Change Your Image
gagegigogugxgygz
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Maid (2020)
Maid slasher film
Boring maid slasher film. Hardly miss a thing by watching at 2x speed. Not recommended.
13 Reasons Why (2017)
Evolving show worth watching
Season 1 was told through Hannah, Season 2 through Clay's hallucinations, and Season 3 through Ani. While I would agree that Ani seemed like an irritating character quite frequently while narrating, at the end it ties in quite well. At least for me, the satisfying ending justifies her inclusion. The show does become quite 'experimental' in season 3, as it becomes like an amateur detective show, but it's still about the characters you've come to love from watching the prior seasons, so it's still very satisfying watching their interactions. Look past the negative reviews and give this show a chance. Also, the 'most important' scene of season 1 was removed from the show which lessens the impact a lot so you'll have to look for it online if you haven't seen it.
13 Reasons Why (2017)
Evolving show worth watching
Season 1 was told through Hannah, Season 2 through Clay's hallucinations, and Season 3 through Ani. While I would agree that Ani seemed like an irritating character quite frequently while narrating, at the end it ties in quite well. At least for me, the satisfying ending justifies her inclusion. The show does become quite 'experimental' in season 3, as it becomes like an amateur detective show, but it's still about the characters you've come to love from watching the prior seasons, so it's still very satisfying watching their interactions. Look past the negative reviews and give this show a chance. Also, the 'most important' scene of season 1 was removed from the show which lessens the impact a lot so you'll have to look for it online if you haven't seen it.
The Intruder (2019)
Give it a chance
In which movie do the characters not make some stupid decisions? Of course, the husband and wife here made a few fairly dumb mistakes, but giving it a 2/10 and yet praising the villain's performance at the same time is ridiculous. The movie is both thrilling and filled with suspense, which is what I expect from it. Also, 'too much hype' is a really bad reason to give a movie a low score.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Moderately Good
Strongly believe that infinity war was a way more superior movie, with way more memorable scenes and a buildup to an impactful ending. While endgame incorporates all the characters in the story, it makes me feel less emotion for any of them. It was not a waste of money, no doubt, but it felt like the movie was being carried by audience feels for individual characters more than an exciting plot.
I Feel Pretty (2018)
Really funny watch.
Started it with zero expectations given the low review score. But wow. It was funny. Super funny. And it tries to make you feel good without trying too hard. Feels original to me. Really recommend.
The First Purge (2018)
Unfairly bashed
If you like the previous movies (though anarchy was the best and the rest aren't that good), then you'll like this too.