Change Your Image
Critiquethecritics
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Predators (2010)
So much potential. Would have been better if Napoleon Dynamite was the lead instead of Adrienne Brody
So much potential. Would have been better if Napoleon Dynamite was the lead instead of Adrienne Brody. Great concept and potential. Perhaps choosing. Director NOT named "Nimrod" would have helped.
Live by Night (2016)
Not great. Not terrible. Can't all be winners... 6/10
BOARDWALK already captured the Prohibition Era. Affleck already covered this similarly with The Town. Still a fan. Can't all be winners. The sets, scenery & cinematography are noteworthy.
Robin Hood (2018)
A VERY generous 5. Waaaay over the top lame
Save yourself the trouble and watch the Kevin Costner version or even better the Disney or Men in Tights Mel Brooks version. Had lots of potential but up there with Marvel remakes of Spider-Man.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
Not great. Trying to hard to be Deadpool
DC get it together!! So much potential!! First one was much better. Lame.
Wrath of Man (2021)
Meh... not great. Not terrible. Guy Ritchie usually does much better
Not terrible. Not great. More The Transporter / Fast & Furiousest than the usual Guy Ritchie fast mover exceptional plot. Stick to the London gangster flicks and long con flicks please Mr. Ritchie. Statham is great but the plot, sequences and other actors are lack luster.
1917 (2019)
Amazing loooong takes and stunning cinematography
Damn they do a lot of dilly dallying and yapping for such a crucial mission. However... still fantastic.
Tron: Legacy (2010)
Phenomenal
Michael sheen steals the show with his brilliant very Loki & Ziggy Stardust-esque performance!! Superb story and CGI! Jeff Bridges as always is amazing.
An American Carol (2008)
REALLY FORECAST 2020-21!! Continued brainless geniuses the Naked Gun movies
Don't have expectations and you won't be disappointed!!! Strangely prophetic and not so satirical.
Dredd (2012)
Very underrated and under appreciated
A dark graphic gem. By far better then much of the DC universe film attempts.
Cherry (2021)
I'm not a veteran and this movie made me angry
Save your time and watch The Basketball Diaries & Drug Store Cowboy instead.
Boss Level (2020)
Edge of Tomorrow meets Deadpool meets...
Very well done. Great story and cast. Seen better. Seen way worse. 8/10
Miami Vice (1984)
Great storylines. Horrid acting. No regard for Police Procedure
Great concept. Early Michael Mann. As I undertand, Mann wanted a movie and producers wanted a series and restricted his input and control. Watch the movie with Colin Farrell and Jamie Foxx to see Mann's original vision. MANY MANY MANY first appearances by future stars. Michael Madsen, Bruce Willis, Ed O'Neil...
In & of Itself (2020)
Impossible to describe. What an experience
Wow. Simply wow. Indescribable. Must see and be experienced.
This Must Be the Place (2011)
VERY UNDER RATED. NOT A COMEDY. Great soundtrack. Powerful journey
Not a Sean Penn fan. But this is a fantastic movie. Not what you expect
The Big Ugly (2020)
Not great. Not terrible.great cast. Plot slow
Being generous with a 5 out of 10. An hour and 45 mins of my life I won't get back. Seen worse. Definitely seen better.
Batman Returns (1992)
DeVito & Pfieffer steal the show.
Burton's interpretation. Waaaay better than Schumaker's mess. Great story great visionary
Spectre (2015)
Too many chefs in the soup...
Lacking. Too predictable. Lacks effort and magic of the previous Casino Royale & Skyfall
The Merry Gentleman (2008)
Great cast. Not great. Not horrible.
Slow. Not great. Not terrible. Great cast. Good direction my Keaton.
Reign Over Me (2007)
Excellent! Amazing! Powerful!!
Not a Sandler fan but he is phenomenal in this. Don Cheadle always fantastic. Not a comedy. Touching. Heartbreaking.
The Invisible Man (2020)
A generous 5. Don't waste your time so much potential. Devil is in the details. So ridiculous
Corny. Campy. Had lots of potential. So dum it doesn't deserve the "b". Don't waste your time
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
Terrible. Kathleen Turner sounding lesbian and cyborg bowl cut lesbian and geriatric Arnie
Had so much potential. Like the Fast & Furious franchise, terrible plots with so much potential. Hollywood thinks CGI triumphs all. Absolute sewage. 2 hours and 8 mins I'll never get back
Black Moon Rising (1986)
All you need to know is... Classic John Carpenter
Cool concept. Horrid acting. Plot. Obvious Sped up sequences. Decent retro campy early mid 80's trash.
Cobra Kai (2018)
Not great. Not terrible. Why drug use and foul language ?
Lost the mojo of the original. Had lots of potential. Poor writing. Solid C-
Venom (2018)
Again critics fail... yes another comic book movie BUT WELL DONE!!
Sometimes is just fun to see a Fun reasonably well done movie. Critics are a joke anyway. Just another spoke on the liberal entertainment industry.
Hannibal (2013)
Deviates completely from origins and books / movies
Great cinematography. As usual cheesy and fictional police and law enforcement procedure and WAAAAYYYY improper crime scene procedure. Corny. Lame. Lots of potential. The BEAUTY of Dr. Lecter In the books and films is that he carefully Selects deplorable persons as his victims. Those that the viewer kind of takes joy in seeing be tortured and killed and eaten. Too bad Lecter never made it to Congress and DC to clean house with a nice Fat greedy buffet Of sleaze.
THIS Series portrays him as a belligerent sloppy mess. Yet another franchise ruined by tv and Beatin that Big old fat dead horse into the ground.