Change Your Image
daitran199980
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againRecent Check-Ins
Reviews
Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
Nothing special!!
Although it's better than The Empire Strikes Back (1980) & The Return of Jedi (1983), it's hard to say I love it. The first 30 minutes of this movie is great and I hoped it didn't make me feel disappointed as the prequels (excluding the original). But no. Everything changed when old characters (Han Solo, Chewbacca, Leia...) appear. May be you don't believe me but the film would be better if they didn't use old "friend". J.J.Abrams did it because he thought that made us love his work. He's wrong. That just helped him got the high grossing. I don't like the story arc much. Han Solo was killed? The romance of Rey & Poe (may be)?... It made me remember the stupid era of Anakin Skywalker! But at least, I could see Luke Skywalker in the last scene and I hope that Episode 8 do it better!!
Kumonosu-jô (1957)
Great movie!
Throne of Blood is one of my favorite Kurosawa movies, it described the ambition, which you can kill your family and your friends because of your profit.
The point that I don't like about Throne of Blood is Toshiro Mifune's acting. If the first Akira Kurosawa you saw is Seven Samurai, you can understand what I mean. Because Mifune's acting in this movie isn't different from Seven Samurai, so I felt normal. Why Kurosawa always used the old cast and old acting? That is the reason that Seven Samurai is the only film I gave full stars.
I think Ran (1985), which is another Kurosawa movie, is better than this film and you could call it the "remake" of this film after you saw it.
Chelovek s kino-apparatom (1929)
It's not only the greatest movie of all time, it's the real life!
There are many scenes that are stunning! But here I just mention some outstanding scenes: -The Opening: The movie began with the cinema/theater and audiences waited the film that would start in few minutes. They were very happy. -The Sleeping Girl and the Running Train: Then, the girl who was sleeping was shown, and we can see the poster which showed 2 men who smiled and had the action like they want you being quiet. That means something bad would happen. Next, the running train was shown. It's very fast and then the girl woke up and scared and got dressed quickly. She wanted to escape. Why? The poster and the train were shown again. So I think the train is the government and the sleeping girl is the victim. -The Workers: In this scene, many workers were working in the factory. There was the man who was climbing to the stack of the factory. He was tired. And I knew how heavy suffering they got? -The Eyes: The movement of this scene is very fast. The life in the city, the population, the emotion of people. One old woman was angry, one was happy. Could you be happy if you live in the suffering country? -The Married Couples: There are some couples who booked to marry. They're happy and their future could be better. On the other hand, the funeral was shown. I don't understand why the director used this scene? May be he wanted to show that the death was the normal event in life? Then, the baby was born, the mother was happy and her baby would be the hope of the family and the country. -The barber-shop: Some rich girls at the Barber-shop. While they were relax, some poor girls work hardly in the factory, but they were happy. Although you're poor or rich, you must be happy because it's the hope of this life. -Sports: The holiday came. Rich people went to the beach. Poor people had the nice day with their friends. They played sport, went to the bar and enjoyed themselves after the tired days. You know, the government never lets them give up, because they have the powerful will.
Man With A Camera Movie isn't only the normal documentary film, it's the powerful and wonderful story through the eye of people.
Young Frankenstein (1974)
People's tastes of comedy nowadays are different from me!
4 months ago, I watched "Blazing Saddles" of the famous director Mel Brooks because I saw the positive reviews from many people for that movie with the sentence: "The best comedy of all time!". After I had watched it, I didn't know why they love it. It's not funny, it's really stupid.
Today, I saw Young Frankenstein in my watch-list and I decided to enjoy it. I thought I would waste my time for this film because I saw the name of the director of this film, Mel Brooks, and I remembered that I've seen one of his terrible film, "Blazing Saddles". After that, I realized my feeling was true: It's really bad.
In the beginning of the film, I liked it, it described the landscape of the castle, too dark. And I like the way they used the color black-white of the film. My feeling was growing up until I realized the half part of the film was passed but the character Frankenstein hadn't appear yet. After that I saw the little journey of Frankenstein, and I think it's too normal, it's not special, that I can see in many other movies. In the scene that Frankenstein was kept in the prison, I saw the stupid love story of Dr Fronkensteen, why could he be happy when his friend could die? In the most of last scenes, there are too many love story and I don't know that what did I watch? Comedy? Horror? Or Romance? I am very disappointed!
So I don't like this movie, Blazing Saddles, Holy Grail and Life of Brian that aren't funny, they are really stupid!
The Dark Knight (2008)
The Dark Knight or The Joker?
I had rated this 5 out of 5 stars because I loved Heath Ledger's performance and the plot. Today I rewatched and I had the feeling that isn't better than the first time. I believed that The Batman Begins (2005), which I had underrated in the trilogy, is better than this "masterpiece". So here is the battle between TBB and TDK:
*The Plot: -TBB: dark, the story about Bruce Wayne who try to forget the fear and become the hero, Batman. It's very easy to understand. -TDK: not dark, the story about the battles between Batman, the Joker and Harvey Dent, but it's very hard to understand. Winner: The Batman Begins.
*The Acting: -TBB: +Good: Christian Bale and Michael Caine. +Bad: Katie Holmes. -TDK: +Good: Heath Ledger (Oscar winner for Best Supporting Actor), Maggie Gyllenhaal (the nice change) and Aaron Eckhart. +Bad: Christian Bale and others. Winner: The Dark Knight.
*Visual Effect: no idea! Winner: no one!
*Reality: -TBB: not much! -TDK: so much! (the main reason I think that there are lots of characters) Winner: The Batman Begins
So we have the winner... The Batman Begins. Of course that is my opinion. Almost people think The Dark Knight is the greatest of the trilogy, superhero movie, the 2000s or all time. But they don't know that Ledger saved the movie!
Yi yi (2000)
The best Asian movie in modern time!
The last time that I gave 5 out of 5 stars is one month ago, that movie is Steamboat Bill, Jr. (1928). Since I saw that movie, I couldn't find any full-stars movie. Finally I found!
What amazing movie! 2000 is the best year of the cinema, the best of Asian too! We had 2 great Hong Kong movies, Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon, In the Mood for Love and "Masterpiece" Taiwan, Yi Yi in the same year!
Almost people, include Critics, thought that ITMFL and CTHD are the best Chinese- language movies that they've ever seen but I don't think like that. CTHD has the beautiful story, great scene, ITMFL has the great cinematography, great love but both of them have the sad ending that 2 people can't be happy... And Yi Yi, it's not only the movie, it's life, my life and your life. Many relationship that you can see in this movie that you saw or will see in your real life: family, friends, wife-husband, boyfriend-girlfriend, ex boyfriend-ex girlfriend...
The Tree of Life (2011)
Too underrated!
Great movie of all time!
If my first choice of 2010s movie is Boyhood (2014), the second choice is The Tree of Life (TTOL). Both of them talk about childhood. Although Boyhood is better than TTOL in my opinion, but TTOL has the better energy and made me cry.
I knew why this film is too underrated in IMDb (6.7/10) although it had the positive ratings by critics. It looks like other psychological movies like 2001 or Easy Rider. If you don't like this movie, I sure you can't love 2001, Big Lebowski, Blade Runner, Easy Rider...
Tree of Life is the story of your life!
Mulholland Dr. (2001)
David Lynch is the most overrated director in the history!
I think that I'm brave enough to say that I never love David Lynch's movies!
Elephant Man (1980), the "great" story about an unlucky man or Blue Velvet (1986), the "greag" story about love between a young man and a beautiful woman, are the examples of "masterpiece" David Lynch, that I hate them.
Mulholland Drive (2001) is the most overrated movie that I've ever seen. It got 81% with the mark 7.4/10 in RT, 8.0/10 in IMDb, 85/100 in Metacritic, and is ranked 66th in TSPDT 1000...uh... Because it isn't normal so it is a masterpiece?
Det sjunde inseglet (1957)
The most boring journey!
After I watched The Seventh Seal, I think that Ingmar Bergman isn't my favorite director.
I said that I never like movies about religion, include Christianity and Islam like The Passion of Joan of Arc (1928), Ben-Hur (1959), Fanny and Alexander (1982) (another movie of Bergman) and A Separation (2010) because I'm Buddhism.
I like the song that described the emotion, the feeling of characters. But I can't understand the ending of the movie: +The girl's feeling and her face. +The appearance of the Death. +The scare of Antonius, the Danse Marabe. +The happiness of Joseph and his family when they saw the Danse Marabe.
So, who can explain me the ending of the movie and why almost people love this movie?
The Karate Kid (1984)
Too underrated!
Excellent but it's not enough for a masterpiece! The plot is very hurry (the match), it's look like the director want to finish the film. However, Karate Kid is one of my favorite martial arts movies. The acting are very great, Ralph Macchio is OK and Pat Morita is fantastic, he was nominated for Oscar - Best Supporting Actor.
And the remake in 2010 starring Jackie Chan & Jaden Smith is a trash, very boring and suck. Chinese people, culture & life? I don't care! It is more famous than the original because the cast and nowadays people just want to watch new movie.
The Karate Kid (1984) is one of the great movies in 1984, should be nominated for Best Picture!
A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001)
Don't waste more than 2 hours for this movie if you love Pinocchio
The story about the adventure of robotic boy want to become "real" and find his mother... The plot is empty, long and boring. I don't know why Roger Ebert called this is "Great Movie" although he gave 3 out of 4 stars before. The characters is not strong enough. Did Monica, his mother try to find him again until she is dead? And I think the appearance of Joe isn't necessary. He is a terrible male prostitute Mecha. In the separation between Joe and David: "David: Goodbye Joe! Joe: Goobye David! I am... I was... !" And he is and was what? I can't understand. Stupid character. I don't know why he was nominated for the Golden Globe for his acting.
Overall, A.I. is the weakest movie of Steven Spielberg that I've ever seen! Jaws, Raiders of the Lost Ark, Jurassic Park,... are the masterpiece and this film is the garbage!
Gladiator (2000)
The worst Oscar winner for Best Picture
Long and boring movie, poor acting and I wasted 3 hours for this film.
The worst Oscar winner for Best Picture (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon was robbed) and Best Actor (Russel Crowe is a good actor but his character Maximus is bad) and worst Oscar nominee for Best Supporting Actor (Joaquin Phoenix's performance is overrated).
Roger Ebert, who gave 2 out of 4 stars, criticized the look of the film as "muzzy, fuzzy and indistinct." and derided the writing, claiming it "employs depression as a substitute for personality, and believes that if characters are bitter and morose enough, we won't notice how dull they are." Gladiator is ranked #48 in IMDb with an averaged score of 8.5 out of 10. I don't have audience's taste but I have critic's taste.
The Wild (2006)
The worst animation of animation of all time!
The beginning of the 2000s (2000-2006) is one of the weakest era of Disney (the first era is from 1972 to 1984) with many boring and weak animations like Dinosaur (2000), Brother Bear (2003), Chicken Little (2005) and some poor sequels like 102 Dalmatians (2000), The Jungle Book 2 (2003)... Well, The Wild is the last animation of this era and Meet the Robinsons (2007) is the beginning of the new golden age of Disney.
When I and my brother saw the poster of The Wild, he said that it look like Madagascar. We wanted to see it. After we saw it, I feel disappointed. It wasted my time, too boring. I couldn't laugh although it is comedy.
The Wild is the mix of Madagascar and Lion King: +Madagascar: Characters: Samson like Alex (Lion) and Bridger like Melman (Giraffe but different gender). +Lion King: Characters: Ryan like Simba (young). Both of them can't roar and want to show their power. Finally, they can roar (Simba can roar when he graduated). Kazar like Scar. Both of them are the main enemy. In the end of the battle of 2 movies, Kazar and Scar were killed by his army.
Roger Ebert said: "This is the third animated feature in a row (after "Curious George" and "Ice Age: The Meltdown") which aims at children and has no serious ambition to be all things to all people, i.e., their parents. But for kids, it's OK". I agree, this animation for kids, only kids love it. Adults and teenagers like me couldn't love it, too hard.
Full Metal Jacket (1987)
This film is overrated! This is a big disappointment!
There are 2 parts. In part I, I can see a hard training of a group of new U.S. Marine Crops. Their enemy is Gunnery Sergeant Hartman who is the "devil". Although he always say bad words but i love his performance, the real leader. But the character i love most is Pyle, who is poor and unfortunate. He isn't smart but he... ( it's very hard to say). He only believe "Joker" who help him for training. But everyone is liar. "Joker", "Cowboy" and another one in group hate him, fight him. He feel hurt and cry. I want to cry when I saw that scene. But he tried to the good person in training and Hartman proud of him. But in the ending of part I, which is the last day of the training, he killed Hartman and himself. He want to be a normal person. I think part II is a trash. It is so boring and long with suck characters. They are dumb. And what about "Joker" and "Cowboy"? After Pyle's death, they are still "assh*le" who love sex. I hated them. They are trash.
Sorry Stanley Kubrick, but this film is failed. A Clockwork Orange is your best. I am very disappointed. I think "War" is not your type or taste.
If you want to enjoy the fantastic war movies, you should see "Apocalypse Now", "Platoon", "Saving Private Ryan" or "The Deer Hunter". They are the best choice.
My rating: - Part I: 8/10. - Part II: 4/10. - Average: 6/10.
Ratatouille (2007)
One of the best Pixar movies, may be one of the best animations
I've watched this movies more than 10 times, the first time I saw when I'm 8 years old. But in the previous times, I could't look on the bright side. I hated it. I though it's the worst animation. By the time, when I'm the huge fan of films, I look on the bright side and I love it so much.
Rat, when you imagine rat, you think it is a small animal that very dirty and stupid. Me too. I hated rat. After I saw Ratatouille, I changed. "Anyone can cook!" ( I can't remember exactly) - Auguste Gusteau. Yeah, I can cook, kid can cook, farmer can cook , rat can cook, dogs, cats, lions,... (So far). It's not important who you are, you can do anything if you have a dream, a power to get it.
"Ratatouille" is one of the famous French dish, and "Rat" (you knew), when you combine them together, "RAT-ATOUILLE", the beautiful name with many meanings.
Now I believe I can cook!
10/10
(Sorry for my English because I'm Vietnamese and I'm 16)
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
Return of the King isn't the best of the trilogy.
I hoped that it is better than The Fellowship of the Ring and The Two Towers although both of them are perfect. Why? Because it holds a 95% "Fresh" rating on the aggregate review site Rotten Tomatoes and holds a score of 94 out of 100 on Metacritic, it is ranked #9 in IMDb with an average score of 8.9. And it won 11 Oscars in 2004, included Best Picture.
But after I saw it, I thought it can't be better than the first two films. Example, when Aragorn refused Éowyn, she fell in love with Faramir without reason? It is a poor romantic comedy film? Don't make me laugh. I heard the song, it's very sad and it made me to sleep right now. The big problem is the length of the film, 4h23 minutes, too long! It's very hard to remember the plot of the film.
But the point make me gave this film 8 out of 10 (Firstly I gave it from 5-7) is the main characters and the battles. I prefer Sam to Frodo. He is the bet performance of the trilogy. He try to help Frodo although he was removed of the journey by Frodo (exactly Smeagol). This is friendship, the most powerful treasure of the world. And Smeagol, he was killed by his ambition, the Ring. And the battles? It's very fantastic and perfect (but The Two Towers is better).
By the time, I hope that I will look on the bright side.
8/10
( sorry for my English because I'm Vietnamese and I'm 16)
The Godfather (1972)
One of the greatest movie of all time
*December 2014:
The classic , perfect movie that I've ever seen , the best film of all time just behind Shawshank Redemption . I love the music in this film , so dark and short but perfect , I'm crazy with that music . Don Vito Corleone was a powerful man with the big system in Mafia . Shortly he would die , he lived like a normal man , no revenge , no attack , just enjoy with his children . His son - Michael Corleone , was just a normal and simple man , and he didn't want he would be like his father . But the death of his first wife , his older brother and his father made him would be a bad guy with an enormous revenge . After Don's death , he's killed people who cause their death . From a simple man , he would be a powerful man like his father . The Italian was so beautiful , made the characters were better .
* December 2015:
The Godfather shown the life of mafia family, Corleone when they must face the death of the members of the family, the betrayal, love and money... And the film shown the greatest cast: Marlon Brando- one of the greatest actor of the golden age of Hollywood and won 2 Oscar, included the acting in this film; Al Pacino, new actor of that time and became one of the greatest actor in the New Hollywood era; James Caan; Robert Duvall & Diane Keaton.
I don't know why I used to gave this movie 4 out of 5 stars, may be I was just the kid at that time to enjoy the masterpiece like this!
The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
Something I can't understand
There are a lot of things I can't understand about The Dark Knight Rises , a final part of Dark Knight trilogy . First , why did Alfred leave Bruce's house ? Or did he know something bad would happen with Bruce Wayne ? And where did he go when Bane attack Gotham ? The secret that I never know . Second , when Bruce Wayne in prison , he met Ra's Al Ghul . But ... Ra's Al Ghul was dead in the first part , Batman Begins , why he appeared in the prison and talk with Bruce ? May be Ra's Al Ghul's appearance is Bruce's imagine , but another wrong thing happened : why Bruce know Bane is Ra's Al Ghul's son ( exactly Miranda is Ra's Al Ghul's daughter ) ? Third , in the ending , Alfred witnesses Bruce and Selina together . But Bruce was dead , why ... ? And fourth , Blake changed his name , Robin and went to the Batcave . New hero , Robin appeared , and I asked myself : " The next Dark Knight trilogy , fourth part will release with new hero , Robin and explain anything about part 3 ? " The final part is so lazy , serious and dark , I don't like it . 8.0 is a chance for this film .
The Avengers (2012)
Avengers make me sleep right now
I watched Avengers twice times , first time 2 years ago ( May 2012 ) and second time 4 days ago ( November 22nd 2014 ) . The point that I don't like is almost characters talk too much in only Nick Fury's center , where is too lonely and too boring , make me sleep right now but I still try to watch . But the perfect point that I love is the battle between Thor and Iron Man , Hulk and Thor and Captain , ... and the final battle with full team . The most important point is I can know a personality of each characters and the friendship between heroes . So , the maximum mark I can get for this film is 7.0 . I hope Avengers : Age of Ultron will be better than this film .
( I am Vietnamese so my English is bad , I hope you sympathize for me )