Change Your Image
jenny-otoury
Reviews
Boundaries (2000)
Typical, boring, monotonous, tedious, irksome, tiresome, humdrum
Just like every other mediocre short you have ever seen. The writer/director seemed to have no sense of pacing or character development and without a plot that's pretty sad. You'll get more entertainment at a Michael Bay Film and that is really really sad. I understand how these films get made, but how do they end up being accepted into film festivals? Pointing and shooting does not a film maker make. Not worth it even for a novelty. But hey everything did seem to be in focus, so what the hell, gold stars all round. Mediocrity is way underrated.
Is there an IMDb bottom 250 for shorts?
Hitters (2002)
Goodfellas, Godfather and Hitters
The Gangster film trilogy is complete. Not Only does Hitters have an incredible cats, but a beautiful look (camera work and sets rocked!) and a true representation of FAMILY. I know I have a better relationship with my husband and his family because of this film. It hit so many of those funny little typical moments that we all have experienced and shared with loved ones. HITTERS 2 should be Robert Davi and Costas Madylor in a steel cage. Was that Adult film star Ruby Jewles in the night club? I hear she use to date the Director. She is one of the few actresses I could see crossover to main stream without any problems.