Change Your Image
nicolefogolin
Reviews
Rebel Moon - Part Two: The Scargiver (2024)
Not terrible
It looks good and pays attention to the modelling of its characters. Boutella acted better in this second one. Story line really needs a bit of work though and i doubt we will see a third movie. Maybe it would be better as a series. I like the ideas in this and they get a bit swamped out by the action and loads of unnecessary time harvesting wheat. Balance is a bit off between story and action and character development. Ive seen way worse films tho and dont think it deserves a 5-10. That is definitely a bit harsh as are some of the reviews. Its alson not overly boring which is also in its favour.
The Creator (2023)
Messy
Visually it has a lot going for it. Story wise it takes great leaps requiring the watcher to fill in the gaps, that's fine however as yI get to the last 3rd of the film these leaps start to feel like a great race to the end and then there is an octopus!!? Anyway it just gets messy. The performances are fine. Cinematography great, story is just full of holes. It starts with the premise of good versIs evil, a 30sec. Mention titrns that on its head but is not explored like most of the questions posed in this film. However on the upside if you love explosions this definitely is the film for you. I have never seen so many explosions in one film before.
Alexander: The Making of a God (2024)
It's entertainment
So many damning reviews. It's is entertainment woven around a great historical figure for whom there are many myths and legends. The show introduces Alexander to a broader audience. It also gives a bit of screen time to Alexander's 2nd wife which is nice as women in history are a bit overlooked in the shadows the men cast. This is entertainment and to be honest not a lot less factual than a lot of stuff you see on the history channel. Enjoy it for what it is and marvel at the genius of a great mind and restless action. The landscapes are beautiful and his achievements in the ancient world truly astounding.
Citadel (2023)
Does what it says on the tin
I am a big fan of this genre, and this is shaping up to be a goodun. It has a good storyline, good action, stylish locations etc. So am looking forward to next episodes. Richard Madden is a little disconcerting with his American accent but he is a solid male lead. Pri is fit and beautifully not fragile. She looks like she can pull off those moves without snapping which is nice for a change. I read something about the production looking cheap but I didn't think so. Soundtrack is also not bad. So from an action fan that doesn't indulge too much in romantic fiction I would give this series the benefit of the doubt.
Harry & Meghan (2022)
A story in two halves
King Charles II is my country's sovereign, i say this to clarify that i get (mostly) the way the British feel about the "firm". The first 3 episodes I found quite smaltzy and trite. Megan over acted a bit and they compained of things with no real context. So i left the first part not having much sympathy. Then the second part dropped. I have to say ep5 started to enlighten me on how insanely invasive and untrustworthy are the press. In the case of the Royal Family you have to wonder if the tail is wagging the dog, and if that is the case then its time to draw the line. The never complain never explain mantra is dead in the water. So after watching it all now I do have empathy and I think ultimately they missed a massive opportunity in Megan. The Royals are obviously quite stuck in the past and not very progressive, probably something to do with a Monarch that ruled for 70+years. I do think the race issue is misleading. As i saw it, the fact that Megan is "American" with no concept of the Royal Family was probably like sandpaper on silk. Americans and their ways can be like a sensory overload to us english. However the main takeaway for me was how invasive and untrustworthy the press are and they get away with it all making millions in the process.
Medieval (2022)
Good sound track
Not a terrible film, and based on historical fact. Lots of fighting and action, maybe too much. Story was a bit thin and the characters never evolved unfortunately. Sparse story telling at best. Michael Cain was great! Scenery was beautiful. But no depth to characters, events, politics or even the state of play at the time. Im not sure i can say much more as 600 characters to critique this film seems excessive to say the least. The acting all round was very good, although i do hate hearing American accents in a European historical setting and there are a few that are cringe worthy. Music was beautiful.
Im Westen nichts Neues (2022)
Beautiful and poignant
We watched the film in German with English subtitles. The cinematography is absolutely key to this film and the subtle messages it anchors its characters around. Like a medieval painting these moments are beyond beautiful in their silence for the few breaths they take before chaos again disrupts these moments that live in one's memory. Its not a war film that get caught up in lots of dialogue and special effects. This film uses every available tool to very simply paint a portrait of war. Which side anyone is on is irrelevant. Very impressive film, beautiful story telling, skillful cinematography.
Atomic Blonde (2017)
Gets better with age
This film ages so well and just gets better. The action scenes are fantastic for their believability. Charlize Therron is terrifically believable because she is so exhausted and shattered. The story is good and whole. The music is like fine wine and ages superbly. I just think is was ahead of its time hence the poor reation at the time.
The Undoing (2020)
Stylish
The performances were solid. Felt a bit let down by kidman and her love of botox as for an expressive actor it makes not. She was trying so hard to get an expression out but nope, face frozen. Not a bad story, very stylish costumes and sets.
After Life (2019)
Theres a beginning a middle....
Seasons one and two were fantastic and I really enjoyed them. I diddnt see a need for season three, but they made one and I thought it was awful. The humor was pretty dire, long speeches, long cuts of RG just walking the dog, terrible music etc. I think ive said enough.
Persuasion (2022)
It had moments
The production is pretty and the acting is fine although Wentworth looks injured/asleep/drugged not sure. There are moments when characters say "thankyou" to footmen etc which is weird. The screenplay is awful though and too obviously Fleabaggish.
Patriot (2015)
Delightfully quirky
If you liked Killing Eve then i think you'd like this. Patriot is a rare gem. Great story line, comedic and ruthless. All the actors are fab and its very well produced and directed.
Spencer (2021)
Just awful
Really awful film. Im afraid Stewarts Diana was overwhelmingly terrible, very affected and a poor parody. Music was annoying and seemed out of place. Just awful.
Hitman's Wife's Bodyguard (2021)
Better than expected
This film got panned, but ive seen far worse. Yes predictable blah blah but it's entertaining and not serious. Lighten up and give it a go. Worth a watch, even tho theres one glaring black hole. The interpol angle drifts off about halway thru, like the pages got lost or something.
Nekrotronic (2018)
Would have been a great kids film
Shame there is so much swearing I think this would have made a good kids film. Missed their market completely. Acting and production very abcme. A solid film and storyline overall.
Midnight Mass (2021)
Very wordy
Loads and loads of dialogue, sometimes felt like i was at an actual mass so i watched this series on ffwd. It was okay, decent simple story.
The American (2010)
great pace
You don't often see a movie with this slower tempo, but i really ejoyed the operatic tragedy that unfolded. There were no loose ends and it didn't indulge in unnecessary details, just stayed true to the story. Really good underrated film. I'm not overly a George Clooney fan however in this role you can appreciate his quiet quality.
Miss Fisher and the Crypt of Tears (2020)
A good afternoon movie
Pretty much what you would expect from miss fisher. It is a shame they chose shabby old werribee mansion for the fancy london house, it wasn't convincing in the least. Its a pokey dusty shabby tatty place.
Ava (2020)
Rent money in lockdown?
Its not the actors fault, just an awful script, some dodgy direction and bad editing. All up it was awful really. A lot of holes and the motivations for the characters was just accidental.
Cursed (2020)
Why change the story
Looked forward to this, but was ultimately disappointed. The production was good, the actors were fine. However the storyline was essentially rubbish which was unnecessary as we are all well versed with the characters of this particular story. However in this production they have seen fit to mess it all up, and make the characters weak. Nimue is a dreadful representation, Merlin is wanting. The scriptwriters on this were stoned!
The Old Guard (2020)
Could've been more
The actors were solid, but the story was bland. I feel it could have been much richer. The script economical, the direction nothing special. Such a shame, didn't shine.
The Irishman (2019)
Pension checks anyone
You can't really criticise the quality of Scorsese, it was a wel made film. Yes it was very long but the story is well crafted. I just couldn't get past really old guys attempting to play young guys as they were not even convincing as middle aged guys. It was all a bit ridiculous.