Change Your Image
fh147
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
L'illusionniste (2010)
is Magic gone
I understand why people like this movie I do , sadly I find half of it boring.
When emotions hit, they hit hard and I think it's absolute worth watching to see if you are one of those Who's Gonna Love It
But for me the biggest problem was the lack of dialogue I begin to slowly fall into a trends because of the no to little dialogue.
What is absolute amazing is the animation the little detail in the hand movements all the small flowers just I think it looks like a Disney movie from the 60s when it had the more jacket style and I love it.
In the backgrounds look detail and gorgeous. Just all of the artist was in love had been put into this movie.
The slow paced very melancholy story, showing a girl magic even if it does not exist. It's a very nice movie and has some beautiful sad moments.
And the ending is just spectacular. I did not expect it and I love it.
Is Magic gone.
Ratchet & Clank: All 4 One (2011)
what weapons to pick
What a great time to have with friends, having annoying discussing about what weapons to pick, but all in all in Fun Adventure with friends.
It's really fun. Just listening to the characters and the Script is funny and has some nice twist to them especially captain clonk and doctor various are really the stars of the show.
And me and my friends pick characters that somehow was similar to our personalities, so it was very fun taking hey. Why did you do that? Hey you are meanie, when characters did something in the stories.
The weapon are fun and when you actually get your friends to pick the same weapon as you , they are really powerful and has some fun effects especially the slowdown. Oh, it's so satisfying when it's slows down. The most powerful weapon turns them into boombe from The Lion King
My problem with the game is the voice line appeared way too much especially the captain clunk. Oh do I have to put this on my tax return?
And the middle of the game feels way to Long mostly because it's just about finding clues it almost feels empty but I would say if they took away from three hours of the middle it will be way better.
Fun with friends and unique gameplay certainly worth touching.
The Dirty Dozen (1967)
Good dark humor
I enjoyed this movie very much. I had many laugh because of dark humor side .
Enjoy the characters many of them are really f** awful people some of them are stupid some of them are psychopaths psychopaths, but I still begin to connect with these people even so .
Character feel a bit cartoon some of them, but still it has that feeling of authenticity .
Action scenes look like those really unsafe. It's dangerous scenes that could kill people and because it was made in the 60s. I think it may even some people have died in the process.
But they're very tense and the long build up to it just makes it even more on the edge of the seat.
But it has some hilarious scene the dialogue is really punchy in the Punch lines, and it I just had a smile on my face all the way through it was never dull.
Voodoo Vince (2003)
charm voodoo Aesthetics
So what we have here is a game with a lot of charm voodoo Aesthetics, fun puzzle system, but the platforming is stall and repetitive and it's not help by the hover mechanic.
Put the character voodoo Vince is a funny one and he is pathetic integness is also very fun. It leaves a smile on my face. The only problem is the platforming gets really tedious and collecting doesn't feel rewarding.
Walking through the game is very slow and the camera on controller is also very slow. The combat is mostly just there to see fun voodoo attacks and kill moves. It's just like I enjoyed a game, I enjoy everything around the gameplay but I don't injoy the gameplay.
But that is where you go in, play the game see if the charm is enough to you and have a wonderful time. Sadly It is not for me.
Touhou Luna Nights (2018)
fun personality
Went into this game with no expectations and what I got out of it was insane girl adventure with knife time stop and sisterly relationships.
So we are metroidvania town again and we are eating good tonight. This is a really fun short and difficult game but really fun mechanic with throwing knives and items make it so this is not a game. I have played before it's such a unique take and combat feels so unique and fun.
Has some beautiful pixel art just very cute and Bouncy designs and I really enjoyed a music not anything I'm gonna listen to after the completing game, but it is catchy while doing the game.
And a story is nonsense but it's fun nonsense it doesn't drag it down. It's not too long and it is cute when reading the text boxes so it's not a bother.
My only 2 criticism of the game is that I think their far too few teleporting devices and I really wanted to be a little thing so you can see where item you have missed because, I needed to use a gamefaq map to find the last two items.
The game biggest strength is the high speed fun i have when playing it it just doesn't go down. It's mostly going to new items new weapons new everything it. Just keeps on going because of the short length it never gets boring and it has such a fun personality to it.
Inherent Vice (2014)
feeling of Conspiracy everything
I enjoyed movie will enough, strong acting really strong everything together,
and the mystery is really good it's mostly people are giving him information but maybe not the correct and maybe not all of it so he has to pull all of these different strings together to find the plot.
But the movie just goes all out with the conversation. I become really hungry for some beautiful shots, downtime but we had just going for conversation to conversation to conversation. They are good written and I enjoy them it took a while to understand everything in the plot, but they are really well done. It's just sad it's going for conversations all the time.
In the movie has a really nice feeling of Conspiracy and everything is happening all around well on but you can't see it. I really enjoyed the main character it felt like he was breathing for air in in the middle of everything.
What are the best things about the movie is the vibe of the 70s close and cast the way to film sometimes have degradation to show it was shot back then. It's just a really nice vibe to the movie.
And I will enjoyed the main character. He's a nice dude. He's a nice hippie with dirty feet who can't really find out what he wants to do with his life, but at least he can work. And help his clients as much as possible.
Ghost Recon (2010)
What a dole game
Try to get my friend to play it with me. He gave up after 15 minutes and after I played half of it. I cannot blame him.
Usually when I played light gun games, like the surprisingly good Resident Evil ones there are certain amount of enemies. It is important to hit a certain points and it has a fine looking art style but in this one.
I don't know the colors design to easier find the enemies, but sadly it looks so cartoony and after killing a hundred enemies in 10 minutes. I begin to laugh because what the hell is this, Ghost recon this is not what it's supposed to be.
It doesn't help that the weapon sound really weak like the main shooter is pathetic sounding so the enemies just fall with rectal and the sound effects don't really do much it, Just come together to be a really boring experience.
I struggle finding anything to recommendous , Sorry just find something else.
Kono Healer, Mendokusai (2022)
sick burns all the way
To see this wonderful show about a little Dark Elf insulting berating and doing everything to make the main character feel little and lesser is wonderful. I had so many laughs and I liked that dynamic and the main character was fun to see suffer.
Just one of those fun shows where all of the monsters are pretty nice and it's mostly the main characters yelling and obusing , it has some cute designs made me chuckle a lot ,cozy time
The world doesn't feel threatening it feels mostly like theme park. It's not like a real fantasy world. It's just feels like a fun theme park. That's it to the relaxing feeling to it
and I really enjoyed Carla who's constant Burns to the main characters, her almost incapable of saying nice things without it being in some way made awful it's just so fun
certainly got some fetish parts to it.
Black (2006)
Most powerful sounding shotgun
Is one of those games I wish were better than it is but it is fun mostly because the gun sounds so meaty and it has some beautiful lighting through the grey world.
But it also a double itched problem, for the weapons because they sound me good but the enemies take so many shots that it becomes weird like hey. I'm using the most magnificent gun in the world. Why aren't you dying ?
Weapon sound good but the power is weakened by the enemies taken too many hits
But the game looks very impressive for 2006 PS2 and Xbox game but the thing is it's kind of grey and they environments are spartan and Baron but luckily the lighting is good with the Golden streams for the cracks and Windows it does look good even if I wish it was more colors.
The story is complete and other nonsense that was put in last minute and I can feel it. I wish I could skip it because it doesn't add anything to the game. But it is fun just how bad it is.
Interesting to see what the burnout people could do with a shooting game I can see the Polish in the graphics and the sound effects even if the shooting details isn't there.
Most powerful sounding shotgun.
Hazbin Hotel (2019)
potential but, leaves a lot hanging.
I enjoyed my time with has been hotel. My only problem is that it feels like it has a lot of potential but this first season leaves a lot hanging.
But don't get me wrong. I really enjoyed the characters interaction and the character design is still top notch. It's fun. It's lively it has some drama , but it's not overbearing the only problem. Is it has too many songs I wish that they were a bit fewer but I enjoyed it.
But the main character struggle would have once I didn't care that much about because it just seemed like it doomed project from the start so I was more interested all the other characters doing and happening and going on adventure and learning from each other and happening character development. It's just one of those shows where the side characters are more interesting.
Even if there are some points that I'm not a fan of I would say that this feels like the directors vision that was able to get through so I will admired for that. I don't feel it has been reshaped to feel some audience or company. This is the creators Vision
In voice actors data really good job. I didn't find any that were annoying or filled out of place. I think it had the good amount and god damn the characters are horny and I love it.
Fun show that leaves me wondering more.
Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
Like snow in the storm
I thought the blade Runner 2019 was okay. I didn't like the main character but I liked everything around him, but this time it's different I love everything about this movie that looks the actors. This is just so good.
I really enjoyed the worlddsign the cold feeling cities room and apartments, everything feel so steril then in the original movie it has a whole different Vibe. The main character who wanted more wanted to feel love to had somebody in their life. It was just so good. I enjoyed his trials throughout the movies and his realizations.
The slow burn to find out what the movie was about, the main characters realization of himself and the sadness, I really enjoyed the movie and all the actors performances. They all filled alive and real.
And the soundtrack and cinematography was amazing just the blown out colors to yellow the camera just slow movement never to hectic so you I could take in every scene It just good and solid and understand why the cinematographer is one of the best in this business.
Just a practical effects and blood it all just looks so good. It's amazing. How well it is and how many practical and miniature they used.
F.I.S.T.: Forged in Shadow Torch (2021)
It's not interesting bad. It' just mediocre.
So, this is a metroidvania that has combat mechanics. It is fine way to easy and sadly the game just lacks in the visual apartment the realistic designs. They have gone with just doesn't look that good or charming. I think and the music is just take no that's fine music. It was not bad, but it's just fine my entire opinion of this game is just fine it's there. It's a piece of art that I'm sure that maybe somebody who's never played a metroidvania couldn enjoy.
But I just couldn't get any feeling out of this game. T acting didn't hit me . Story feel like nothing, like things. I've seen a million times before and the gameplay gets kind of killed by the doll environments. So it's just what am I doing here?
It's not bad bad, but that's the problem. It's not interesting bad. It's not good. It' just mediocre. Nothing to say about it.
Doragon kuesuto sôdo: Kamen no joô to kagami no tô (2007)
interesting enough to endure the pain.
This is that kind of Wii game I look for. A unique mechanic sword fight and pairing attacks and blocking all put together with Dragon Quest design and look, just solidly designed game.
What the problem is my wrist is beginning to burn not pain but I am feeling a numbness and is worried from my tendons, but I would say that the game is an interesting experience to go through it and has some really unique challenges. I have not seen in other games.
And the game has some fine voice acting with some really funny accents. Even if I didn't feel anything for the characters. The girl has a really cute gothing outfit and I really like that dads design he was awesome if I never use him.
But the biggest problem was it had that Punch-Out mechanic where I had to wait for the enemy to attack before I could attack them and when you begin to find the same enemy in a row again and again it gets really dull.
But the unique experience on the Wii is what we're here for and it is worth picking up.
The Northman (2022)
Myth with details
I really enjoyed how much they put into the details on the wood carvings to their clothes to the way they speak it feels so authentic to being in the Danish Trelleborg .
And the Casting was really on most of the people were from Scandinavia a single from Iceland and their girl was from Florida and they were acting so well throughout the movie I could see the pain in their characters.
Movie has a mythic feeling to it with the many Viking storytellers and ritual and you begin to doubt if it's in the head or maybe the magic is real.
Brutality to the movie and their fully done Vengeance is what I truly was remarked by and the character acting was so good just to stairs the noises all of it come together to a painfully beautiful movie .
Silence (2016)
God is silence
This movie to be true to oneself and then asking what is the true version of oneself to go to is really phenomenal. I think this movie is one of the best crusading movies I have watched. It's not the funniest and the most interesting but the slow pace and feeling you get like the priest in the movie is just perfect.
It's also a beautiful passion project that I could really see how much scorsese and everyone put themselves into it to get it done. I did not get the feeling that it was half ass in any way and the location dates chosen Taiwan looks really good.
I think Andrew Garfield feels performance was so good the feeling of wanting to help the feeling of being a martyr of Faith, pride and loss everything he was the perfect actor for this role.
And the acting is so silent and subtle and honko you can see in the actor skinny tulsos it's just so well to showed.
Cinema was silent and study just shots staying there so we can see the actors do their work without too much editing. It was really well done.
I am not a Christian but I could empathize and still see the hardship they went through and inpathize with the faith.
What is the purpose to a priest if not to help others even if God is silence?
Excalibur (1981)
soundtrack is phenomical
Is soundtrack is phenomical It's so amazing it just hypes op everything on the screen. It's one of the most amazing qualities of the movie.
And the performances were so good for this old kind of story it feels more like a fairy tale theatrical performs is just added to it. It was not character who acted realistic. It was acted acted like it was old myth.
Really enjoyed how fast paced the movie was it felt like they combined three very long tails into one and still got it coherent. It's good and the character was I mean. They are okay most of the only one. I truly like was Percival because he was the only normal common among them.
Merlin's performance was so good with his acting with everybody . It's just so good every time he was on screen. I was enjoying every second of him. I love the way He carried himself and his performance was just oh delicious.
An even if the fights look clunky because of the music and how much effort they were put into it it never got boring anything. I think battle scenes were nice because of it.
And I've really enjoyed how Arthur changed throughout movie, he Triumph his fall and his Redemption it was just also good.
Batman Begins (2005)
He looks like a demon
This game has a really fun mechanic going.
Every encounter feels like a puzzle, har to do before you can hurt the enemy because scare the guns out of their hands which is a fun puzzle and figure out how to do it it does also mean that it is very scripted in every part the game so with the novelty does wear off at some point,
then you're left with the combat that is not good maybe bad. Maybe maybe just averages how to say let's just say that it is not fun and last hour of the game was just boring.
But it looks really nice for late Xbox game and driving section that was burnout inspireret was fun. I think this game has a lot of fun things going for it but sadly after the two first hours of the game it becomes repetitious.
But the fear mechanic is so unique to this game that it is worth playing. I would say it even if it doesn't hold up all the way through it is worth playing and see this really okay movie game.
And seeing how terrified the enemies become of the Batman is f** awesome. He looks like a demon in their eyes.
Skal vi være kærester? (1997)
lifts free in my head.
One of the short films I remember for my childhood very little bitly a good little story about a boy and a girl hopping into a relationship while still not knowing what even it is and expectations of adults Hood and all of it getting froed on the main boys head it's one funniest movie.
The music is surprisingly very good. I really enjoyed musical scenes and the feeling of Adulthood pressing down on one's shoulders and not understanding why just getting pushed around by one's parents. It is very relatable movie for some people. I could think and for me it's lifts free in my head.
Skal vi være kærester?
King Kong: The Official Game of the Movie (2005)
wonderful first time experience
King Kong is one of those wonderful first time experience when it's in cinematic wonder to play every moment filled like it was set up to make you act out as the actor.
Going through the jungles fighting the enemies with spear and no aim dot which is the best part of it the Cinematic Feeling because of the no aim how hard the game goes forward it almost feels wrong if you put it on because it now just feels like a normal game.
And the graphics looks good. They have the good amount of color to not look Gray and just looks nice to the game.
But sadly the Cinematic feeling takes away that replay value because you are pretty much gonna do the same thing every time you play it at least I filled it. I mean this is the fourth time. I played it and I kind of felt fine about it because it is so scripted that it's hard to improvise.
Let's just say for first time experience. It's a 7 or 8 for the second third and fourth time we are at 5.
Johnny Mnemonic (1995)
funny cyberpunk movies of the 90s
What can I say about this beautiful piece of cheese movie with just a right amount of budget to look good enough to be confident but goofy all the time.
One of the things that goes well so much in this movie together is the acting and the design of the world of 2021 run route through the 80s book and now made a 1995 movie about it.
And the characters and actions just so funny and hokey, Reeves eat everything he's in it. Is is my favorite performance i ever seen of him He's just so fun.
But all of the places they go to look so god damn cyberpunk. It's so cool. It's grimy. It's dusty. It's just a weird amount of techno future where it's not really what it looks like nowadays, but just in the funniest way, they could think about it.
For me this is one of the funny cyberpunk movies of the 90s and would recommend.
Faiâ emuburemu Echoes: Mouhitori no eiyuuou (2017)
Most beautiful produced Fire Emblem
Shadows of the link here is one of the most beautiful produced Fire Emblem games with the best art and story in the series sadly the gameplay is the only thing lacking.
Oh my god, to take this simple story for the Nintendo Entertainment System and making so much out of it putting the most love into every detail they could the voice acting goes beyond what I'm used to invite game with the setting up seeing and not but it's still true and artworks look gorgeous like I could stare at this forever.
At the music is some of the best in final history, they take these really catchy simple Beats from the Nintendo system and just put the full Orchestra behind it. It's just so full and behind Every node, I can feel the goodness.
But the gameplay is so and so I think it's fun because it's so different from normal Fire Emblem games, but it has a lot of tedium that I am not a fan of most of the game feels slow and not balance to a degree not seen in later titles and my God some of the maps are boring.
Context of the story and how it feels like a march from the bottom to the top of the map just every step of the way feels like a Triumph is just so fun because of the story even the most tedious maps.
And that is right in my top five fire Emblem games even if the gameplay is lacking. It means I don't go back to it often. When I do it's an amazing experience.
Escape from Bug Island (2006)
bug Fun, but too much clunk.
Are you a fan of sos the final escape because if you are then I have the game for you, but sadly they have put combat mechanics in it. So god damn it's clunky.
The gameplay is fun in the first Hour, my friend constantly cocking a shotgun when talking to him and all the weird ways to use the Wii controller, but then I begin to get spawned by enemies and I realized that the combat mechanics are so clunky that it's almost impossible to get away at some point .
And sadly much of the game is walking in the fork looking for something to do or items.
The worst part is the moment the charm goes away. You are left with some really clunky not fun gameplay, that I had to say I am done if I play more of this. I'm just gonna have a bad time.
Star Wars Jedi: Survivor (2023)
Too big for its own good
Survivor is a weird game for me. It feels like it has the same amount of good as Fallen order but the problem is so much filler a round it that it would be mine bendingly tedious to complete the map like I did it in Fallen order.
But it's still for top notch it has all the good points the compact system is still fun and pairing the enemies is Justice and I like the characters , everything they do I just wish the plot were a little bit less predictable because one of the guys just screamed. I'm gonna betray you.
The middle of the story feels like FILTER but when it hits when the main characters together with his girlfriends, when all the characters from their original Game talking to each other it just is so good. I wish it was more of this but sadly it's mostly just in the last half we get all the good stuff.
Characters are fighting against something they have no chances of defeating when they are still doing what they are doing is just good surviveus are what they are and they keep on doing it.
And the village is kind of nice. I personally couldn't give any s**** about it, but maybe somebody will liked the building City getting all the collectibles and all the cards and here to spot. I just want the good story and gameplay and just walking around collecting stuff is tedious but at least in this one you get a data test that's told you where everything is in the last bit of the game.
I don't like the level designing in this one. I mean, it's not bad, but it just so big and loot in chest mostly just shirts, hair and Treasure to give to the vinters, I am searching for and after I realized that. I was just like no I am not doing this, I see no purpose in doing this other than wasting my time with busy work.
And the game had some technical problems, i wiggle the camera left to right. I could see white flashes from textures popping in and the characters 2 times t post in the airship.
But even after saying all of this I enjoyed it would say it's still a good sequel even her think it's too big for its own good and full of pieces work, but winter story hits and the battle system works. It is as good as the original maybe a bit better.
Star Wars Jedi: Survivor (2023)
Too big for its own good
Survivor is a weird game for me. It feels like it has the same amount of good as Fallen order but the problem is so much filler a round it that it would be mine bendingly tedious to complete the map like I did it in Fallen order.
But it's still for top notch it has all the good points the compact system is still fun and pairing the enemies is Justice and I like the characters , everything they do I just wish the plot were a little bit less predictable because one of the guys just screamed. I'm gonna betray you.
The middle of the story feels like FILTER but when it hits when the main characters together with his girlfriends, when all the characters from their original Game talking to each other it just is so good. I wish it was more of this but sadly it's mostly just in the last half we get all the good stuff.
Characters are fighting against something they have no chances of defeating when they are still doing what they are doing is just good surviveus are what they are and they keep on doing it.
And the village is kind of nice. I personally couldn't give any s**** about it, but maybe somebody will liked the building City getting all the collectibles and all the cards and here to spot. I just want the good story and gameplay and just walking around collecting stuff is tedious but at least in this one you get a data test that's told you where everything is in the last bit of the game.
I don't like the level designing in this one. I mean, it's not bad, but it just so big and loot in chest mostly just shirts, hair and Treasure to give to the vinters, I am searching for and after I realized that. I was just like no I am not doing this, I see no purpose in doing this other than wasting my time with busy work.
And the game had some technical problems, i wiggle the camera left to right. I could see white flashes from textures popping in and the characters 2 times t post in the airship.
But even after saying all of this I enjoyed it would say it's still a good sequel even her think it's too big for its own good and full of pieces work, but winter story hits and the battle system works. It is as good as the original maybe a bit better.
Chiyu Mahô no Machigatta Tsukai-kata: Senjô o Kakeru Kaifuku Yôin (2024)
Erza from fairytale beating a kid up
It's always nice to see Erza from fairytale beating a kid up to make them a good healer.
Not Too much to talk about, it mostly a very comedic show with some good facial expression and slapstick. Just the right amount of comedic tone.
But the characters up perfect for this show. They are so good for this comedic stuff that it's hard not to get a smile on my face every time I see them. It's just so goodly made. It's kind of the perfect six to seven out of 10 show.
My own problem with the show is there is a flashback . That is way too dark for the light comedy tone of the show. And just stick out like weird.
Are the girls in this show are nice and comedic and has some very funny personality. We don't really get any of those weird nice Japanese girls , now We actually get some real Cookie personality women.
But it looks nice the backgrounds were fine the fights were surprisingly well done. Just all in all solid six out of 10.