Change Your Image
judo3823
Reviews
Candy Corn (2019)
Acting?
Maybe the worst acting...by all actors, and the worst dialogue ever. Grade B movie would be a compliment to this flick.
A Monster Calls (2016)
Sigourney Weaver
I like Sigourney Weaver, but she is a limited actress, and always has been. If not being chased by Aliens, or ghosts, she is just average at best. In this movie it's compounded by her attempt to do British. Not good.
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (2017)
Terrible acting
Most reviews have referred to the lead actress in physical terms...she is hot, but a horrible actress, in fact the acting was about B movie level overall...with the exception of Clive Owen.
Wildling (2018)
Liv Tyler
Liv Tyler has never been an actress, and early on was just an interesting face. Noe that is gone.
Wind River (2017)
Ridiculous
The FBI would never send an Agent to a reservation to work a case alone...let alone a rookie Agent. Agents do not work homocides...it is not part of the curriculum at the Academy. The blast she took through the door would have probably burst her aorta, body armor or not...oh yeah, the body armor does not protect against high-powered weapons. I know that it's "entertainment", but...really?
Blue Bloods: Justice Served (2013)
Danny Reagan on a Jury?
I love Blue Bloods, but in what universe would Danny Reagan be selected for a jury? Would never happen...never.... no defense attorney would accept him as a juror.This is a stretch..even for entertainment...they must be desperate for plots.
A Cure for Wellness (2016)
Cheap clone
A grade B take-off of a DiCaprio movie with a smaller and younger DiCaprio clone.
Interrogation (2016)
B grade acting
Absolutely the worst acting ever. Copeland is not bad, but the females are B grade actresses...at best. Yes, the twist at the end was interesting, but a writer can always make it unthinkable if they care to. Decent action, but otherwise just a hair below Bollywood.
Lavalantula (2015)
Bad,bad,bad
This movie is so bad, it could actually make the Sharknado movies look good, which would have previously seemed an impossible task. The SyFy movies can often be entertaining, but generally have very poor acting . This one has the poor acting, but is not even entertaining. Nia Peeples has probably set a new low for acting in these SYFY movies, and , again, that is saying a lot.It is actually sad to see an actress (Peeples)whose only contribution is running around in a revealing outfit that was made for a 20 year old (she is mid-fifties), and even her abundance of surgically enhanced cleavage is pretty uninteresting.Steve Guttenberg does the best with what he's been given for a script, but it is not enough to make this a movie worth viewing. As my summary said, bad,bad, bad.
Warbirds (2008)
Over the top
Movies are entertainment...got it.However, this one does not entertain, and the concept is ridiculous.Do you think the plane carrying the A bomb travelled without escort? Yes, they wanted to be discreet, but it was common to escort bombers. Females were trained to ferry aircraft. These women(who were flying a bomber) step into a Jap Zero that they have never flown, and fly them like fighter pilots, loops, rolls, inverted. They would not know the proper power settings, approach speeds of a totally unfamiliar aircraft. Oh yeah, does anyone think any controls were labeled in English? They would kill themselves on take-off, or landing, let alone fling acrobatically.They know how to fire the guns, and even talk in fighter pilot jargon. The lead female pilot is made to be the tough guy warrior who knows combat.She's the voice of reason (not) who constantly argues with the Colonel (really?) Terrible in every respect. I have saved the best for last. The acting is bad, even for a SctFy channel movie. The plot and script are bad, even for a ScyFy movie.