Change Your Image
Nivar_Creed
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Jupiter's Legacy (2021)
And there it was cancelled...
Yup. This show is pretty enjoyable to watch. It's nothing groundbreaking and it's not a masterpiece. Personally? I liked it. One of few shows on Netflix that I just watched on one sitting. Unfortunatelly even though I give it 8/10. It's not worth watching right now. With this cancellation this shows ends on so called cliffhanger. If you don't mind never having a closure, go for it. But for me it's another "Reaper" type of situation, but here I can actually read the comics which I heard is much superior to this show. So maybe read it, don't waste time watching.
The IT Crowd (2006)
Very Funny, Clever but...
I loved this show since I've seen episode one. It was this kind of comedy that I've been looking for. UK never disappoints when it comes to great comedy. Seasons 1-3 are magnificent. But unfortunately I can't say the same thing about Season 4 and so called Season 5, which is just 1 extended episode.
After second episode of season 4 it started to be a little bit cringy, so I stopped watching. It took me a while (5 years) to get on it again and finish this show. Last episodes were just stupid, there was nothing clever about them like seasons 1-3, At the end I just wished they ended it on season 3... Don't get me wrong, there were funny moments during season 4 and 5, but most of them felt forced, like they were trying too hard. Final score 8/10.
Game of Thrones (2011)
Magnificent show with Terrible ending
I'm not going to write spoilers here.
I watched this show since season 1 was still on air. I enjoyed it really much. To this day my favourite season is 5th one.
During Season 6, it started to feel like different kind of show, but I still liked it, Great visuals, nice storytelling, amazing acting.
If I were to recommend it to somebody, I would say, It's Amazing 1-6 sesons, 7 feels kinda off, but the ending is horrible, just to make prepere them for the worst.
Overall it's not lost time, cause we still received amazing battles, great characters, and beautiful world. Just ending isn't good, cause creators wanted to rush it.
It's not even HBO fault, they wanted 10 Seasons at least. They even managed to convince creators to make 8 seasons instead of 7. If it weren't for HBO we would have much more plot holes and stupid solucions.
8/10 is my final score, could've been 10, but this last season really BROKE (heh) the show.
Captain Marvel (2019)
It's actually nice
Putting aside all politics and things behind the scenes. If you look at it like ONLY MOVIE not some political message you will have good time. Of course if you want comic book accuracy just skip this one. But I feel like its decent, generic MCU origin story, which shows us great character. I'm not saying there isnt any problems, but It's still nice movie.
The Flash: The Flash Reborn (2017)
This is just... not good
This episode was mess. I really waited all this time to see that?
They forced bringing Barry back so quickly, it could last few episodes, but of course we need to "speed things up".
Some villains are just not good for TV Shows/Movies. Thinker is just one example of those.
Barry's mind is magically back, after Joe screams that, Iris is in danger... more cliché...
And i get it this is TV show, and they have less budget than movies, but if u really don't have enough money, cut those awful CGI scenes, Those are OK, but in here it's just to much. This scene on field... my eyes bleed.
And of course, Julian returned to London... Why tha f*** u give us character we are going to love, and then he just vanishes. Huge mistake.
5/10 i think is highest rating i can give.
Colony (2016)
This is not for All
Earth is under aliens occupation, there is resistance and collaborators. Whole Los Angeles is a quarantine zone, enveloped by tall wall. People are using bicycles, cause using cars is forbidden (only to delivery).
The show starts too quick, there is no explanation, whats going on in all that mess, everything you must know you must read somewhere.
Our main character, Will wants to find his son, who was taken by the collaborators. There are some rumors, they never come back. Of course there are complications, and Will is taken by occupants as hostage. They offers him a job, to work for them and lead strike force to find and destroy resistance.
Visual effects are great, but screenplay is not that good. Josh Holloway is doing everything good, even kids are playing fine. Of course there is Sarah Wayne Callies and she is freakin' talentless, she shouldn't be playing in anything except advertisements. Show has big potential, and i think the next episodes can be more exciting than the first one.