Change Your Image
researcher_11
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Can You Keep a Secret? (2019)
Huge disappointment
Sophie kinsella is perhaps the best author but the way this novel has been butchered is such a pity. Horrible acting , lame sequence of filmography , bad bad acting,
The movie just doesn't have the spirit of Sophie's Novel. This novel has such an amazing lesson that how we make a big deal out of our lame stupid frivolous secrets , but the movie ripped off the entire concept. Horrible
Dirilis: Ertugrul (2014)
Mustttttt watch
Has there anything being made on television history better than this series ? The answer is No.
by far I've never seen anything as beautifully directed, acted & produced than Ertugrul!! Can't stop talking about it. This drama can be easily compared with the top Hollywood series & still I'm sure the level of acting & class will be better than anything ever made. It's a must watch! Especially the fact that it's based on true incidents, just makes it more worthwhile to watch.
Contagion (2011)
Totally relatable
Had I watched this movie few months back , it wouldn't have been a big deal but now it's totally relatable. Literally its like , the current situation was all scripted years back !
The Lion King (2019)
No comparison to the original
This is a total rip off of the original Disney!! Few very good dialogues are missing. The charisma of Muffassa is missing , it just doesn't have that feel , that music , that aura that would grip you , hook you and take you in total trance of the grandeur of the king. Nothing like the real thing !!!!
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Omg what was that
I'm a huge Leonado DiCaprio & Brad Pitt fan. They're the best actors but what was this movie. It was so so so boring and unbelievably long! How did it get this good rating idk!
Yes the acting was just perfect but there was no story!!!! Not recommended at all. Literally slept in between. Only let 10 minutes were good!
The Big Bang Theory: The Stockholm Syndrome (2019)
Masterpiece
The authors of Game of thrones should have actually asked the authors of Big Bang theory to write a finale for them!
This finale was what a "satisfying ending" mean. It was just perfect and flawless'!!!
Game of Thrones: The Iron Throne (2019)
Rushed
If I have to define this entire season in one word .. it has to be RUSHED!!
So many questions unanswered
1) where is the last dragon ?
2) who were the white walkers
3) Bran became the king 😂
4) what did Sansa do all along in this season?
Dany died way too quick & easy. After building so much tension the authors have killed the main characters with no jaw dropping climax Like king Joffery's death was smashingly spot on! Then why would they kill Dany & Cersie in their lover's arms???
Ridiculous
Just one thing was good. The cinematography, locations & ambiance was spot on !
Game of Thrones: The Iron Throne (2019)
Rushed
If I have to define this entire season in one word .. it has to be RUSHED!!
So many questions unanswered
1) where is the last dragon ?
2) who were the white walkers
3) Bran became the king 😂
4) what did Sansa do all along in this season?
Dany died way too quick & easy. After building so much tension the authors have killed the main characters with no jaw dropping climax Like king Joffery's death was smashingly spot on! Then why would they kill Dany & Cersie in their lover's arms???
Ridiculous
Just one thing was good. The cinematography, locations & ambiance was spot on !
The Boy in the Striped Pajamas (2008)
Deepest impact.
I cannot imagine or think of another movie that literally left me so devastated and speechless than this movie. Extremely moving especially the last scene. It's impact didn't leave for next so many days.
What you sow, so shall you reap!!!
Must watch
Game of Thrones: The Bells (2019)
Jaw dropping.
What's not to like about this episode? Honestly people? It's just mob mentality now that since everyone has starting saying bad things about the show, so criticising is the new cool !!!
Danyris going crazy & destroying the whole kings landing (please don't get serious here & say she's evil , because although what she's done is pure atrocity however that's what the show is all about... don't go into technicalities.. it was an amazing episode. Enjoyed every bit of it.
Game of Thrones: The Last of the Starks (2019)
Really? That's it
Losing all hope for the last 2 episodes. I feel sorry for the cast members because we can see how much effort they have put into this season but it's all down to the authors ... if they didn't give enough ground to work on, it's not the director or the cast's fault !
So guys let's give that to the actors that they really did put in their max!!
However.... this episode was a total waste of time! Nothing happened except Jamie going back to Cersei , and the Khaleesi making it clear to John that she won't give up the throne... which was so unfair with John regardless of the fact that he doesn't need the throne, still not letting him reveal his true identity is atrocity to that man!
Secondly the one thing I was anticipating to see was when John Snow reveals to his siblings his true identity, what's their reaction... and damn ! The screen goes blank !
Game of Thrones: The Long Night (2019)
Another Cinderella story!!
Season 7 ended with one of the dragon being a part of the white walker clan !! & certainly it was jaw dropping finale but omg what happened here!!! Where was that dragon! What was his role..
it's like the writers were tired of dragging that white Walter drama & with one dagger, everything literally just disappeared.. & yeah it was jaw dropping too but in a way as in WTH!!! Like really ? That's it !!!
One suggestion
If they wanna redeem & resurrect the rating & want GOT to be remembered after 100 years, then it has to have a tragic ending!! Tragedy is remembered... happily ever after is just another Cinderella story not applicable in real life!!
Plus the cinematography was so PATHETIC that my husband literally said that our TV is old now.. we should get a new one because I can't see anything clearly!!
GET REAL!
The Lion King (1994)
So close to my heart!!!
Even at the age of 31,, this Disney movie is just the closest thing to my heart.. as a child I never understood why it attracted me so much but as a grown up & after losing my own father... every word in this movie seems to be written for me. So intense & heart warming at the same time spiritual ... love it
The Haunting of Hill House: Silence Lay Steadily (2018)
Unimpressed with finale.
The worst finale ever was of the series LOST & I have to say this one was second worst.
Amazing 9 episodes. The finale was expected to be a block buster with an open end for the next season. But alas ! Such a perfect happy ending was just not perfect & didn't leave the viewers happy!!
This series has perhaps the best jump scenes with bestest editing & story but tooooo much philosophy & jibber jabber in the last episode made last 9 episodes seem wastage of time. A tragic end makes a memorable unforgettable story. Happy endings are just so unreal !!£
Farouk Omar (2012)
Must watch !!!
I hear many people saying that one shouldn't watch Holy people being picturized because it's disrespectful..
This is an era of technology and kids these days don't bother reading. So PICTURIZATION perhaps is the only way to tell them about Islamic history.
Moreover , the best part of this series is that any disputed and debatable chapter in Islamic history is not touched at all. This series doesn't call for any conflict... it's pure 100% authentic facts and must must must watch !!
It (2017)
Omg why such a good rating.
I don't know why this movie has such a good rating. It's a good movie only for kids hoti age 15!!! Not for adults attttt alllll ... total wastage of time.
The Nun (2018)
Not toooo bad
It's definitely not as good as conjuring etc. But it's not as bad that you wouldn't go watch it. True that this was the most anticipated movie and it did disappoint basically because of stupid comedy and a Prince Charming in it but it certainly did have few scary jump scenes. I wouldn't call it a complete waste of time.