Change Your Image
charliesafari
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Lazy Boy Garage (2019)
Surprisingly good
If your into European cars, this is a really decent little show.
Small budget, but well presented car flipping/ restoration show.
The cars are interesting and sourced all over Europe and brought to the uk for light restoration and resale.
It doesn't really get into the restoration side of things, it just concentrates on the buying and selling side, which often doesn't go that smoothly, and some of the cars are completely risky buys.
Imagine a light version of wheeler dealers. It's a reasonably fun little show, and we'll worth a watch on a rainy night, it's a shame it didn't run a few more series to grow into its format, but it did end up spawning the late brake show on YouTube which is very entertaining.
Nasty Hero (1987)
Open a six pack, fire up the Jamaican woodbine, have I got a film for you!
OK, let's face facts, the 80s was a hell of a decade, and this takes every cliché in the book, covers it with cocaine and just fires them at you.
I have no idea how this got made, it feels like the script was made up daily, and the actors were simply grabbed off the street.
I loved it!
I switched off my brain, finished a six pack and laughed my way through the entire thing.
Is it high art? No, but if somehow you find this obscure gem by accident, chill out and enjoy it for what it is, an action movie from the 80s, that absolutely went direct to video.
If you remember those days with fondness, take a little time off, and rejoice in a little $1 rental from the days when the video shop was king, and you watched films with your mates and got wasted.
Thank you Adrianne Barbeau for producing this little snapshot in time ( I have absolutely zero idea why she did this, but I feel I must find out)
The Happytime Murders (2018)
How did this get made?
Out of the hundreds of thousands of scripts Hollywood must see, this is what they chose to make? I can't even imagine it reading as funny! If you really must see it wait until it comes out on tv.
Mile 22 (2018)
Can't concentrate for more than 2 seconds? This is for you
Quite simply the craziest editing in the world, it just can't stop cutting from person to the next. The characters are so one dimensional and somehow impenetrable it feels different people are writing the same character. Maybe this plays better in another language. Maybe I have it one star and that was too generous. I've only ever walked out of 3 films in my entire life, congratulations this made it number 4.
How It Ends (2018)
Not quite mad max, but!!!!!
My god people, why does everything need to be wrapped up for everyone these days?
Remember all the great films of the 70s that didn't need to spoon feed a happy ending to everything?
Basic premise, lights go out, something bad has gone down, and it's impossible to find out what because all communication is also out.
The really bad news, marshal law is declared, money is worthless, government is totally hands off, and a road trip accross the country is a bad idea.
Nicely shot and well acted, some very nice scenarios along the way, a petty good post apocalyptic movie that doesn't spell everything out.
Does it end happily? Maybe, maybe not.
At least a million times better than world war z.