing.
Monster Hunter (2020)
Only because I love dragons.
No more to say, a great dragon and nothing else, no talking, no story, no sense at all.
Amor de Mãe (2019)
The best brazilian soap opera of all time
Despite being a soap opera, it has depth and mainly realism, without melodrama or meaningless decisions. It is striking from the first episode, so if you have any kind of prejudice against this kind of content, I recommend you watch the beginning of the story and draw your own conclusions.
Defending Jacob: Job (2020)
There is no way of defending Jacob.
This kid just deserve all things that is happening to him, he is guilty of being so stupid.
Inheritance (2020)
Boring and predictable.
Ok, I was not expecting too much from this movie, but it was a little worse than that. Not recommend to watch.