Change Your Image
danmunger15
Reviews
Special Forces: World's Toughest Test (2023)
Not close
Not even close to being a special forces show. The celebrities are all whining and complaining and supposedly getting hurt too easily. It is not challenging enough. Are these celebrities really wanting to be there or they're just collecting a paycheck? There continues to be a back story every time they are breaking down and crying. Reality shows are fake and ridiculous, and yet they keep coming out with them. I had to stop watching after the first 20 minutes. I couldn't take anymore. They didn't even show everybody jumping out of the helicopter, Only the ones that were fear of falling or drowning.
NCIS: Los Angeles: Work & Family (2022)
No backup
Always going in without backup or a reaction force. I know it's fiction, but come on, make it realistic. It is getting woke, too. I might cancel this after this season. Starting to look like a comedy show.
The Rental (2020)
DID I MISS SOMETHING
It started out like would something. I watched the whole movie and was left with out a decent ending. I was disappointed. We didn't see the bad guy get caught or killed. Pointless.
Domino Masters (2022)
Fake
Just another fake, winner predetermined show. Dominoes fall over at an assigned time to add drama. Lego masters sequel. Lame. All reality shows are the same. The winner is already chosen be airing.
MacGruber (2021)
Hard pass
10 minutes in and too many F bombs. Move on to something else. This is awful. Terrible storyline. Who writes this stuff? I thought it was going to be funny, but it is not.
The Walking Dead: World Beyond: Konsekans (2021)
Just plain bad
Terrible acting. Terrible plot. Boring. I don't need to see 2 dudes kissing. I thought season 2 would be better. I am not going to find out. Moving on.
Welcome to Plathville (2019)
FAKE reality
Just like most other reality shows. Fake and scripted to add drama for people to watch it. If this family truly grew up with no TV, how are they now on TV. Move on, nothing to see here. How are all these families and fake people getting their own shows. I can be fake, give me a show.
Gunpowder Milkshake (2021)
Boring and
Confused. I started to watch this because of Carla. It was boring and confusing and I lost interest. 😕
The White Lotus (2021)
Slow and all over
Too slow and boring. All over the place and hard to understand.
City on a Hill (2019)
Too many
Too many "F" bombs. Why do shows have to have so many of them?
Kenan (2021)
I was hoping for a funny show
I didn't think it was funny. The show is similar to the Unicorn. Someone says something that is taken out of context, then they spend part of show backtracking what was said. Kenan is funny, but not this show. NBC has not had many comedies that have been good. My wife told me, she didn't see me laugh once. 😒
Mr. Mayor: Pilot (2021)
5 minutes in
5 minutes in to the show and I was already disliking 👎. Run the other way.
The Hunt (2020)
Ok, not great.
It was ok, but not worth 19.99. Half the people were killed too early. Almost trying to be a comedy.
Lego Masters (2020)
Just another reality flop.
I thought it would be a good show watching the creativity builds. It turned into just another reality show that provides fake drama and bickering with each other. Blah.
NCIS: Los Angeles: Provenance (2019)
Weird
This episode made no sense. It did not anything to do with the Navy. Actually, most of the episodes don't.
Bring the Funny (2019)
MEH
It was OK, but Half of the 6 that moved on weren't funny. I will continue to watch, if nothing else is on.
The Detour: The Game Show (2019)
Lost Me!
By far the dumbest episode of the series. Season 4 is going downhill fast.
Bring the Funny (2019)
MEH
It was OK, but Half of the 6 that moved on weren't funny. I will continue to watch, if nothing else is on.
Forever (2018)
Slow and boring.
I thought it would be something more. For me it was slow and boring with too many f'-bombs.