Change Your Image
My_Favorite_Color_Is_Pizza
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Late Night with the Devil (2023)
A good opportunity to wear a cowboy hat
First off, let me explain how it is that I ended up watching Late Night with the Devil. It was a Saturday night and I had ordered a pizza earlier that day. I still had my scrubs on and was feeling a bit overheated as the house I'm renting a room in doesn't have air conditioning. The owners dog, who I get along with really well had been jumping on me and left dog hair all over my scrubs. I decided it was a good opportunity to do laundry. After returning to my room I ate a slice of the pizza I mentioned earlier. I remembered I had a Gatorade in the fridge, so I went to the kitchen to get it. It was at that moment I thought to myself, "I want to watch Late Night with the Devil".
Land of Bad (2024)
Overall a solid flick
I would have given Land of Bad 7 stars, but the ending of the movie takes a derivative Hollywood action-thriller turn that doesn't sync well with the films initial "real world" flavor. That aside, the writing, acting, and direction is really well done and it's definitely worth the watch. I technically have ~300 characters that I'm required to type in order to submit this review so I'm trying to come up with something else to say but having much luck. Have you ever tried tomato slices topped with pepper and Tabasco sauce? If not, you really should. It's delicious. One last thing...I have a white cat.
No One Will Save You (2023)
Really solid storyline
This movie surpasses many others in that the focus is almost entirely invested in the storyline. So much so that there is virtually no speaking in the movie, and not a tremendous amount of emphasis into the aliens/ufo special effects. I think it's natural for any of us to watch a UFO movie and wish the aliens looked more like this or more like that. But it really doesn't matter with this movie because the primary importance is placed on the main character and her life leading up to the point at which the story begins.
I would have given the movie nine stars, but I watched it with my cat who emotionally abuses me.
Saltburn (2023)
Slow, long, hangs dong (<- poetry)
There were a few things I wish I would have known about before suggesting my entire family go see this movie on Thanksgiving. So in the spirit of looking-out for your fellow man...I give you 6 things to take into account before watching this movie:
1. It is long
2. It is slow
3. Excellent writing, superb acting
4. Expect to be uncomfortable watching this with your in-laws
5. Expect to be more uncomfortable watching this while sitting next to your sister
6. Practice that disappearing magic trick you always wanted to master if your mother is sitting on the other side of you
7. Keoghan hangs full dong (yeah, so that happens)
The Price We Pay (2022)
Really boring, predictable, and bad acting
My title about sums-it-up. Aside from Stephen Dorff, the acting is consistently bad throughout the entire film making it difficult to watch. I'm doubtful that anyone will walk away from this film thinking, "wow, that was pretty good." I'm doubtful anyone will walk away from this film thinking, "I'm glad I watched that."
Unless you are on a 2+ hour long flight and already read through skymall and the emergency instructions pamphlet and in dire need of a distraction I wouldn't suggest wasting your time on The Price We Pay. All I can say is at least I didn't spend money in the theater to see it.
After Death (2023)
You'll be talking for hours after watching
Firstly, this is a great documentary that you will not regret watching. Without divulging too much, let me tell you what I appreciate most about this film (which may bother a number of people who watch it). I've worked in disease research, and currently work in cardiovascular science and surgery. Science, by design encapsulates topics which historically turns-out individuals who become inured, rigid, and quite frankly cranky at anything that challenges the current popular "latest and greatest" understandings. I can say, first-hand that although there is improvement in the field over the years there is still a majority of scientists and doctors who remain shutoff to anything remotely perceived as fringe (such as NDE).
What I strongly appreciate about this movie (and is even addressed towards the end) is that it is a conscious effort to broach the subject of NDE using empirical data and information that is difficult to refute. While there is a certain level of depth that each account goes into, the focus is more on the occurrence of the phenomena and the scale that NDE's take place.
Many people will leave the movie wishing it went deeper into the subjective experiences and descriptions of heaven and the afterlife, but I don't think that would have served the purpose of this movie best. For those who already have faith and belief in the afterlife, you don't need further confirmation. Progression doesn't occur in an echo chamber.
To advance the topic of NDE and further our understanding requires introducing the conversation to research scientists who, mostly consider it purely subjective and therefor not warranting further investigation. The means to garnering necessary support is by approaching the topic with what empirical data does exist that irrefutably demonstrates there is something more that is worthy of funding and investigation.
While we all can discuss in great detail the wonder and beauty of seeing our loved ones who have passed on, of feeling the pure and unadulterated love of the creator, it is subjective and counter productive to include in a conversation that is meant to move a fringe topic towards the center of a meaningful round table discussion in order to advance science and medicine. I think this documentary does that beautifully.
After Death is very much worth the watch and I hope it garners some viewers who are currently closed off to the notion of the soul and an afterlife.
Saw X (2023)
Agreed...best since the original, but here is my issue
While the direction/production on Saw X attempted to capture continuity with the original through the use of color and film, the writing failed on one major front. See, Saw X is a prequel to Saw and yet the complexity of the "tests" in part X are completely disconnected from part I. In the original, we run through the paces for an extended period of time for a guy to eventually muster up the strength to saw off his own leg as he is chained to a pipe (or something). That's it...that's the test. Suddenly, all sequels suddenly have this overly elaborate tests using contraptions that would cost hundreds of thousands of dollars to build. Saw X is no different. The tests are over-the-top in comparison to Saw, and it loses all continuity for me. On all other fronts it's really well done, but that one right there is a doozy and looses some stars in my opinion.