Change Your Image
ivana-88-757720
Reviews
5 to 7 (2014)
Lovely & Thoughtful
I will admit that the film had me in the first few seconds. That it was no accident made it even more appreciated. That it fulfilled its promise by the end left me thinking, smiling and feeling good. A lot of care, love and thought had gone into making a story about likable people who are complex characters. Please, give me more. The script, the acting, the camera work and the perfect pace, made it all a beautiful pastiche of quiet and quality film-making. Yes please, give me more. But it would be helpful if these gems are not hidden away from the public. Thank God for Netflix. I've searched for some information on the film after watching it and saw that this was a debut for Victor Levin as a director. I am looking forward to more.
Crossbones (2014)
I would have liked to see more
It took few episodes to get interested in the show. A pirate/period drama seemed so out of place in contemporary culture (British series are exempt). Admittedly, I don't watch a lot of TV and have only recently heard of 'Black Sails'.
'Crossbones' grew on me with the very solid acting - 10 stars for most of the leading cast - the writing was intelligent, with high ideals shining brightly through all that history (accurate or not). Richard Coyle and Claire Foy were outstanding. John Malkovich's performance was uneven and that was unfortunate as everyone's eyes were on him. It was a complex role and he could have done a lot with it.
Mid-way through the series, I looked up the reviews. I was curious whether it was building a following. While I didn't think it would (a pirate/period drama built around complex characters set in a peripheral episode in history), coming across an open dislike was unexpected. It seemed that the series was doomed right from the start. It's a shame. I came to enjoy the characters and look forward to the next episode. It was interesting and entertaining, with minor flaws.