Change Your Image
stuartjamesferguson
Reviews
The Idaho College Murders (2023)
Open and Closed.
Approaching this without any really knowledge or understanding of the Idaho murder case, the summary of evidence, timelines and information makes this seem like a pretty easy open and closed, slam dunk case. A book-smart wannabe, subject of major murders, displays his lack of street smarts in committing a horrific crime.
Motive and court case to hopefully be determined in the coming months, but it seems pretty easy to assume the outcome.
I'll now try meet the required 500 character requirement for this review as I really don't have much else to say. Ummmm, I'm pretty sure he did it. So, yeah...
Sweet Magnolias (2020)
Yeaahhhh....erghhhh
I used to really enjoy this series, the first 2 seasons were fun, easy going and relatively enjoyable as chilled evening watch.
Then season 3 arrives and the character interactions and so sickly, each being the best person in the world, with perfect morales and impeccable grammar. I understand the idea to paint an idyllic setting and likable characters, along with soft and inoffensive story lines, but season 3 goes way beyond that with almost every line and plot twist encouraging a sigh and an eye roll. I just live in hope there is a huge plot twist and massive tragedy which turns everyone against each other. Maybe a serial killer or they're actually all deceased and Serenity is actually heaven...
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
So disappointed
The teasers, the trailers, the returning characters... The hype.
This film had it all, except a decent storyline.
Basically a generic story of a billionaire seeking world domination, with a few dinosaurs chucked in for gimmick effect.
Only positive was seeing the legendary Dilophasaurus return. Should have really watched Top Gun Maverick again.
Spencer (2021)
Dreadful portrayal
A young African-American* visits his white girlfriend's* parents for the weekend, where the simmering uneasiness about their reception of him* eventually reaches a boiling point.
* - This is the synopsis for Get Out, and with a few word changes it's also the synopsis for this propaganda based non-sense. Yes, Stewart is good, by simply adding to her actual personality blonde hair and an English accent, but it's quite a dreadful portrayal of someone without possible retort. This film is a fictional thriller using factual characters, who apparently only speak in poems and riddles.
I understand why some may like it, but it's completely void of any relevance to the Princesse Diana and Royal Family story.
Britney vs Spears (2021)
Summary
The media's obsession with a person damages their personal life resulting in further media obsession, and repeat.
Midnight Mass (2021)
Word Count ?
I loved Haunting of Hill House, I was bitterly disappointed with Bly Manor, despite realizing they are entirely incomparable.
Midnight Mass had me hooked from the start, little hints at a strange mystery which although quite obvious, still refreshing and fun.
However, the downside to this series is the word count on the script. Actors must have had a minimum word clause in their contracts as there were times when I become extremely bored during a long drawn out monologue, often irrelevant or pointless.
The Kissing Booth 3 (2021)
Nothing makes sense
Besides the awful plot, cringe-worthy acting and overall pointless concept for this sequel, my biggest hang-up is; if they constantly try sell that the movies takes place in California, why do they continuously show the Cape Town backdrop and Table mountain?
I suppose this incredible senseless flaw is perhaps a perfect summary for this movie.
Malignant (2021)
Huh...
What a let down. The trailer, reviews, and opening 30 minutes gave some promise, but eventually it's becomes perhaps one of the worst films ever. It makes zero sense, full of plot holes and is just outright awful. If you want a decent, modern horror just stick to the Conjuring franchise rather than this comedic, awful, ugly trash.
The Marksman (2021)
Right on target.
Although the trailer somewhat depicted a more action packed and fast paced film, The Marksman is actually a slow burning drama with quite a deep message.
When there is action Neeson steps up. The young actor does a fantasric job and the the story itself is rather heartwarming in a masculine type of way.
I had expectations which this film didn't deliver, instead it provides another prospective and I was very pleased when it drew to a close.
A well thought-out movie, not the biggest budget, nor the most experienced production cast but overall very good, just watch it for what it is and with an open mind :)
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
Perfectly Splendid Acting....but bitterly disappointing story
As someone who had been excitedly expecting the follow-up of The Haunting of Hill House (which i give a awarded a perfect-10 rating). However, the new installment is extremely disappointing; dialogue scene are excessively drawn out, the to-and-throw story line is confusing and sometimes irrelevant but most disappointing is the horror, or lack of... the tension and jumps are almost non-existent, especially considering how often i jumped during the original season. At times when Bly Manor did try build some tension and scares, it was usually a cliffhanger which took the following episodes 30-minutes to follow up.
I can agree each role and character is perfectly performed by the actors, they all do a fine job selling their backstory and giving an air of mystery, which keeps you constantly thinking there is more to them, but the reveal amongst the drab storyline ruins any sense of joy. Overall, i simply cannot compare this to The Haunting of Hill House, i have to constantly remind myself that basically, they are entirely different shows, just with the same actors. It is a crying shame that this season did not provide the excitement and spooks which was expected.
Get Organized with the Home Edit (2020)
Lessons to be learned
Highly disappointed by a show where i thought I'd learn decent home decor and storage tips. However this show consists of 40% of the ladies talking about people's mess and asking condescending questions. 40% putting everything on the floor, 10% of the ladies realizing again they haven't quite gathered the concept of a tape measure, 9% putting things in clear boxes and 1% revealing actual insight into their "makeovers".
Also... it's pretty obvious the vast majority of items within these rooms at the start of the makeover is chucked out or moved to different rooms, but of course, they don't show this.
Overall it's pure trickery of 2 loud, middle-aged moms stealing a living from unsuspecting and often lazy people who can't be bothered doing their own cleaning.
Disappointed that this show, purely down to having some celebrities involved, is taking credit away from genuinely decent and informative interior design shows.