Change Your Image
kressckerl
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Incredibles 2 (2018)
Good action scenes, bad villain, non-solid plot
I am gonna try not to spoil too much, at least here in the start. I think this movie had a lot more potential than was included in the package. The plot was predictable, no emotion in the villain like the prequel, and the characters were bland and boring. But it wasn't all that bad, it scored a solid 8 from me after all, I liked the part with the stay-at-home dad, though it was really funny. And the action scenes were cool and entertaining.
Spoiler past this point -------------(I am bad at separating spoiler-content from non-spoiler content)
As said above, the villain is super bland and extremely predictable, and as soon as the siblings invited the Super' characters, I knew something fishy was going on, thus I already had the siblings as prime suspects in my villain investigation. When Helen captures "The Screenslaver", I was honestly not sure if it was meant to try to fool the viewers into thinking it actually was The Screenslaver, but I thought it was dumb how Helen didn't stop to think for a second that, that could have been the case.
Even tho I didn't like the plot nor the villain I still found the movie entertaining, at first when I exited the cinema I could not decide wheater the first movie or this one was best, but I can now.
Deadpool (2016)
Good story and a funny movie
This is a really great movie.
As a long time Marvel fan I was happy to see they brought the backstory, and the way they implemented it worked really well.
It is a really funny movie and I love the 4rth wall breaks that are everywhere.
Deadpool 2 (2018)
Amazing movie
Well, there isn't much to say, it is just a great and funny movie.
SPOILER:
The only thing that nags me a bit is that Domino got too much screen time, and was pretty disappointing that all the other people from the crew got killed, I know it was part of the joke that Dominos lucky but was still a little disappointing. They simply use too much time to explain that Domino is a lucky person.
But all in all, it's a super funny movie.
Vampires Suck (2010)
Great silly movie
The movie was really funny, especially when you get all the references. The movie tries to be silly and it does that successfully and has great humor.
It also has funny 4rth walk breaks, I love 4rth wall breaks(when a character talks like he is watching the movie with us)
Minor spoiler:
But towards the end, it seemed more serious with and less fun.
All in all, it is a great parody
Black Site Delta (2017)
Boring and bad story writing
This is one of those movies where the major issues for the characters could easily have been prevented but were caused anyway by the characters stupidity.
Even worse is the fighting scenes: the times where they are open and exposed to enemy fire and should have been shot, but wasn't. Even tho you sit waiting for them to be shot, nothing happens.
Those are some of the things that make it a bad movie.
Mr. Right (2015)
Great movie
I loved it, such a great movie.
The humor is great and the fighting scenes are amazingly cool. Funny characters, I have always been a fan of the moments in silly action movies with a chase and they run into an elevator and they just stand there staring into the air and waiting for the elevator to stop, and back to chasing. There isn't such a scene but there are many alike, and it adds to the comedy part of the movie.
Terra Nova (2011)
Bad story writing
So the start is compelling and it feels original to a point, the thing I had a problem was all the loopholes in the story, problems for the characters if they just thought a little before during unrealistic stupid things.
Spoiler:
The scribbles on the stones were really interested and made you curious but the reveal of what it happened too fast and was stupid, it was an anticlimax, nobody wants an anticlimax in a sci-fi media.