Change Your Image
mackenzieob
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
An Cailín Ciúin (2022)
Brilliant, beautiful, and one of the best I've seen in years.
A truly beautiful film. I fell in love right from the start. The casting is sublime and the dialogue perfectly suits every character. It's gripping without suspense or violence. The tension can be cut with a knife but there is a fragility in the story that hits the viewer in such a way that you won't want it to end.
Catherine Clinch is brilliant for such a young performer. Her skill will continue to grow and hopefully she becomes the rising star she has already shown herself to be.
Colm Bairéad's direction and writing is spectacular and has made me a big fan of his. I look forward to any new projects of his in the future and the good they will do for the Irish language both in film and in everyday life. He is a visionary.
The Irish language is gorgeous and I encourage any film enthusiast to find more films in Irish. There are so many hidden gems that rarely gain publicity because of the barrier.
It's Personal with Amy Hoggart (2020)
Funny, cheeky, and very fun to watch.
Amy does an excellent job of making a show that doesn't make the watcher cringe. It's fun and it's simple. She's quirky and clever all while keeping a straight face and nailing her deliveries. The narrative she provides is hysterical and does an excellent job mocking the shows that obsess over holding the viewers hand throughout. Highly recommend.
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark (2019)
Very enjoyable adaptation!
Like most, I was a little skeptical going in. I grew up reading the books. I took them out from the school library nearly every week. But what I saw, was not disappointing.
The movie starts off at a great pace and doesn't lose you at all. It has intensity and plot structure that will keep anyone who enjoys a nice scary movie interested. Great jump scares. Great editing. Great performances by a very young ensemble.
It will absolutely merit a rewatch and a DVD purchase for me.
Chernobyl (2019)
The best HBO miniseries there is.
An absolutely brilliant dramatization of an even that will haunt humanity forever. Gripping from beginning to end. A truly powerful exposure of the horrific incident and the blatant disregard for humanity that the Soviet Union allowed. Will watch again.