Change Your Image
jessicafischerqueen
Lo que me hace sentir este tema es indescriptible.... Que sensación tan maravillosa. Las endorfinas circulan alocadas y a borbotones y noto esa sensación tan maravillosa en el pecho... Me encanta
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againHere is an excellent Bigfoot movie list by Alamo Scout: http://www.imdb.com/list/ls063689017/
Reviews
Light from Light (2019)
Reverie
This film held my interest throughout because of the gentle characterizations of interesting and troubled people confronted by a mystery that may or may not be supernatural. The four actors convey subtle emotions in a very realistic way that moved me. The string guitar soundscape added to a sense of both reverie and reverance for the characters and viewer alike. I'm glad I had a chance to see this film.
Cherokee Creek (2018)
Primo Squatcher
I have watched dozens of sasquatch horrors and Cherokee Creek is among the best. It is old school comedy horror and for me that is a compliment. The opening scene is hilarious and could stand alone as a short- but the film delivers much, much more. Gore, more humor, suspense, excellent monster effects, spooky forests, and that camping trip that went "very wrong." Who hasn't been on one of those? 8/10 for me- it is the best squatch horror comedy I have seen.
There's Something in the Pilliga (2014)
THERE IS SOMETHING IN THE PIGGALA
If you like your Yowies and outback mysteries you are going to like this movie. It is spooky, atmospheric and full of dread and best of all is THE PILLAGA. 9/10 for m.
Évolution (2015)
Uncommonly oppressive, and beautiful
If you like HP Lovecraft, THX 1138, or David Lynch movies you may well enjoy this one too. The plot seems a bit too far out, and there appear to be so many plot holes that the establishing sequences may prove frustrating. It's worth waiting though- contrary to several of the reviews on this IMDb page, there is actually a plot resolution that helps explain what you just watched. I don't think it's any more abstruse than the ending of THX 1138. The best news is the staggeringly beautiful cinematography, locations, set design, and makeup. These combine perfectly to help create a disturbing psychosphere that somehow manages to be both stark and voluptuous at the same time. Despite the deeply oppressive Lovecraftian atmosphere throughout, the film climaxes with great spiritual beauty- and sadness.
The Autopsy of Jane Doe (2016)
This is a good movie brahs
This new horror movie features a fresh idea, creepy sets and music, and a slow build that effectively ratchets up the dread, scene by scene. This film is adorned by really good acting between the two principals, a father and son "home morgue" team, played by the accomplished Brian Cox and talented newcomer Emile Hirsch. You will enjoy their repartee and you'll care what happens to them. There are plenty of deliciously unpleasant moments, but the most nasty shock comes just before the end of the film. It scared me out of my wits and no, it's not a "jump scare." Beware of spoilers brahs! You may think you figured everything out but it's well worth waiting for the final exposition.
Stomping Ground (2014)
A Sasquatch Film With Heart
I'm a Sasquatch movie fanatic, and I don't remember liking any movie in this genre better than Stomping Ground. The acting and screenplay is so pitch perfect that I found myself more interested in the characters than in the actual bigfoot part of the story. The film's naturalistic, organic acting faithfully portrays the emotional concerns and conflicts of a small group of people in their late 20s. This is in stark contrast to the sophomoric acting and screenplay in Exists, which is probably a better "Sasquatch" movie. It's definitely not a better movie though. The quality of the character studies in Stomping Ground was so high that the horror scenes in the conclusion almost got in the way of the engaging narrative arc established in the first two thirds of the movie. That said, I did enjoy the Sasquatch elements, especially the foreshadowing, starting from the opening scene with the tree knocking. The Sasquatch monster was one of the better non-CGI efforts I've seen, and of all the Sasquatch movies I have watched- over a hundred it must be- I enjoyed this one the most. Thanks to IMDb mate Alamo Scout for putting me on to this Indie gem.
Polednice (2016)
HBO Europe falls flat
I was very disappointed by the recent HBO Europe release of the Czech horror Polednice (The Noonday Witch):
HBO has produced some fine films, so I was excited to see this "Europa" HBO production. Alas, despite having the budget to hire some good actors, such as Anna Geislerová, Polednice falls flat.
The acting is quite good, and the cinematography is superb, but the screenplay, direction, and soundtrack make watching this film a lugubrious experience. I caught myself falling asleep on numerous occasions. Put simply, it's boring. The "Hallmark card" soundtrack, in which sickening strings remind of us when to recognize the "poignant" moments, is irritating and works against this film's pretensions to be a horror movie. The execution of what sounds like an interesting story is uninteresting, and the direction lacks energy. I lacked energy after forcing myself to finish watching this film.
5/10, at best.
Kokuhaku (2010)
Ethereal Sociopathy
This is a superb film. It presents a cast of narcissistic sociopaths, casual child killers, and psychological torturers, so that initially we feel only revulsion- we want all of the characters to be punished.
But as the plot unfolds, as we learn the back story and "confession" of each character, we realize that their narcissism actually derives from the basic narcissistic concept of "family" itself. We care about our children but not those of others, our parents but not the parents of others- our family is not to be judged by outsiders. Only *we* are allowed to judge and hate the members of our own family. The empathy these "confessions" engender for the characters in no way takes away from the horror of their murderous sociopathy. By explaining the genesis, the logic, of their sociopathy, the characters become more human- less monstrous- and in this respect they become even more terrifying.
The film's poetic style is ingeniously contrapuntal: its use of flashback, foreshadowing, slow motion, and music is ethereal and poetic, and ironically functions to increase, rather than soften, the true horror of the story.
I think this is a masterpiece- 10/10 for me.
Travis (2016)
Strictly for Sasquatch Movie Fanatics
I think I may have seen most of the Sasquatch/Bigfoot horrors ever made- I've even ordered the most obscure titles in search of more. They are almost uniformly terrible, but I don't regret watching a single one of them. I place "Travis (aka The Sighting)" in the middle of the pack in terms of a specialized "Sasquatch rating system." It's nowhere near as good as Willow Creek, Exists, or any Sasquatch film starring the great Lance Henriksen (and there are several). But it's much, much better than the lower end of the Sasquatch spectrum. The first half of "Travis" is appealing, largely because of the good acting by Nathaniel Peterson, who plays the protagonist's best friend and road trip buddy. I enjoyed this film quite a bit up until the first sighting- the special effects are poor, but that's to be expected in a low budget outing. The second half of the film suffers from poor acting in the "scientist scenes," although a novel and interesting theory of the Sasquatch is offered. Sasquatch maniacs may enjoy this film- I did- but I doubt anyone else would.
Where the Devil Dwells (2016)
Indie Horror at its Best (spoilers- alert)
Where the Devil Dwells (2014)
This is Indie horror at its best.
Somewhat reminiscent of Secret Window (2004) or a Cohen brothers movie, this is a well plotted "Serial Killer Satanist Cult" film. It starts a bit slowly, but soon the screenplay begins to sparkle, and lead actor Walter Peña's charisma and considerable charm draws you into a cleverly constructed story. He's a paranoid schizophrenic in recovery, serving out the last 90 days of his Lunatic Asylum sentence under house arrest with an electronic leg bracelet. Because he suffers from visual and auditory hallucinations, until the end of the film the viewer must guess between four possibilities: (SPOILER ALERT) 1. It was all an hallucination 2.His serial killer father is still alive 3. He is actually the serial killer or 4. There is supernatural Satanism afoot. The best part is that all four possibilities are still "in play" until the very end of the film, when the truth is finally revealed.
What a delicious film!
Anyways I just loved it. I give it 9/10 brahs.
Demonic (2015)
James Wan produces another racist dud
Demonic (2015) is produced and presented by James Wan. This latest middle of the road travesty appears to have been phoned in by two of his proteges, Will Canon and Max La Bella.
The Lowlights:
A plot twist you can see plainly, and lugubriously, coming from virtually the opening scenes. Plenty of witless discussion of the finer points of ghost hunting from a group of thoroughly unlikable young people who are meant to be charming. The requisite amounts of a copy and pasted "screenplay" peppered with the inevitable nomenclature of the witless: "go go go go go go" "Dude" "Oh shXX" "What the fXXX" "guys." Oh yes and lets not forget the patented Wan token Asian lusting hopelessly after the blonde white girl with more witless dialogue: "I want to put a baby in you."
Excuse me?
Not one authentic moment in this film. Not one minute of any kind of verisimilitude, which is so crucial to the suspension of disbelief in a horror film- especially in the paranormal genre. Wan's productions have a hefty enough budget so that they can afford a top quality actress such as Maria Bello, but she's utterly wasted here.
Wan is an embarrassing- and, frankly, racist "artist."
Question: why doesn't the token Asian in his films ever have a real chance with the inevitable mouthy white girl with big breasts?
Answer: Wan is pandering to a mainstream white audience with comforting, and racist clichés about Asians. They are always portrayed as the comic relief, the goofy nonthreatening character. That way, he thinks he himself will be more acceptable to a mainstream audience. I'd wager that the vast majority of people who see his productions don't know or care who he is in the first place. They just automatically drive down to their local Crapplex Theatre and see whatever's on tap.
Wan is worrying about the wrong thing. He doesn't suck because he's Asian- that's a flatly ludicrous notion nobody in their right mind would give any credence to.
He sucks because he lacks vision, technique, originality, and most of all, guts.
The Ideal (2011)
The Shining on a $1 budget
The Ideal (2011)must be as close to an outright copy of The Shining as it could be without getting sued for making it.
It also appears to have had a production budget of $1, or perhaps "around three fiddy."
I almost stopped watching it six times during the first 20 minutes, but something kept pulling me deeper into the film. It's utterly without pretension.
For example, the pretty, but dressed down, heroine has very attractive and very large breasts. Wisely, the filmmakers portray them in a naturalistic manner; they don't keep shoving them in your face. Not that there's anything wrong with that.
All of the characters have a goofy kind of charm, and this ingenuous production may sneak up on you too, if you give it a chance. I'm glad I did.
The film does introduce a central theme distinct from that of The Shining, involving an esoteric "interpretation" of time seen through the lens of Nazi Germany, Nietszche, and Kafka. I found this aspect to be quite interesting. I wish I had been given the chance to watch this film in Philosophy 104 instead of having to wade through desultory and truncated text books that were probably also published on a budget of $1.
This movie is definitely not for those in a hurry. It takes time to get into this, but if you do keep watching the atmosphere becomes more and more creepy.
The plot arc is just different enough from The Shining that I wondered how it was going to end.
IMDb users give it a gaudy 3.8, but I give it a 6.5 and a thumbs up.
Digging Up the Marrow (2014)
Adam Green's Best Yet
"Hatchet" franchise creator Adam Green writes and stars in this clever horror mockumentary. Green is funny, self-effacing, charming, and pitch perfect in the lead role. There's a deft balance between horror and comedy here. There are some startling moments, plenty of laughs, and some inventive monster creations as well. Green pokes fun at the Indie horror scene at the same time that he showcases just how good that genre can be. He comes back again and again to the theme of "wanting to believe monsters are real." This will ring true to anyone who has felt the delicious childhood terror of thinking there's a monster under your bed or in your closet. Horror fans, and especially monster movie fans, will likely share and appreciate Green's sentimental, yet self-reflexive and hip, treatment of this paradoxical desire: We're terrified monsters exist, yet we're even more terrified that they might not exist. If you like the mockumentary horror format as much as I do, I believe you will enjoy this film. It scared me and put me in a good mood at the same time.
Exists (2014)
Screenwriters please learn some new words...
I was disappointed by yet another formulaic found footage screenplay, so similar to others in at least one respect that I wish to address in this review. I keep hearing the exact same words written into the mouths of "characters" who look at least a generation older than anyone who might actually still use such words. Here's a full list of the cliché words and phrases- "What the f___." "Oh f___. "Sh__." "Oh Sh___." "Seriously?" "Bro." "Dude." "Go go go go go." "Guys, _____." I have no objection to any of these words and phrases in and of themselves. That said, they sound silly coming out of the mouths of actors pushing, or over, 30. But my main point is that this list is in fact the actual entire screenplay. It's just repeated over and over again. There is hardly any other dialogue in the movie. There are so many "screenplays" like this in the found footage genre, or outside the genre, for that matter, that I find it difficult to believe that the writers aren't just copy and pasting their "work" from a template on the internet. Actually future screen"writers" could just copy and paste the list from this review and use that as the template.
This cripples what otherwise might have been a decent outing for Blair Witch alumnus Eduardo Sanchez. There are a few flashes of his directorial flair in this Sasquatch film, albeit strongly derivative of his earlier ground breaking work. I thought that the Sasquatch creature itself was decent enough, with some good running effects in particular. I couldn't really work up any fear though, partly because I found all five of the human characters so repulsive that I couldn't wait for them all to be killed. At one point I thought the movie might really take off with an innovative idea- that the Sasquatches might actually start torturing a victim, as in a human torture film. "He smashed up my legs" one witless idiot says, and I started hoping that the Sasquatch might start learning to torture more elaborately. This might really have been shocking.
It's not a terrible film. It's not even a terrible Sasquatch film. I was disappointed though. Bobcat Goldthwaite's "Willow Creek" is better, but contrary to some reviews and comments you might see, "The Lost Coast Tapes" isn't.
The Devil's Business (2011)
Unjustly underrated
This film benefits by taking the time to develop an interesting dynamic between the two lead characters. The "old pro" vs the "rookie" is a shopworn premise, but it's carried off with good humour and even pathos here. We definitely care what might happen to both of them. Because the movie takes its time on character development, the surprising finale has all the more impact. I say "surprising" even though the film's title is somewhat of a spoiler, because the screenplay and narrative remains firmly in a realistic mode until the closing segment. The demonic character appears at the end and reveals that he was always in control of the situation, and in a most horrific manner. The actor portraying a man in league with the Devil employs an understated style that only adds to his menace. This film is the opposite of the all too-often comic bookish treatment of this familiar cautionary tale, and it stands out from the pack because of it. The subdued deep blue lighting, both inside and outdoors, lends an air of oppressive claustrophobia and impending doom. This film is a fine example of how a good idea, good screenplay, and good acting can turn a very low budget affair into a gem. Independent horror at its best.
Willow Creek (2013)
Good for old time Bigfoot enthusiasts
**************SPOILERS**********************
I'm rating this film strangely. It's not really a 9- more like a 7 at best. But I give it a 9 because I am an old time Bigfoot enthusiast who grew up on Albert Ostman, Fred Beck, William Roe, and above all the Patterson-Gimlin film. This movie is not as good as Bobcat Goldthwaite's previous film "God Bless America," but it's much, much better than any previous Bigfoot film. My favourite part was the scene with the bookseller, where you can see the old yellow-coloured "Do Abominable Snowmen of America Really Exist" in the background. When I was a child I read that book till the cover fell off. The film is peppered with references to the first generation of Sasquatch stories. It's also an excellent suspense film with a truly shocking ending. The relationship between the two leads is light hearted and romantic, albeit a bit annoying. Not annoying enough to wish their fate on them though. There's plenty of foreshadowing to signal the final terror, featuring a crazed pregnant woman looming out of the dark. We expected to see Bigfoot here, but she is much, much more shocking than a Bigfoot, given that we know who she really is. I'll just mention one more excellent scene. When it's clear that the couple is in mortal danger, the man is still delighted to find some Bigfoot tracks in the creek bed. This sums up what Bigfoot meant to me- I desperately wanted him to be real, but I was always terrified he might be. In this film, we never actually see Bigfoot- but we hear the results of that long anticipated meeting between Sasquatch and Sasquatch enthusiast.
Oculus (2013)
Mystified by high rating.
***POSSIBLE SPOILERS*******
I was looking forward to this film based on the fact that it was funded and therefore could offer good production values. Too bad none of the money, apparently, was spent on finding a screenwriter or actors. The plot is obvious and meandering at the same time, leading the viewer into a kind of bored lassitude. The device of the mirror was laughable. It's been done before, it's obvious and not well executed. The "pact" is also laughable, as is the performance of the pushy woman insisting on it. There is no character development of any kind. You get what you see on first appearance, annoying stereotypes on a loop. I'll even take issue with minor aspects, such as the makeup. Protip: slathering enough facial makeup on a woman to stop a bullet really detracts from any verisimilitude, not that there's any to begin with in this film. I give it a Z minus. I'd rather watch three Uwe Bolle films in a row than this. At least his films are honest. Terribly, terribly bad, but honest.