Change Your Image
sauravjoshi85
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Scream 4 (2011)
Decent but predictable and cliched.
Scream 4 (stylized as SCRE4M) is a slasher film directed by Late Wes Craven. The film stars David Arquette, Neve Campbell, Courteney Cox, Emma Roberts, Hayden Panettiere, Anthony Anderson, Alison Brie, Adam Brody, Rory Culkin, Marielle Jaffe, Erik Knudsen, Mary McDonnell, Marley Shelton, Nico Tortorella, and Roger L. Jackson.
The film is a sequel to Scream 3 (2000) and the fourth installment in the Scream film series.
At the end of her book tour, Sidney visits her home town after ten long years. As she catches up with old friends, her return not only brings back memories but also beckons the return of Ghostface.
After watching this film i wasn't very impressed with the film as i found this film little stupid although the film is fairly watchable and entertaining in places but majorly predictable.
The film seems to be the compilation of the first film and even the climax of the film doesn't shocks too much. The film has some jump scares out of which some favors in the film and some looked too cliched.
The screenplay of the film is average to decent and the film runs out of the fuel in the middle although manages to get back on the track in the end. The climax could be shocking for some although i have almost guessed the climax and the killers.
Acting in the film is average and the main leads were doing the same things that they did in the past 3 films, out of the new stars apart from Emma Roberts none of the actor were impressive.
Overall a fairly decent film but predictable which looks like a compilation of first film. Few of the viewers might like the film and few might find the film stereotyped and cliched.
Primal Fear (1996)
Wow!! A must watch courtroom mystery film.
Primal Fear is a legal mystery crime thriller film directed by Gregory Hoblit. The film stars Richard Gere, Laura Linney, Late John Mahoney, Alfre Woodard, Frances McDormand and Edward Norton. This film is the debut film of Edward Nortan.
The murder of an important archbishop leads to the involvement of Martin Vail, Chicago's best lawyer. As he studies the suspects, he becomes sure about certain things, but there's more to the case.
Wow what a film. I thoroughly enjoyed watching this film and this is one of the best directed courtroom drama films. The film has twists and turns in regularly and has one of the most shocking climax. The film has some of the great acting and Edward Norton is just superb and very impressive in his acting debut.
The plot of the film is good and the execution is superb. The film is very captivating and tense and will keep you glued throughout. I have seen lots of mystery films and is able to guess the twists but couldn't guess what is coming ahead in this film.
The acting in the film is top notch be it Richard Gere, Laura Linney or Edward Norton. Laura Linney was so superb that at one point of time in the film you'll start hating her, you'll surely love Richard Gere and sometime you'll feel sorry or helpless for him and this is the victory of the actors. Edward Norton was just superb and in some of the scenes he completely outshines Richard Gere.
Screenplay of the film is gripping and the climax is probably one of the most shocking climax. BGM and cinematography of the film is superb.
If you're willing to watch an excellent courtroom drama mystery thriller film then this is the film for you. A must watch.
The Sound of Music (1965)
A perfect musical film from start to finish!!
The Sound of Music is a musical drama film directed by Late Robert Wise. The film stars Julie Andrews Late Christopher Plummer, Late Richard Haydn, Late Peggy Wood, Late Charmian Carr, and Late Eleanor Parker.
An aspiring nun, is sent as a governess to take care of seven motherless children. Soon her jovial and loving nature tames their hearts and the children become fond of her.
There are few films which are perfect in every aspects be it story, screenplay, execution, acting and music and this is one of those film which is just superb.
The plot of the film which is based on the real life of Late Captain Georg von Trapp and a very lovely and friendly governess of his seven children Late Maria von Trapp who eventually becomes his wife. The execution of the film is superb and despite of its length the film nowhere disappoints or derails the interest.
The screenplay of the film is superb and will keep you glued throughout and there are some films which you never wants to end and this is one of those films.
Acting in the film is top notch and there are many scenes which will give you feel good feelings. The sound, cinematography and music is terrific.
One of the most perfect and feel good film. A must watch.
Les frères Sisters (2018)
Great film!! Enjoyed watching this film!!
The Sisters Brothers is a Western film directed by Jacques Audiard. The film stars John C. Reilly, Joaquin Phoenix, Jake Gyllenhaal and Riz Ahmed.
In the 1850s western America, the Sisters brothers, a notorious duo of assassins, set out in search of a gold prospector with the help of an ally, John Morris.
If you wanted to watch this film and want to really enjoy then please do not watch after reading reviews from any critics and watch the film with your own conscience and wisdom and you'll enjoy the film.
The plot of the film is good and the execution is also good. The film is shot beautifully and intelligently. The start of the film could be little bumpy but once you get on with the film the film will start holding and gripping you. The film has some really funny scenes and some very violent scenes and is the best example of a typical black or dark comedy.
Acting is the most strongest aspect of the film and all the four leads John C. Reilly, Joaquin Phoenix, Jake Gyllenhaal and Riz Ahmed were superb in their respective characters and put in their optimum efforts.
The screenplay after the first 15-20 minutes is superb and will keep you engaged throughout. The cinematography is superb and the era displaying 1850 is superb.
One of the good and entertaining western film to enjoy.
The Divine Tragedies (2015)
A promising script ruined because of mediocre approach.
Blood brothers (A. K. A The Divine Tragedies) is a horror, drama, thriller film directed by Jose Prendes. The film stars Graham Denman, Jon Kondelik, Hannah Levien, Ken Foree and Barbara Crampton.
One of the terrible films i have seen, the film is based on the story of two brothers Charles Brubaker and his half-brother, Thomas Lo Bianco, who thinks themselves as super intelligent and to test their superior intelligence they concoct a deadly game. This game will eventually lead to murder and when a beautiful single mother named Genevieve enters their lives, they believe they've finally found the perfect girl for their first kill however problems arise when they discover that Detective Homer Gaul, a cop with a very special gift, is hot on their trail.
Now the plot of the film is interesting but the execution is mediocre. The screenplay of the film is a big let down which hold the film reaching to the level of its capabilities. The climax of the film is predictable
The acting in the film is also lackluster and none of the character showed the intent to play their role with seriousness. The special effects is good and Back Ground Music is average.
Overall Blood brothers is a missed opportunity due to mediocre and lackluster approach.
Scream 3 (2000)
This film disappoints and irritates!!
Scream 3 is a slasher film directed by Late Wes Craven. The film stars David Arquette, Neve Campbell, Courteney Cox Arquette, Parker Posey, Patrick Dempsey, Scott Foley, Lance Henriksen, Matt Keeslar, Jenny McCarthy, Emily Mortimer, Deon Richmond, and Patrick Warburton.
It is a sequel to Scream 2.
As bodies begin dropping around the set of 'STAB 3', a movie sequel based on the gruesome Woodsboro killings, Sidney and the other survivors are once again drawn into a game of a horror movie mayhem.
This film is probably the most weakest and may the most irritating film of the all three. The film has so many ridiculous scenes that you'll start banging your head after a point of time. The motto of the killer turns out to be stupid and it seems that the characters themselves wanted to get killed. The main characters who should've now became sensible because of witnessing so many incidents also acts so foolishly as if this is happening with them for the first time.
There are some stupid scenes in the film which i am not mentioning just to avoid giving spoilers but you'll realize after watching the film. The screenplay of the film is average and gets very slow in between and the viewers might get distracted, the climax of the film is equally stupid.
Acting in the film is average and upto some extent apart from David Arquette almost all of the characters irritate. Neve Campbell and Courteney Cox were probably the most irritating characters.
I felt irritated after watching the film and was more irritated with the climax of the film. This film is surely the weakest and the most annoying of all three films.
Last Night in Soho (2021)
The film works as a slow poison!!
Last Night in Soho is a psychological horror film directed by Edgar Wright. The film stars Thomasin McKenzie, Matt Smith, Rita Tushingham, Michael Ajao, Terence Stamp and Late Diana Rigg.
An aspiring fashion designer, is fascinated with the fashion of the '60s. But her life spirals out of control when she dreams of being transported back to that time period.
The best way to describe this film is that in the first half the film is more retro, some romantic and a looks like a simple film about a young fashion designer who travels to London to make a big name in fashion designing but in second half the film suddenly turns into a violent terrorizing horror film and may take few viewers by surprise.
I have always been impressed with the work of Edgar Wright and i have seen some of his film such as Shaun of the Dead, Hot Fuzz, The World's End and Baby Driver and has to admit that he has a very unique way of film making and this is also a good film.
The plot of the film is good and the execution is good, the first half is slow but as the film progresses you'll start getting indulge in the film and the film and once you gets connected with the film you'll be hooked until very end of the film.
Acting in the film is great and all the characters were impressive, the screenplay of the film works as a slow poison which grips you slowly. The climax of the film is good.
A great film to watch.
Last Knights (2015)
Yes this film surely entertains!!
Last Knights is an action drama film directed by Kazuaki Kiriya. The film stars Clive Owen, Morgan Freeman, Cliff Curtis and Aksel Hennie.
A warrior leads a small army against the brutal and corrupt minister to take vengeance for the death of his master.
After watching the film i wasn't able to understand the reason of such low rating of the film. The film might not be a great or a masterpiece but the film surely is an entertaining film in it's own way.
The plot of the film is average and stale as we have seen similar plot in many films but the execution is superb. The film displays honor, loyalty, respect and the hunger of vengeance in a very unique, interesting and effective way.
The acting is superb and Clive Owen was superb in his character, Morgan Freeman impresses in his screen space, Cliff Curtis was also very impressive. Aksel Hennie looked little lost and it seems that he was trying too hard.
Screenplay of the film was good and will keep you hooked specially the second half of the film. Fight scenes and climax of the film is super impressive.
If you are planning to watch this film than watch with any prejudice of any film critic and you'll surely enjoy this film.
About Last Night (2014)
Stale and Insipid in comparison to the original film.
About Last Night is a romantic comedy film directed by Steve Pink. The film stars Kevin Hart, Michael Ealy, Regina Hall and Joy Bryant.
The film is a remake of the 1986 film of the same name.
Danny and Debbie pretend to be a couple for a night. The next day, they decide to test how well their relationship works.
I have seen this film after watching the original 1986 flick and to be honest i didn't liked this film, though this film has some of it's own moment and the film surely entertains at some places but somehow you'll felt that the film is nowhere close to the original one.
Apart from the plot, some of the dialogues were also similar to the original one the but the best part was that none of the characters tried copying the cast of the 1986 flick and they were original in their own.
In acting department Kevin Hart and Regina Hall were good and impressive, Michael Ealy was decent and Joy Bryant looked lost.
Screenplay of the film is average and it seems that the director was more focused towards Kevin Hart and Regina Hall and it looked like that the main character were sidelined.
Climax of the film is decent with good cinematography and bland Back ground music. If you haven't seen the original you may like this film but if you've seen the original then you make not like this film.
Drishyam 2 (2022)
Drishyam 2 : Engaging, tensed, Impressive!!
Drishyam 2 is a crime thriller film directed and co-produced by Abhishek Pathak. The film stars Ajay Devgn, Akshaye Khanna, Tabu, Shriya Saran, Saurabh Shukla, Rajat Kapoor, Ishita Dutta, Mrunal Jadhav and Kamlesh Sawant.
The film is a remake of the 2021 Malayalam film of the same name and a sequel to the 2015 film Drishyam which was also a remake of 2013 Malyalam film of the same name.
Seven years after facing traumatic events, the Salgaonkars have moved on with life. However, unforeseen circumstances threaten to bring dark truths to light.
To watch Drishyam 2 you'll have to watch Drishyam to understand the sequence of events and trust me this film is nowhere less engaging or gripping in comparison of the first part. There might be some miniscule logical mistakes in the film but for a layman this film will be another edge of the seat roller coaster thriller ride.
The plot of the film starts seven years after the end of the first film in which Vijay Salgaonkar who is now living a peaceful life with his family and all of a sudden witness a trembling circumstances which again forces him to stand again for the safety of his family and this film displays that a father can go to any extent to safeguard his family.
The plot of the film is good and execution is superb, the film maintains a nervous and anxious atmosphere throughout and will keep the viewers tensely hooked. There will be certain time when you'll start feeling for the character of Ajay Devgn and there will be a point of time when you might believe in the defeat of his character but then stunning climax will shook you from inside and will make you spellbound and astonished.
In Acting department it seems that Ajay Devgn has never left the character and was always in his character, in this film he looked little matured as a father. Akshay Khanna's addition in the film works as an icing on the cake. The tension he creates with his presence showcase his acting capabilities and there is no doubt that he is one of the most underrated actor of Indian cinema. Tabu was also as impressive as the first part. Shriya Saran, Saurabh Shukla, Rajat Kapoor, Ishita Dutta, Mrunal Jadhav and Kamlesh Sawant all of them were impressive and make their Prescence felt.
BGM of the film was impressive and supports the scene very well with an impressive cinematography.
Overall this film is a great follow up of it's first part and as impressive, engaging and shocking as the first part. A must must visit.
Drishyam (2015)
A masterpiece in it's own league. A spectacular experience!!
Drishyam is a crime thriller film directed by Late Nishikant Kamat. The film stars Ajay Devgn, Tabu, Shriya Saran, Ishita Dutta, Mrunal Jadhav and Rajat Kapoor.
The film is a remake of the 2013 Malayalam film of the same name.
When the disappearance of a policewoman's son threatens to ruin Vijay's family, he leaves no stone unturned in order to shield his family.
When we discuss about Indian cinema particularly Hindi cinema we have always lacked a good gripping film which will keep you engaged rather glued from start till very end.
The plot of the film is great and execution is superb. The film has a normal start but as the film progresses you'll start getting engrossed with the film and as the film approaches it's climax you'll not even want to blink your eyes to make sure you didn't miss a single scene. The best part of this edge of the seat thriller is that the director has very carefully crafted a very captivating web of mystery and suspense with twists and turns in regular intervals with what will happen next kind of feeling after every scene.
Acting in the film is superb and in my opinion no other actor apart from Ajay Devgn could've played the role of Vijay Salgaonkar a simple but very sharp witted family man who can go to any extent to safeguard his family from any trouble. His dialogue delivery, his facial expression and his acting from his eyes works as an icing on the cake. He was so natural that any family loving father may start relating Ajay Devgn to themselves.
Tabu was equally impressive in the role of tough and persistent IG of Goa police. One the one hand she portrays a tough IG and on the other hand a restless mother. The way she changes her expressions narrates or showcases her talent.
Shriya Saran, Ishita Dutta, Mrunal Jadhav and Rajat Kapoor were equally impressive in their respective characters and a very special mention for Kamlesh Sawant in the role of Gaitonde. He was so impressive and molded in his character that the viewers will start hating him after a point of time.
Screenplay of the film is another strong point of the film It was very skillfully and carefully written and shot that the mystery and suspense was maintained throughout the film and reaches to it's optimum as the film reaches it's climax, the stunning and spectacular climax will spellbound you and makes the film a engaging and gripping experience.
BGM of the film is superb and so as the cinematography.
To be honest Drishyam is not a film but an experience which will make you sad, angry, helpless, touching, connecting and happy altogether. A must watch masterpiece.
Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
Indeed a cinematic masterpiece!!
Lawrence of Arabia is a epic biographical adventure drama film directed by Late David Lean. The film stars Late Peter O'Toole, Lare Alec Guinness, Late Jack Hawkins, Late Anthony Quinn, Late Omar Sharif, Late Anthony Quayle, Late Claude Rains and Late Arthur Kennedy.
The film is based on the life of T. E. Lawrence and his 1926 book Seven Pillars of Wisdom (also known as Revolt in the Desert).
Lawrence, a lieutenant in the British Army, is asked by Colonel Brighton to moderately assess Faisal, their ally. Lawrence is impressed with Faisal and seeks his help to plan an attack on the enemy.
Lawrence of Arabia is a cinematic masterpiece in many reasons. The film has stellar star cast, superb acting, spectacular cinematography, realistic locations and war scenes and an lengthy yet engaging and impressive screenplay.
The best part of the film is probably it's acting and the efforts of all the actors in shooting in blazing heat and dusty storms and despite of all the challenges the acting was terrific. Peter O'Toole was impressive in the role of Lawrence and probably one of his finest acting, another character which impressed me the most was Anthony Quinn in the role of Auda Abu Tayi.
Screenplay of the film is superb and despite of it's length of close to 4 hours the film is very compelling and will keep you engaged and will the graph of your interest will start rising as the film progresses. The climax of the film is also impressive.
The film should also be appreciated for spectacular background music, great cinematography and amazing and breathtaking scenes.
This film is undoubtedly one of the finest film ever made and a must must watch.
About Last Night... (1986)
Strong Chemistry between Rob and Demi makes this film a good one time watch!!
About Last Night is a romantic comedy-drama film directed by Edward Zwick. The film stars Rob Lowe, Demi Moore, James Belushi and Elizabeth Perkins.
Danny happens to meet Debbie and they start dating. However, their relationship starts getting complicated when they seek advice from their disapproving and bitter friends.
The best part of this film is that this film is very realistic and looks very natural. Two naive young couple gets into a relationship, moves in together, differences starts building in between them and their friends just adds fuel into the fire, they breaks up, lady leaves the house and after sometime they again start feeling and missing each other.
The best part of the film is probably the chemistry between the main leads as they were terrific in their roles. Rob Lowe was superb, Demi Moore looked pretty and was also very impressive in her character, James Belushi was very very impressive in his funny character and Elizabeth Perkins were also impressive in the role of insecure and addicted friend.
The screenplay of the film is decent and gets little off plot in the middle but gets onto the path, the cinematography is decent, BGM is good and climax is good.
The film can surely be watched once for the amazing chemistry between Rob and Demi.
I Love Trouble (1994)
With great first half and clumsy second half the film is a decent one time watch!!
I Love Trouble is a 1994 romantic action comedy film directed by Charles Shyer and stars Julia Roberts, Nick Nolte, Kelly Rutherford, Late Robert Loggia, Late James Rebhorn and Saul Rubinek.
Peter and Sabrina work for different newspaper agencies and are assigned to cover the same story for their respective newspapers. Despite of differences they decide to work together to unearth a sinister plot and which also leads them to fall in love with each other.
I love trouble is a very interesting film and has all the scope to turn into a great action comedy film but due to some immature handling and cliched execution specially in the second half the films turns to be just one time watch film.
The plot of the film is good and execution is little above average. The film shows the competition between two rival journalist covering same pieces of news and trying to outshine each other with one being one of the acclaimed and another rising star and then they starts their own methods to demean each other professionally and then decided to join hands together to uncover a sinister plan and in the process falls in love. The film was running nicely till they were in competition but falling in love looked cliched and could've been avoided.
The screenplay of the film is decent with superb first half and under cooked or under developed second half, it seems that they were not able to write or execute the second half properly. The film also falters at places in second half. The climax of the film is predictable but decent. Cinematography, Back ground music and action scenes are good.
In Acting department Nick Nolte was superb, Julia Roberts was good but looked little nervous in some of the scenes. Saul Rubinek was also terrific. Robert Loggia and James Rebhorn were also perfect.
Overall with s superb first half and somewhat clumsy but decent second half the film is a good one time watch!!
Pyaar Ka Saaya (1991)
Terrible copy of the Film "Ghost"
Pyaar Ka Saaya is a romantic thriller film directed by Vinod Verma and starring Rahul Roy, Sheeba, Amrita Singh and Mohnish Behl.
Avinash is murdered and comes back as a ghost. He communicates through Maya and tries to warn his wife that her life is in danger.
This film is a cheap copy of the English classic 'Ghost' in which Rahul Roy plays the role of Patrick Swayze, Sheeba plays the role of Demi Moore, Amrita Singh plays the role of Whoopi Goldberg and Mohnish Behl plays the role of Tony Goldwyn. Even the ghost who can touches the object is copied, the way Rahul Roy irritates Amrita Singh by singing badly is copied, the scene where Rahul Roy uses his dog to stare the thief away is also copied with the only difference that in the original version it was cat and in the scene where Rahul Roy convinces Amrita Singh to impersonate the identity of a queen to withdrew money is also copied. The only difference in Pyaar Ka Saaya and Ghost is that Pyaar Ka Saaya has songs in it and has some cringe Hindi cinema touch.
The acting is terrible, I've never considered Rahul Roy and Sheeba as good actors and they were pathetic in this film. Amrita Singh though being a talented actress overacted in the film and irritates. Mohnish Behl had done similar roles and was decent.
Screenplay of the film was unbearable and I also watched the film into parts. Songs of the film were good and some of the songs were popular at the time of release of the film. Climax of the film is also copied.
Please do not waste your precious time in the badly copied film.
The Full Monty (1997)
The full Monty review!!
The Full Monty is a comedy film directed by Peter Cattaneo, starring Robert Carlyle, Mark Addy, William Snape, Steve Huison, Late Tom Wilkinson, Paul Barber and Hugo Speer.
After the steel mill they work at shuts down, a group of unemployed men decide to get involved in the stripping business to earn a living. So, they invest the money they have saved to get started.
Probably one of the most underrated films i've ever seen. This is a typical film which is either loved or hated by viewers and i totally loved it.
The plot of the film is unique and the execution is superb, the director captured the plight of unemployed in a very effective yet humorous way, you'll have sympathy with them but on the other hand you'll unintentionally laugh on the situation created by them.
The screenplay of the film is slow to start but the film grips you as the film progresses and you'll feel yourself drawn towards the film.
Acting in the film is superb and all the characters were impressive in their respective roles. Dialogues in the film was very impressive.
Climax of the film was good and the film. A must watch film.
Scream 2 (1997)
A worthy and impressive sequel!!!!
Scream 2 is a slasher film directed by Late Wes Craven. The film stars David Arquette, Neve Campbell, Courteney Cox, Sarah Michelle Gellar, Jamie Kennedy, Laurie Metcalf, Jerry O'Connell, Elise Neal, Timothy Olyphant, Jada Pinkett, and Liev Schreiber.
Two years after the first series of murders, as Sidney acclimates to college life, someone donning the Ghostface costume begins a new string of killings with the killer's murder count higher then the last time.
The film is sequel to 1996 Scream.
The IMDb rating of the film is average but the film is much more entertaining although the film never reaches to the height of it's previous film but still can be called as a worthy sequel.
The plot of the film is similar to the first part with some of the older and some of the new characters. The execution of the film is also similar. The film may feel cliched in some of the scenes but still is suspenseful, humorous, clever, captivating and more violent than the previous film.
Acting in the film is decent and allmost all the characters were impressive, screenplay of the film is fast and gripping and climax of the film is great.
A great follow up of the first part and a worthy sequel. A must watch.
Sadma (1983)
Milestone film of Indian Cinema!!
Sadma is a tragedy romantic drama film directed by Late Balu Mahendra. The film stars stars Kamal Haasan, Late Sridevi, Gulshan Grover and Late Silk Smitha.
A young girl meets with an accident and gets amnesiac problems which regresses her to a childlike, she gets a visitor who gets charmed by her innocence and decides to bring her home to cure her back to good health.
Sadma was a remake of his Balu Mahendra's own Moondram Pirai (1982) which incidentally stars Kamal Hasan and Sridevi. Sadma was a indeed a different film specially in the Hindi version where the viewers were not habitual of sad endings and the ending of this film came as a shock for many. The film has many reasons to celebrate such as a beautiful stotyline and execution, launch of one of the most talented actress of Indian cinema the immortal Late Sridevi, the lovely music and an unconventional ending.
The acting in the film was superb and both the leads were impressive with Sridevi in the first half and Kamal Haasan in the second half and in climax.
The songs of the film is superb and songs such as 'ae zindagi gale laga le' and 'surmai aankhiyon se' are still very popular.
One of the finest creation of Indian cinema and a milestone in Indian cinema. A must watch.
Shaadi Karke Phas Gaya Yaar (2006)
It seems that the director got some 80s film's plot!!
Shaadi Karke Phas Gaya Yaar is a romantic comedy film directed by K. S. Adhiyaman. The film stars Salman Khan, Shilpa Shetty, Late Reema Lagoo, Mohnish Behl, Aasif Sheikh, Supriya Karnik and Shakti Kapoor.
Ayaan, who lives with his loving but conservative family, falls in love with Ahana, a modern woman, and marries her. Problems arises when the different lifestyle clashes.
It seems that the director and writer were stuck in 1980s while making or writing this film as this film is a cocktail of typical 80s family masala film with a self centered husband with loving yet conservative family, wife with modern thinking who do not wanted to have baby in order to keep the figure good, a mother who wants to spoil the married life of her daughter and a helpless father. The only difference that the film was made or released in 2006 where the mindset of people has changed a lot and no one is interested to watch this cringe.
The plot of the film is stale and the execution is terrible. The film has nothing new to offer which entertains you. The screenplay of the film is predictable and cringe, dialogues were straight away lifted from some 1980s films and climax was also predictable, stale and cringe.
In acting department both Salman Khan and Shilpa Shetty disappoints and Shilpa Shetty irritates in some of the scenes. Reema Lagoo and Supriya Karnik has done many such roles and they were typecast. Shakti Kapoor was bad, Aasif Sheikh was good and Mohnish Behl was wasted.
Songs of the film was average though some of the songs were hit at the time of the film's release.
If you are watching this film is current era then please avoid as this is some stale juice in new packing.
Brothers (2009)
Tobey Maguire and Jake Gyllenhall shines in and as Brothers!!
Brothers is a psychological drama war film directed by Jim Sheridan. The film stars Tobey Maguire, Jake Gyllenhaal, Natalie Portman, Late Sam Shepard and Mare Winningham.
Sam's copter is shot down while in war torn Afghanistan and he is presumed dead. Back home, his brother looks after the family. Sam does return, but he isn't the same Sam who went for a war.
This film is indeed a disturbing film to watch but not because of war scenes or violence or gore but due to the post war traumatic stress disorder on the life of a soldier. This film has shook me from inside and will make many viewers uncomfortable. This is a typical war film which heavily depends on the performances of the characters and none of them disappoints.
The plot of the film is unique and the execution is good. The film might give you the vibes of Pearl Harbor but this is completely different film and you'll realize as the film progresses. The screenplay of the film is slow but very effective and will keep you glued. The climax of the film is probably one of the most disturbing part of the film and will keep you edged on your seat.
Acting is superb and this film is probably one of the best film of Tobey Maguire, Jake Gyllenhaal was equally impressive and did a tremendous job. Natalie Portman though is a talented actress but somehow got overshadowed by the leading male actors but she also has her moments where she was just great. Late Sam Shepard and Mare Winningham were also impressive.
Cinematography is brilliant, BGM is good.
One of the greatest war or post war film to watch.
The 40 Year Old Virgin (2005)
Hilariously Funny!!
The 40-Year-Old Virgin is a romantic comedy film directed by Judd Apatow. The film stars Steve Carell, Catherine Keener, Paul Rudd, Romany Malco, and Seth Rogen.
40-year-old Andy Stitzer, who works at a big-box store, is a virgin and deals with female customers awkwardly. Things become interesting when a romance develops between him and Trish, an entrepreneur.
This film is undoubtedly hilariously funny. The viewers may find this film as vulgar or foul but that is the theme of the film and nowhere you'll feel that the vulgarity is imposed or forced upon.
The screenplay of the film is also funny and hilarious and the film will make you laugh on constant intervals.
Acting is superb and apart from Carell it's the trio of Paul Rudd, Romany Malco, and Seth Rogen who makes the film hilariously funnier to watch.
The end of the film gets little predictable but still
ends on a good note.
If you're looking for a sex romantic comedy film then this is a must watch.
Before We Go (2014)
Evans impresses in his directorial debut!!
Before We Go is a romantic drama film directed by Chris Evans in his directorial debut. The film stars Chris Evans and Alice Eve.
Nick, a street musician, meets Brooke in the subway when she misses her last train home. As he tries to take her to her destination, the two confide in each other and confront their long-held fears.
Have to admit Chris Evans impresses in his acting debut. The story of the film is average but is executed very beautifully. This is a different type of love-story which we rarely sees. The film was heavily dependent on both the leads and they gave a stellar performance.
The screenplay of the film is decent, gets slow in between but never deviate from the path nor destroys the essence of the film and the momentum is maintained.
Acting is superb and both the actors supports and compliments each other very well and their chemistry is superb. BGM is nice and climax of the film is great.
A good film to watch.
Koshish (1972)
We wish to watch more such films in Hindi Cinema!!
Koshish is a romantic drama directed by Gulzar. The film stars Late Sanjeev Kumar, Jaya Bachchan, Asrani and Late Om Shivpuri and Late Dina Pathak.
The film displays the difficulties faced by speech and hearing-impaired couple in raising their son facing various difficulties and obstacles in their life.
Sometime i wonder why Hindi cinema doesn't make such films anymore. This is probably one of the most underrated work of both the leading actors who did a commendable job and one of the most underrated wok of Hindi cinema as this film is rarely discussed when we discuss about masterpieces of Hindi cinema.
The plot of the film is inspiring and the execution is superb. The best part of the film is that the director has made a film with speech and hearing-impaired couple as the main leads still we never faced the requirement of any subtitles as the hand gestures were very easy. The only point which i felt invalid was the use of 'aen','aen' words by the main lead while communicating with each other as the speech and hearing-impaired never makes any sound while communicating with each other.
The background music of the film is good so as the screenplay. Climax of the film is also good. Acting in the film is top notch and as said earlier one of the most underrated work by the lead actors. We wish to see more such films in hindi cinema. A must watch.
Venom (2005)
Novice approach ruins this promising film!!
Venom is a supernatural slasher film directed by Jim Gillespie, and starring Agnes Bruckner, Jonathan Jackson, Laura Ramsey, D. J. Cotrona, Rick Cramer, Meagan Good, and Method Man.
A group of friends find themselves running for their very lives from Ray Sawyer, a reanimated corpse possessed by 13 evil souls, who has vicious plans for them.
Venom is a typically slasher film a very predictable and familiar tone in which antagonist who is hated by lots of people gets killed, comes back because of some Voodoo magic and starts killing anyone and everyone. The film might not be very interesting or entertaining but for the viewers who loves slasher horror might love this film.
There are some negatives about the film such as half cooked plot and novice execution with some of the most typical and predictable scenes.
Acting in the film is good and no one disappoints. Screenplay is decent and climax of the film is predictable. VFX could've been better.
Overall an average one time watch slasher film.
Silent Venom (2009)
Silent Venom is pure torture!!
Silent Venom is an action adventure film directed by Fred Olen Ray and stars Late Luke Perry, Krista Allen, Louis Mandylor, Anthony Tyler Quinn and John L. Curtis.
An American submarine traveling through dangerous territorial waters is put in even more danger when two scientists who were rescued by them bring venomous snakes on board.
Calling the film Silent Venom as silent torture wouldn't be wrong. Bad VFX, terrible acting and the irritating hiss hiss sound whenever snakes are shown in the film makes this film a horrendous watch.
The plot of the film is bad and the execution is equally bad, the film will nowhere impresses you and after wasting 1:27 hours of your life watching the crap you'll feel pity on yourself. I have gone through this torture and my humble suggestion please do not waste your time for this crap.