Change Your Image
fromelh
Reviews
The Human Centipede (First Sequence) (2009)
Disturbing, to say the least
I'm not what you'd call a delicate person. It takes a lot to impress me. Having seen The Human centipede trailer, I was intrigued by this weird and twisted story of a demented surgeon looking for satisfaction in the making of a triplet Siamese. I was in for a treat. Never before was I so sick and ill at ease. It kind of reminded me of Haneke's Funny Games, only more powerful and crazy and disturbing. Controversial it is. I really felt sick, and found me breathing hard. The acting's not great, the special effects are quite convincing. Overall, I give it an 8 because it made me feel like never before. But be warned, it really is not for everyone to watch.
The Butterfly Tattoo (2009)
A very good surprise
I'll keep it short.
It's been a long time since I've been moved like that by a movie.
Maybe because I identified a lot with Chris, but still the story is compelling, true to the heart. The relationship between Chris and Jenny doesn't seem fake, every time I was expecting a cliché it sidestepped a little. The ending may be obvious to some, but it's not what makes a good drama.
Jessica Blake's a real treat, and I hope to see more of her in the future. I quite liked the director's work too. Lingering frames, gorgeous photography.
A well recommended movie.