Change Your Image
Killrover
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Star Trek: New Voyages (2004)
Dedicated but tedious
I had a friend who wanted to do a high quality ST fan film in the 90s. I didn't think it was do-able. These people prove you can do a great job.
But why have a 1 hour plus episode - no commercials- of a 60s show that was 44 or less minutes long when you minus commercials? So Walter Koenig can drink with himself and be sad for 30 minutes? So there can be pointless conversations about..... snore... in other episodes.
I admire the dedication- but a good editor would make these snappy and more enjoyable. Sometimes studios are wiser than free-range writers are.
Star Trek: Short Treks: The Trouble with Edward (2019)
Awesome to watch- illogical to think about
Very cute episode with- finally a bitter and sarcastic crewman- played by voice talent of Bob's Burgers and Archer.
Illogical parts: Vulcan crewmember in transpoter - Spock is only vulcan in Starfleet at this time.
Tribbles reproduce so fast they cause a wave and explode the ship? Eating what? And they survive the explosion, space, atmospheric entry to planet, and somehow spread to other planets?
But it was so cute I shut my logic off and enjoyed it.
The Creature Below (2016)
Think about it
Don't think Lovecraft:
Think re-do of original Little Shop of Horrors.
You won't get it out of your mind.
Hawaii Five-0: Hu a'e ke ahi lanakila a Kamaile (2016)
Illogical and poor episode
So.... (spoiler alert).....
A lot of setup for no payoff. Thought this story arc would last awhile - but no.
The greatest serial killers (King and Queen) drive around in a green van WITHOUT plates - guaranteeing that any police officer would pull them over immediately... but yet they've evaded capture for 10 years? And these great killers toss their victims down a beach cave to drown... unless they can float back up the opening as it fills - not exactly fool proof. And if McGarrett can break the seaweed so easily, I don't think it would hold Forlani.
And the psychiatrist posted a package from her office - but she was just at home with the cell phone. Why not pickup at the house? And why do a computer search for a whole area when you can ask the delivery driver to retrace his stops on his route. I think his cell or clipboard would say where he picked stuff up and tighten the area. And eliminate all the packages WITH return addresses to narrow the list further.
I enjoy suspending belief when watching cop shows - but really - this one was lame.
Four in the Morning (2016)
Like an uneven Friends episode on LSD with wasted potential
I was very tempted by the commercials and tried a few episodes - no longer. It seems like 2 couples dealing with 20-something angst issues.. and then throws junk in. One character talks about her sexual dysfunction and then goes into a monologue like a German torch song S&M montage; another time a cocktail party has an actor actually blow up the moon. A real history of abuse? A dream sequence? After 30 minutes of this, you don't care and there's no resolution anyways. The surreal bits seem like they intrude on what MIGHT be a interesting relationship show. I confess - I watch anything with Michelle Mylett in it but no longer. And I'm sure that Maslany's character of Bondurant Smit would be entertaining in a high school play but is so over-the-top here he's a complete turn-off. The others just seem along for the ride. It's sad because I'm sure other young script writers would have killed for the chance to do a show and be good at it.
Dancing in September (2000)
If you love and hate TV - you will love this
As real as it gets. An idealistic young writer leaves a show because it isn't realistic, and then gets her BIG CHANCE... but it might evolve into what she was trying to avoid. As a fan of 80s and 90s sitcoms, I loved watching the creation of a show with a great/used concept (guy from the wrong side of the tracks is taken in by rich people) and shows good critical acclaim and good numbers... but not as great as what everyone wants... so they change the success - as Hollywood does TIME AND TIME AGAIN! Make it funnier the network says, so they make it into 'Urkel'. If you look at the show, a lot of sitcoms recent and past are skewered. If they had used a reality-show viewpoint, it would be "The Comeback" but from the writer's view. So tragic how the network execs keep saying it is her show and the numbers are good... but it needs to be 'more.' The star becomes "The Star"... but it isn't enough. Just marvelous.