Change Your Image
discreetcharmofthevagina
1. The Good, the Bad & the Ugly (Sergio Leone, 1966)
2. Chinatown (Roman Polanski, 1974)
3. Lawrence of Arabia (David Lean, 1962)
4. The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (John Houston, 1948)
5. Bringing Up Baby (Howard Hawks, 1938)
6. The Godfather: Part II (Francis Ford Coppola, 1974)
7. Seven Samurai (Akira Kurosawa, 1954)
8. Le Cercle Rouge (Jean-Pierre Melville, 1970)
9. Nights of Cabiria (Federico Fellini, 1957)
10. The Last Detail (Hal Ashby, 1973)
11. Rififi (Jules Dassin, 1955)
12. Annie Hall (Woody Allen, 1977)
13. The Wild Bunch (Sam Peckinpah, 1969)
14. Les Tontons Flingueurs (Georges Lautner, 1962)
15. La Dolce Vita (Federico Fellini, 1960)
16. Goodfellas (Martin Scorsese, 1990)
17. The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (Luis Bu�uel, 1972)
18. The Third Man (Carol Reed, 1949)
19. City of God (Fernando Mierelles, 2002)
20. Sweet Smell of Success (Alexander Mackendrick, 1957)
21. Rio Bravo (Howard Hawks, 1959)
22. The Godfather (Francis Ford Coppola, 1972)
23. Hud (Martin Ritt, 1963)
24. Casablanca (Michael Curtiz, 1942)
25. The Day of the Jackal (Fred Zinneman, 1973)
26. Mean Streets (Martin Scorsese, 1973)
27. The Friends of Eddie Coyle (Peter Yates, 1973)
28. 8 � (Federico Fellini, 1963)
29. Bob le Flambuer (Jean-Pierre Melville, 1955)
30. Once Upon a Time in the West (Sergio Leone, 1968)
31. Slap Shot (George Roy Hill, 1977)
32. Odds Against Tomorrow (Robert Wise, 1959)
33. The Shop on Main Street (Elmar Klos, 1965)
34. Project A (Jackie Chan, 1983)
35. The Blues Brothers (John Landis, 1980)
36. No Country For Old Men (Joel & Ethan Coen, 2007)
37. Blast of Silence (Alan Baron, 1961)
38. The Wages of Fear (Henri-Georges Clouzot, 1953)
39. Blazing Saddles (Mel Brooks, 1974)
40. Notorious (Alfred Hitchcock, 1946)
41. The Bridge on the River Kwai (David Lean, 1957)
42. Grand Illusion (Jean Renoir, 1937)
43. Sleuth (Joseph L. Mankiewicz, 1972)
44. High and Low (Akira Kurosawa, 1963)
45. A Shot in the Dark (Blake Edwards, 1964)
46. Thunder Road (Arthur Ripley, 1958)
47. White Heat (Raoul Walsh, 1949)
48. Arsenic and Old Lace (Frank Capra, 1944)
49. The Ipcress File (Sidney J. Furie, 1965)
50. Force of Evil (Abraham Polonsky, 1948)
51. The Battle of Algiers (Gillio Pontecorvo, 1964)
52. Apocalypse Now (Francis Ford Coppola, 1979)
53. A Man Escaped (Robert Bresson, 1956)
54. The Bad and the Beautiful (Vincentte Minelli, 1952)
55. The Last Picture Show (Peter Bogdanovich, 1971)
56. Belle de jour (Luis Bu�uel, 1967)
57. Kiss Me Deadly (Robert Aldrich, 1955)
58. Hard Boiled (John Woo, 1992)
59. The French Connection (William Friedkin, 1971)
60. The Conformist (Bernardo Bertolucci, 1970)
61. Saturday Night, Sunday Morning (Karel Reisz, 1960)
62. The Maltese Falcon (John Houston, 1941)
63. Classe Tous Risques (Claude Sautet, 1960)
64. Bad Lieutenant (Abel Ferrara, 1992)
65. Ran (Akira Kurosawa, 1985)
66. Two-Lane Blacktop (Monte Hellman, 1971)
67. Blue Collar (Paul Schrader, 1978)
68. Rocco and His Brothers (Luchino Visconti, 1960)
69. The Big Lebowski (Joel and Ethan Coen, 1998)
70. Le Samourai (Jean-Pierre Melville, 1967)
71. Manhattan (Woody Allen, 1979)
72. The Searchers (John Ford, 1956)
73. Being There (Hal Ashby, 1979)
74. Commando (Mark L. Lester, 1985)
75. The Departed (Martin Scorsese, 2006)
76. Aguirre: The Wrath of God (Werner Herzog, 1972)
77. The Lavender Hill Mob (Charles Crichton, 1951)
78. Touch of Evil (Orson Welles, 1958)
79. North By Northwest (Alfred Hitchcock, 1959)
80. Hopscotch (Ronald Neame, 1980)
81. Point Blank (John Boorman, 1967)
82. Vanishing Point (Richard C. Sarafian, 1971)
83. Gunga Din (George Stevens, 1939)
84. Papillon (Franklin J. Schaffer, 1973)
85. Casino Royale (Martin Campbell, 2006)
86. Paris nous appartiet (Jaques Rivette, 1960)
87. One Two Three (Billy Wilder, 1961)
88. Charley Varrick (Don Siegel, 1973)
89. That Obscure Object of Desire (Luis Bu�uel, 1977)
90. Taxi Driver (Martin Scorsese, 1976)
91. L.A. Confidential (Curtis Hanson, 1997)
92. Big Deal on Madonna Street (Mario Monicelli, 1958)
93. Dr. Strangelove: Or How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (Stanley Kubrick, 1964)
94. Jules and Jim (Francios Traffaut, 1962)
95. Barfly (Barbet Schroeder, 1987)
96. The Deer Hunter (Michael Cimino, 1978)
97. The Yakuza (Sydney Pollack, 1974)
98. La Haine (Mathieu Kassovitz, 1995)
99. Le Trou (Jaques Becker, 1960)
100. Assault on the Pay Train (Roberto Farias, 1962)
101. Raging Bull (Martin Scorsese, 1980)
102. Battles Without Honor and Humanity (Kinji Fukasaku, 1973-1974)
103. Heat (Michael Mann, 1995)
104. Alphaville (Jean-Luc Godard, 1965)
105. Un Proph�te (Jacques Audiard, 2009)
106. Mr.Klein (Joseph Losey, 1976)
107. Le deuxieme souffl� (Jean-Pierre Melville, 1966)
108. Kind Hearts and Coronets (Robert Hamer, 1949)
109. The Dogs of War (John Irvin, 1980)
110. Paris, Texas (Wim Wenders, 1984)
111. Mirage (Edward Dymtryk, 1965)
112. F For Fake (Orson Welles, 1974)
113. The Driver (Walter Hill, 1978)
114. The Intruder (Roger Corman, 1962)
115. Open City (Roberto Rosselini, 1945)
116. Yojimbo (Akira Kurosawa, 1961)
117. Patton (Franklin J. Schaffer, 1970)
118. Vertigo (Alfred Hitchcock, 1958)
119. Out of the Past (Jacques Tourneur, 1947)
120. Brighton Rock (John Boulting, 1947)
121. Ace in the Hole (Billy Wilder, 1951)
122. Shock Corridor (Samuel Fuller, 1963)
123. Viridiana (Luis Bu�uel, 1961)
124. The Long Goodbye (Robert Altman, 1973)
125. The Bourne Ultimatum (Paul Greengrass, 2007)
126. Die Hard with a Vengeance (John McTiernan, 1995)
127. Spartacus (Anthony Mann & Stanley Kubrick, 1960)
128. The Hustler (Robert Rossen, 1961)
129. Elevator to the Gallows (Louis Malle, 1958)
130. The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (John Ford, 1962)
131. Out of Sight (Steven Soderbergh, 1998)
132. Emperor of the North Pole (Robert Aldrich, 1973)
133. Snatch (Guy Richie, 2000)
134. D.O.A. (Rudolph Mat�, 1950)
135. The Samurai Trilogy (Hiroshi Inagaki, 1954-1956)
136. Crimes and Misdemeanors (Woody Allen, 1989)
137. The Philadelphia Story (George Cukor, 1940)
138. Rush Hour (Brett Ratner, 1998)
139. Once Upon a Time in America (Sergio Leone, 1984)
140. The Killer (John Woo, 1989)
141. The Sting (George Roy Hill, 1973)
142. The Apartment (Billy Wilder, 1960)
143. Last Year at Marienbad (Alain Renais, 1961)
144. The Big Sleep (Howard Hawks, 1946)
145. Los Olvidados (Luis Bu�uel, 1950)
146. The Seventh Victim (Mark Robson, 1943)
147. Malcolm X (Spike Lee, 1992)
148. 711 Ocean Drive (Joseph M. Newman, 1950)
149. Army of Shadows (Jean-Pierre Melville, 1969)
150. Nightmare Alley (Edmund Goulding, 1947)
151. Psycho (Alfred Hitchcock, 1960)
152. Network (Sidney Lumet, 1976)
153. Night and the City (Jules Dassin, 1950)
154. Touchez pas au grisbi (Jaques Becker, 1954)
155. And Then There Were None (Rene Clair, 1945)
156. Woman in the Dunes (Hiroshi Teshingahara, 1964)
157. Dead Man (Jim Jarmusch, 1995)
158. 99 River Street (Phil Karlson, 1953)
159. Rashomon (Akira Kurosawa, 1950)
160. The Sicilian Clan (Henri Verneuil, 1969)
161. Ride the High Country (Sam Peckinpah, 1962)
162. Murder By Contract (Irving Lerner, 1958)
163. Infernal Affairs (Wai-keung Lau & Alan Mak, 2002)
164. Marathon Man (John Schlesinger, 1976)
165. The Longest Yard (Robert Aldrich, 1974)
166. La Strada (Federico Fellini, 1954)
167. Supervixens (Russ Meyer, 1975)
168. Paths of Glory (Stanley Kubrick, 1957)
169. Oldboy (Chan-Wook Park, 2003)
170. Le Doulos (Jean-Pierre Melville, 1962)
171. State of Grace (Phil Joanou, 1990)
172. Boogie Nights (Paul Thomas Anderson, 1997)
173. Pulp Fiction (Quentin Tarantino, 1994)
174. Smokey and the Bandit (Hal Needham, 1977)
175. Rancho Deluxe (Frank Perry, 1975)
176. Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia (Sam Peckinpah, 1974)
177. Three Days of the Condor (Sydney Pollack, 1975)
178. The Panic in Needle Park (Jerry Schatzberg, 1971)
179. Brother (Alexei Balbanov, 1997)
180. Out For Justice (John Flynn, 1991)
181. Sympathy For the Underdog (Kinji Fukasaku, 1971)
182. Videodrome (David Cronenberg, 1983)
183. The Trial (Orson Welles, 1962)
184. The 36 Chambers of Shaolin (Chiang Liu, 1978)
185. After Hours (Martin Scorsese, 1985)
186. Total Recall (Paul Verhoeven, 1990)
187. The Roaring Twenties (Raoul Walsh, 1939)
188. Salvador (Oliver Stone, 1986)
189. From Russia With Love (Terrence Young, 1963)
190. Style Wars (Henry Chafflant & Tony Silver, 1983)
191. Hana-bi (Takashi Kitano, 1997)
192. The Criminal Life of Archibald de la Cruz (Luis Bu�uel, 1955)
193. Fingers (James Toback, 1978)
194. The 25th Hour (Spike Lee, 2002)
195. Up in the Air (Jason Reitman, 2009)
196. Z (Constantin Costa-Gravas, 1969)
197. Bullitt (Peter Yates, 1968)
198. Attacone (Pier Paolo Passolini, 1961)
199. �Round Midnight (Bertrand Tavernier, 1986)
200. Dark Days (Marc Singer, 2000)
Reviews
Les tontons flingueurs (1963)
You don't have to be French!
It seems like everyone makes a big deal about having to speak french, understand older french slang, etc. in order to enjoy this movie. I know about ten words of French, and still found this movie hilarious.
To assert that the dialogue is the central virtue of the film does the actors a HUGE disservice, in addition to limiting comedy to merely spoken jokes and gags. Lino Ventura is a great comedic presence, which may strike many as odd, taking into account his more well-known "serious" roles in films like Francesco Rosi's "Cadaveri eccellenti," and Jean-Pierre Melville's "Army of Shadows." He is a very underrated, and often over-looked actor who could play comedy just as well as he could play seldom-speaking leaders of the French resistance.
Although I could understand a knowledge of French culture and language enhancing some of the nuances of the dialogue, do not be swayed away from this great film by the words of others declaring it is "too French." It is a classic comedy that transcends language barriers, and certainly serves as a great light-hearted companion piece to the many distinctive French gangster films of the era. Perhaps even surpassing many of them in sheer entertainment value.