Change Your Image
thegamerbb
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Love and Leashes (2022)
Very accurate BDSM movie
This is probably the most accurate BDSM movie I've ever seen.
It's not cringe and toxic like Fifty Shades of Grey, which is actually a movie about abuse disguised as a fetish. Love and Leashes really shows the reality of the BDSM community in a light, educational and sensual way.
The film precisely explains the meaning of various terms like SSC, D/s, S/M... Shows various fetishes like wax play, trampling, humiliation play, pet play, shibari... Shows problems encountered by BDSM people as creepy abusers wanting to infiltrate BDSM, intolerant and conservative people discriminating against sexual freedom...
If you want to learn more about the BDSM world, this is the best movie for that.
Bonding (2018)
Season 1 is disappointing, but Season 2 is perfect
The series has improved a lot and has risen to a new level. What was once a silly series full of inaccuracies about BDSM, is now a mature series with a much better development of its characters.
The first season was negatively criticized by the BDSM community for containing many inaccuracies about the BDSM universe, but in Season 2 they fixed most of the problems that were pointed out.
Submission (2016)
The production of the series has a very weak knowledge of BDSM
The series is very underwhelming. The second season of Netflix's COMEDY series, Bonding, demonstrates BDSM in a much more interesting and real way than this disappointment that is Submission.
If you are looking for BDSM, go watch something else like Dogs Don't Wear Pants.
Maîtresse (1976)
The least romantic love story I've ever watched.
The film would be perfect if it weren't for a small problem: Olivier is a jerk and has a very abusive behavior. This movie was supposed to be romantic, but you spend the whole movie hoping Ariane will get rid of Olivier and continue her dominatrix life without him around.
Overall the BDSM scenes in this movie are pretty good and Bulle Ogier had a flawless performance. But there is a scene of Olivier watching a horse being slaughtered that was kind of unnecessary and adds nothing to the film.
My Mistress (2014)
The boy is a bit abusive/obssessive, but overall the film is good
The film is very interesting and holds you from start to finish. But you don't understand why Maggie allows Charlie to get involved in her life even though he clearly has a constant sick obsession with chasing her.
Die flambierte Frau (1983)
Disappointing ending
Just as many here have said. It is a very good film with a tremendously weak ending. The whole final scene doesn't make sense
Gudrun Landgrebe S&M scenes are all great, her story is great. On the other hand, Chris is a weak character. He's just a jealous psychopath who hates to see her love earning so much money as a Dominatrix.