Change Your Image
jami-imaj
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Clarkson's Farm (2021)
Best show I've seen about farming, bar none
Ok if I'm being honest it's the only show I've seen about farming, I've seen cooking, baking, exploring, fishing, restaurant working, bed and bathing, home repairing, turning odd things into houses, fixing cars, trucking over ice roads, house buying, odd places to build houses, saving the environment ... all sorts of shows, first one I've seen about farming. Love it. I used to work on a farm, back when I was 15 for the Brusanowski's (not exactly sure about the spelling) in the upper peninsula of Michigan north of Iron River heading toward Gibb City, Ed was his name and I think his brother was Joe ? Not entirely sure about that one but one thing I am positive of is that each day was new, each day was spectacular, filled with hard work, laughter, picture perfect sunrise and sunsets and also some of my fondest memories from childhood. I really miss Top Gear. The Grand Tour isn't as good but once a year I get to see something new so that'll do I suppose. This show though makes me think that this man could point a camera crew at anything and I would be waiting in anticipation for the next episode. Love it.
Wish (2023)
Animation was Perfect for me
But ...... there is Way too much singing for me. I really Loved the animation, it looked like a mixture of watercolors, colored pencils and computer animation, it was gorgeous. They would put the computer animation in things like her hair, which was fantastic, I liked it almost as much as Merida's hair in the Brave cartoon. The singing I could have done without, and (to be honest I didn't pay enough attention) I really don't think it progressed the story, as in it could have been cut and lost nothing. For instance the songs in the little mermaid were part of the story, and moved it along but this one it seemed to be extra, like a footnote, click on this to read more about what we just said or watch a musical number about it. If they made a non-musical version I would watch it again, and to be honest the music was better than Tangled, also the animation was better but the story wasn't as good, I would rate Tangled higher.
Resident Alien (2021)
Love me some Gary Farmer
My three favorite smiles in the world; Christine Lahti, Delroy Lindo and Gary Farmer. If Santa Clause is real his smile will look like one of those. I love the small town life they have in this show, I grew up in a small town and remember always wanting to move to the big city and when I finally did, wishing I could go back to the small town. So a lot of these episodes are quite nostalgic for me and they captured some of it quite well, we had a small diner on US 2 that had cherry malts (sadly now a cannabis store) and so now I get them whenever I can, mostly at a Sonic or some such. Only writing this review because I think that Alex Borstein did a fantastic job at portraying Harry in the show; S 2 - E 3, Alex, you were awesome.
Star Wars: The Bad Batch: Confined (2024)
Boooorrrrrrrriiinnnggg
One of the most boring things I've seen in the history of boring things; like watching paint dry, or water dripping. And by the way what the heck was up with that !!???? Several scenes were just water dripping out of a faucet and into a sink, or blood dripping into a vial, just slow monotonous stuff. I love all things star wars and have even really liked the bad batch for the first two seasons and was really looking forward to this season, mostly because I had read that they may bring back my favorite villain and tell a part of her story that was only told in books, anyway I have to say, this episode, boring.
Orion and the Dark (2024)
LOVED the first 20 minutes
I was enjoying the beginning so much that I paused the movie and made some popcorn. Everything was perfect; the story, the animation, nice heavy shadows in the animation, the drawings and separate little cutscenes which by the way reminded me of "Better off Dead" with John Cusack and a little of "Love and Monsters" with Ariana Greenblatt, in THAT movie the main character made a book with all the monsters in it that he came across, in This movie the main character made a book of all his fears. The beginning was so perfect, I was happy. But then the movie changed, I remember Buzz talking to all the alien dolls while Woody is watching and saying "This is Ludicrous". That's how I felt with the rest of the movie.
Accident Man: Hitman's Holiday (2022)
I never saw the first one
Camera work is great, the lighting, sound, whatever locations they were at looked great, even back alleys and hallways, it all looked really good, I just didn't care for the acting. A lot of reviewers were saying how much they like Scott Adkins, I honestly don't know who that is, I really can't think of anything I've seen him in, I doubt that would make me like this movie more. I did think that Ray Stevenson was great, did a superb job, and looking through his career I've seen 7 other things he's done. One other critique would be that I'm not a fan of overchoreographed fight scenes, it looks too unnatural. I liked the ending.
Ahsoka: Part Five: Shadow Warrior (2023)
Ariana Greenblatt was perfect
I've posted before that Rosario Dawson is perfect as Ahsoka and I still believe that but for a young Ahsoka, yep, Ariana. I would never have thought, I mean yes she's been great in everything I've seen her in but I would never have thought to make her the live action heroine of the clone wars but she did a perfect job; emotions, facial expressions, body language hell even her fighting, perfect.
I have watched everything star wars related for 45 years now including rebels, bad batch, even the lego stuff (laughed out loud as darth vader kept walking into things because of his new legs) and to be honest some of it was a kind of a letdown but this episode was awesome. I liked it so much that I watched it twice, very few things I will watch twice in a row, the mandalorian chapter 13 was one of those things, I've even watched 'fans react to chapter 13' twice in a row.
I've read a lot of reviews on here talking about how Hayden Christensen was awesome, and yes, I do agree with that 100% he did a phenomenal job in this episode but I'm here to stick up for the little guy, or in this case the little actress, Ariana you were awesome. Oh and by the way I'm a 'borderlands' fan so , please be awesome at that too ;)
Rampage (2018)
Gotta admit, was drunk when I watched it. Loved it.
Loved the Rock ever since The Rundown, my wife has loved gorillas her whole life; Koko, Mighty Joe Young, everything. I've loved Naomie Harris ever since After the sunset, And my wife has loved Jeffrey Dean Morgan ever since Grey's anatomy. So this movie had my favorite cast, Thank you Hulu for putting this on for me to watch. Friend of my son bought me a giant sized disarrono and I spent the evening trying nine different ways to mix it (spoiler - 1 part disarrono - 1 part triple sec - 2 part tequila was the best) And watching this movie the whole time, with popcorn. Loved it. This movie had it all; suspense, action, comedy, a gorilla that could use sign language .... only things missing were Jedi and Halle Berry. Awesome movie.
Peter Pan & Wendy (2023)
Slightly confusing
I have to say that Jim Gaffigan was perfect, took on the role with a seriousness that I didn't think he had in him. Other great performances were Jude Law, Alan Tudyk, Molly Parker, Yara Shahidi, Ever Anderson, Noah .... but Jim Gaffigan shocked me the most.
As I write this no other reviews have been posted so I don't know what issues anyone else has with this movie but here is mine; it is both juvenile and mature. Some of the words, writing, acting, situations, singing, attitude .... all appear as though it's geared towards kids, but then quite a bit of the movie seemed a bit too adult. I had issues with that. And sometimes a little clarity helps me to understand, which helps me to relate, which in turn helps me to empathize. For instance, near the end of the movie they explain why Peter visits that particular house, had they put that in the beginning I wouldn't have spent the entire movie thinking this kid is some kind of creepy stalker.
I may watch it again, but only because it looked really beautiful, I thought they did a Fantastic job on the crocodile, and some stellar performances.
Wednesday (2022)
Love this
Everything about it is done perfectly, the entire cast, crew, set (I read on here that it was filmed in Romania, wicked cool) everything about this was just perfect; the black cello, the macabre, the monsters, the murder mystery, the dedication of the fountain with Wednesday playing cello, snap twice, Thing, costumes, the half and half glass window, the cello solo in the first episode, I know that I mentioned cello thrice but it was Awesome. I am gonna get that song she plays outside her room for my ipod. Thank you all for doing such a wonderful job with this show, whomever was involved, it is perfect.
The Lord of the Rings Online (2007)
Used to be my favorite thing in the world
I would come home from work and play this for hours every day, do raids on the weekends, for years, started in 2011 and finally quit in 2021. Loved the game and everything about it, it was a beautiful world which rewarded hard work.
Then standing stone games took over.
This may be my own personal animosity about these type of companies/people so maybe a little explanation; I was 14 mowing lawns raking leaves and shoveling snow around our neighborhood for money and behind one of my customers houses was a 69 dodge dart. It was beautiful, flat tires, mice living in it and rust like a colony of termites attacking from the ground up. I worked for that old lady for a year to get that car, and then I had to get tires, battery, brakes, some weird porcelain thing on the firewall as well as a bunch of other things just to get it going, took another six months for all of that. I was so proud when 16 year old me was able to drive my own car to school, but then the very next day some kid with rich parents came to school with a brand new 1985 mustang who did nothing to deserve it but be placed in the right newborn nursery basket at the hospital. All my friends were oooing and ahhhing over that car and forgot about mine, I told myself I didn't care but it still hurt, taught my whole life that hard work will pay off. Turns out being rich pays off more, and much quicker.
I had 5 characters I took to level 85, burglar, hunter, rune keeper, guardian and captain. That's 5 times I wanted determination for a character so I killed hundreds of worms in the trollshaws for the deed (plus fifty other deeds), 5 times I would grind instances like the grand stair or the mirror thing or ... I forget the names, just so I could get enough tokens to get the cool moria armor. The watcher in the water ! Forgot about that one, 5 characters I repeatedly did that brutal instance with. 5 characters I quested as much as I could to become friends with the elves enough so that I wouldn't die in Lothlorien when I step into the woods (remember that one?). 5 times I did mirkwood. I hate mirkwood. 5 times I would grind that fangorn instance and do all of great river so I could get the cool jewelry and the spider eggs to make ... ok I forget what I had to make but it was cool and took a lot of grinding. 5 times I rebuilt Hytbold. <--- that was a time consuming ordeal back in the day. Then you had to get some blank ring drop from warbands, max out your crafting ability and trade your finished product to some guys outside the snowbourn great hall. Then there's trading all the turbine points I've acquired to get the west rohan expansion, doing almost every single quest there 5 times over to get enough deeds. Doing all of gondor, mordor, dale lands and dwarf holds. It wasn't until I had finished all of Ered Mithrin on my 5th character (I stopped working on my guard and took a beorning all the way through the whole thing without all the grinding I did on the others) again, wasn't until I was completely done with 5 characters capped and thinking about working on one of my lowly alts that it really got to me. Aria of the valar. I put in years of work, YEARS of work on my characters and rich people come along and not only are they instantly the same level as me, they have better gear, better virtues, better everything.
Yes this game is free to play, just like life, and just like life it's better to be rich so you can get what you want quicker and with less effort. Or no effort at all in the case of some people. I haven't quit life yet, still hold onto the delusion that my hard work will pay off some day. I have quit this game though, as beautiful and fun as it was for a decade I am done.
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (2022)
Durin is awesome !!!
I have seen 7 episodes, some of them I rated a 9 and one of them I rated a 4 ( I think that was the episode called the wave, I was very bored during that episode ) so it averages out that my rating for the show so far is a 7 out of 10. I really do like it, most everything about it is awesome but one thing is perfect, Durin, Owain Arthur's portrayal of Durin IV is Perfect. Every scene he's in, he makes middle earth a better place. Love his wife, she seems like the kind of lady I wish my mother was, or my grandmother. Favorite characters in this show; Arondir, Disa, Nori, Largo and Durin IV, but Durin IV is perfect, he's like an Ian McKellen as Gandalf kind of perfect, a Rosario Dawson as Ahsoka kind of perfect. Owain Arthur as Prince Durin IV Perfect.
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands (2022)
Did I play a different game than you three ??
I LOVED IT. Everything about it, that it's based on a dungeons and dragons game - you can pick several different types of characters to play, increase your skill, dexterity, luck (so much more) the more you play the game, you can cast spells, you can get a weapon that will increase your hit chance, every now and then they go to a cutscene and they're playing a D & D type game. Borderlands 2 was awesome, one of the best things about it was the assault on dragon keep add-on, the humor, dwarves, dragons, Roland as the white knight, that gun you keep by not finishing the one quest (forgot the name ... grog nozzle ?) this is an entire game as an homage to that add-on, it even has a board you move your character around. LOVE IT.
The voice actors are awesome. There's Will Arnett, Wanda Sykes, Andy Samberg, Ashly Burch, and Marcus Lloyd. Plus a bunch of others but I really like those five. They also have gay pirates !! Such a fun story.
Oh my god when you first start out, you're a new character and they poke fun at you for being all gray and not having picked a color, it's hilarious. And when you first start you can choose your difficulty; there's (I forget what they're called) easy mode which I call pansy, there's normal and (from the halo games) what I call legendary. Maybe that's why the other three on here thought it was too easy .... did you perhaps play it on pansy mode ?? I know I'VE died a bunch, I'm pretty good, not as good as people that live in their moms basement and don't have a wife-kids and a job but I have unlocked chaos eleven, almost had chaos 13 unlocked but my last boss was dragon lord and he was almost dead and I somehow got punted off the edge which was my third loss and failed the dungeon. Also there are these glowing symbols in the dungeons to unlock, I'm good at the yellow and I think the blue one? But haven't quite figured out the red and green I believe, but I'm pretty sure they unlock an even harder boss for the last fight so I'm not too keen on figuring those out 'cause I can barely complete the chamber as it is.
Love finding new Legendaries and figuring out what they do, putting enchantments on my gear, the whole shebang. Fun game.
End of the Road (2022)
Lost all respect for queen latifah
To summarize this movie all white is bad and all black is good, even black with some white mixed in is good but ALL white is bad. I used to really like her movies; Last Holiday, bringing down the house, Denzel and Angelina one .... forgot the name, point is, used to like her, now I don't. Is this what she really thinks of me ?? Because of the color of my skin she thinks I'm either evil or secretly evil ?? She's executive producer so most of this is on her. I am used to tv shows and movies that have just a couple white people in it just to pick fun of, most of the cast is cool, charming and funny then comes along the only white dude with a sweater tied around his neck to say somethin stupid so everyone can point and laugh. I'm from Detroit so I'm used to racist hatred directed at me, used to biting my tongue and taking verbal abuse because my skin isn't the right color to have an opinion. But this movie is too far, invert the skin color of every actor in this movie and there would be outrage, there would be riots in the streets. Cities destroyed.
Pinocchio (2022)
Homage to the original
Haven't seen the original in decades and this movie brought back so many memories, some things they did better. Tom Hanks was perfect as always, Joseph Gordon Levitt was awesome, Keegan Michael Key was perfect, Stromboli was awesome, Loved the girl who played the puppeteer. The whole traveling show was done so well, all the hidden puppeteers on sliding rafters, the spinning airplane controls, it was all so magical, I could see why that form of entertainment has been around for so long. I wish they had spent more time on the cat, I have a couple cats and the wooden boy seemed more lifelike than the cat. Also I'm not much of a fan of musicals, reminds me of some Doris Day thing where everyone in some western bar stops fighting for three minutes and breaks out into song, not a fan, otherwise I would have rated it higher. I will watch it again, mostly to see all the hidden things in the background.
The Watch (2020)
They did not love Sir Terry Pratchett
Whomever was involved in the decision making of this project, I don't know if it's producers, writers, directors ... I don't know, but whomever it was that had a hand in transforming some of the discworld books to screen had no love for Pratchett's work. Or they never read his books. Or they only read the Cliffsnotes written by someone who didn't love His work. This is akin to that movie 'Noah' with Russell Crowe, I actually kind of liked it but a lot of christians thought it was blasphemous. This show is blasphemy against the creator of discworld. I must say that in my opinion Richard Dormer did a fantastic job as captain Vimes, I could have done without the makeup but that's not his fault, he was still fantastic, the rest of it is an abomination. Yes I did give it five stars but that's mostly just because my god is dead and can no longer write new works for me to cherish, so I have to rely on others giving me their versions of the Discworld new testament and hope that someday, someone, somewhere will unearth the equivalent of the dead sea scrolls.
ONE CAN ONLY HOPE.
Army of the Dead (2021)
I Blame the Director
If a movie is bad, and this is a bad one, the director is to blame. The actors were great, special effects were great, costume, camera work, sound, music .... Everything was great. The director sucks. I will stop watching his stuff.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Scene it already
Ever watch a movie and think 'man if they just cut out all the slow parts this movie would be an hour shorter' ? Well this movie puts them back in And even adds an epilogue. I saw the first one a few years ago and enjoyed it, the flash really made the movie, so this one I really didn't need to see. If you are one of those people who watch all 'the making of...' on a dvd, or the directors cut, or deleted scenes or any of that extra stuff than this is the movie for you. I myself don't like to give 3+ hours to a movie unless it's Peter Jackson or James Cameron.
The Mitchells vs the Machines (2021)
Animation is Sometimes Awesome
Into the spider-verse was perfect animation, from beginning to end. This movie had moments of near perfect animation but they were short. Most of the time the background was like they did decades ago which I'm ok with, actually kinda like it, sort of an homage to snow white and the likes. Most of the time the part they want you to focus on looked awesome ( I should interject my personal opinion here; a lot of animated movies today look like they were made by computers, this type of movie looks like it was made by humans. I like that ) unfortunately they added these very cartoony extras, which would be alright with just a few, but they put so many of them I got tired of them. Like chocolate sprinkles !! A few is ok but ten thousand of them on a single doughnut or cupcake upsets my stomach.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 13: The Jedi (2020)
Rosario Dawson is Perfect
Once in a great while the star wars universe gets something perfect; James Earl Jones, Harrison Ford, Anthony Daniels ..... ok that's all I can think of. Rosario Dawson as Ahsoka is perfect.
Dora and the Lost City of Gold (2019)
Great for kids I think
I used to watch the cartoon with my son, he was about 11 at the time and I thought a little too old but he liked it and had a great laugh. This movie had so much of that cartoon in it, kind of nostalgic for me but geared for 8 year old kids I think. The lead was perfect, Isabela I think her name was, she did a perfect job, facial expressions ... everything, she was awesome for this role.
Good Boys (2019)
Trailer shows it all
I did laugh a few times but the movie was a bunch of talking then 'oh saw that in the trailer' .... bunch more talking 'saw that in the trailer' repeat twenty times, everything good or funny was in the trailer, you will not see anything new that isn't leading up to the funny parts in the trailer.
Elementary: Their Last Bow (2019)
Not the show I've enjoyed for years
Most of this series has been intelligent and well thought out but this final episode was unexceptional and .... normal, something Sherlock Holmes is not. I was bored. I half expected this kind of ending, I watched how I met your mother for nine years only to have them destroy the show in the final episode. I rooted for the dragon queen for seven years only to be robbed of the ending that I feel everyone deserved. Hollywood has been doing this too much lately, it's akin to a nice scenic drive up the pacific coast in a convertible, pleasant, beautiful, serene .... and then Bam sharp left turn off the cliff, big explosion, roll credits.
Gordon Ramsay: Uncharted (2019)
Beautiful scenery
Reality shows are all around us now. I have a rule; after the 3rd BEEP I turn it off. This BEEP show has so many BEEP things in it that give me a BEEP headache that I can't BEEP enjoy it. Finally I said to my self you know what? BEEP it I'll just turn the sound off .... well at that point I might as well just watch a nature show and at least there I can listen to Morgan Freeman or David Attenborough, love the BEEP out of those two.
Somebody Feed Phil (2018)
Mister Rogers gets a bigger neighborhood
Love Phil. Stay happy. The world should be filled up with people like you.