Change Your Image
rteiger
Reviews
My Policeman (2022)
Most beautiful film of 2022. Perfection.
Each scene in My Policeman is like a gorgeous painting. And the acting and music are exquisite. I felt like they were telling my story, then I realized almost all gay men of my age lived most of the situations seen in the movie. Unless you were very rich life for gay men was very dangerous, even if you did nothing.
I won't divulge the ending, but to say it shocked me with its power and beauty. It was extraordinary. The whole movie, start to finish, is a work of art. All six principal actors deserve Oscars, as do Ron Nyswaner and the cinematographer. Every person and every place made me want to be there.
Athena (1954)
Great campy fun!
I had never heard of this movie so my expectations were low, but from the start it turned out to be nonstop fun! Lots of happy songs, dancing, hunky bodybuilders, funny satire, and great escapism! If you need to totally escape the current era, this will make you laugh and smile and sing for joy! You'll be sad to see it end.
La vita davanti a sé (2020)
Beautiful, heartbreaking story with a gorgeous performance by Sophia Loren
This is a remake of the French film "Madame Rosa" from 1977. Many details have been changed to adapt to life today: for example the Algerian orphan in "Madame Rosa" is a Senegalese orphan in "The Life Ahead." And in the later version the boy sells drugs to make money while in the 1977 version he does puppet shows. These changes don't really change the story, though, which is very touching. Sophia Loren's character is a strong elderly woman who survived Auschwitz and life as a prostitute and now she takes care of children of prostitutes. Her best friend is a beautiful transgender woman. She takes in the Senegalese child reluctantly because the child had just robbed her, and life on his own had made him a handful.
Love, Victor (2020)
Diverse cast in a great modern tale
Major characters are Mexican American, African American, and white. Black characters include the vice principal of the school, the prettiest and most popular girl in the school, and a University president. Love Victor follows a Hispanic family that has just moved from Texas to Atlanta. There are conservatives and liberals both in the show, all treated respectfully. There are old people and young people. The diverse cast makes it all feel very real.
Our main character, Victor, is 16 and when he arrives at his new school in Atlanta he learns of Simon (from Love, Simon) and begins emailing him for advice. Every episode includes an email exchange between Victor and Simon.
This show is one of the best shows I have ever seen.
Last Christmas (2019)
A beautiful feel-good film for all ages
No spoilers here but this movie has a huge twist in it. At first I hated the twist but then I came to love it. Let's just say that near the end of the movie everything changes completely. However, it remains a beauty of a movie and to me the three big reasons to see "Last Christmas" are: 1. The George Michael songs. 2. The fabulous London Christmas scenery. 3. The excellent cast of great actors who are all fabulous even if they're just reading the phone book. There's a lot of love and loveliness in this movie so I think I will probably watch it many times in years to come.
Rocketman (2019)
Pure joy! A very entertaining movie about overcoming obstacles
I didn't know Elton had such dreadful parents. Of course Elton was a musical prodigy and he was destined to great things, but the lack of love from his parents messed him up for many years. This movie shows how he overcame that love deficit. The film is brilliantly entertaining and fun. I danced in my seat thru half the movie.
Mary Poppins Returns (2018)
One of the best movies I have ever seen!
Bravo to Marc Shaiman and Lin Manuel Miranda, both National Treasures, and to Emily Blunt for her spectacular performance! "Enchantment" is the word of the day. From the opening song to the end, I was enchanted. The opening song, which is a bit of an ode to London, may well be my new favorite song. A day after seeing the movie I am still singing it to myself!
Seeing Dick Van Dyke near the end was priceless and I must say that Rob Marshall is a genius for putting it all together so brilliantly. It is an homage to the dearly-loved original film but to me it is still quite different and new. I literally danced in my seat for at least half the movie!
Some people are saying that the new movie's songs are not quite as catchy as the songs from the original Mary Poppins, but I'm not sure that is true. I think only time will tell if that's true. But the way the new songs made me feel was extraordinary, The new songs are beautifully constructed and have wonderful messages to them. I think they will seep into our consciousness pretty soon.
Pride (2014)
A must-see true story that nobody has heard about
This is the best movie of 2014 in my humble opinion. The true story is one that everyone should know about. Now is the time for this amazing story to be told. The ending blew me away. I didn't see it coming, and I don't think anyone else will either. I love that this movie treats straights in a respectful and realistic way, and many of them are even heroic. Just like in real life - and it is a real story. Imelda Staunton and Bill Nighy are perfection in their roles. The entire cast is perfect. Since it is a true story, at the end of the movie they were able to tell us what happened to some of the people after the miners' strike. Several of the real stories of what happened to them later in life blew me away and made me cry - both for joy and for sadness. This really is a story that you need to know. Thank God this story has finally been told. The audience actually cheered at the end in my theater.