Change Your Image
aslihanbiyikoglu-103-842075
Reviews
Maestro (2023)
Boring story with little substance
Just watched it and unfortunately found it really boring while it could've been a great story about a really talented and colorful man with his ups and downs.
Mulligan was the best part of the movie, she was playing with real emotion whereas Bradley Cooper was looked liked he is trying too hard.
The story was super ordinary, not much substance to it. I felt like movie tried to make a big deal out of his sexuality but couldn't even reflect that effectively. It was like a fashion shoot to show how much Cooper tried to look like him. And I found the makeup really off putting with too much tan, Bernstein doesn't look that much tan, I don't know why they made him look like George Hamilton. There were 3 scenes really moved me (doctor's office, after the concert and home with kids) but that was it.
Heart of Stone (2023)
Pretty decent spy movie
I was excited about this movie as I loved Gal in Wonder Woman 1 (Don't wanna remember 2), but pretty bummed when I started reading one bad review after another. I still wanted to give it a shot and just watched it.
For me, it was a pretty decent spy movie with Gal's beauty and charm, good casting, good storyline and action. I seriously do not understand why people praise every ridiculous unbelievable spy act when MI or James Bond uses them but mock them to a distance when the lead is woman. Yeah, action scenes are over the top but also a lot of other action and spy movies.
I enjoyed the movie, I would watch if there was a sequel and recommend it for fun movie time.
Ghosted (2023)
Fun and Entertaining
I saw the negative critics even before I saw the movie was available. Wasn't gonna watch but it a stressful day, needed something light. I don't know what people were expecting but I definitely had good time. It was a light and fun movie and really entertaining with great chemistry between Chris Evans and Ana de Armas.
It reminded me True Lies which I remember fondly as well.
Also it is refreshing to see the woman as the badass and the guy as the "regular guy". It is always the Jason Bourne, James Bond, Ethan Hunt etc. Who are the main characters and I am not really looking for all women cast or anything. This movie had the right balance of comedy, entertaining, action and the cameos were a bonus.
Blonde (2022)
Disrespectful garbage
I was so looking forward to this movie. I watched her movies when I was little with my mom. My mom loved her innocent beauty, called her kitten. I cannot say anything about her real life, the pain she went through or how much of this movie is showing truth but she was an icon and a talented actress who many adored and loved. This is just like a photoshoot of Marilyn's famous pictures, combined with a man's obsession of her body, twisted view of pregnancy/abortion, daddy issues and deliberate wish to belittle her and call it a movie. I am so sorry I watched this movie and I promised myself to find better representation of her and watch to bleach my eyes and brain from this garbage.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
We left the theatre saying "This is the last Thor movie we will watch"
I always looked forward for Marvel movies to come out, I didn't watch the trailers to keep the excitement at top, I arranged time for us to go see on the first days, the excitement, the intensity, the enjoyment. Not anymore. My daughter refused to go to Love and Thunder, she kept saying her friends hated it. I insisted and we just went to see it. Such a disappointment.
The humor on Ragnarok was cleverly played. Action, story, Chris Hemsworth, excitement was all to the point. But Love and Thunder is like a bad middle school play, it is NOT funny, it is not exciting, it is not even a "meh" movie. I found myself regretting paying for the movie tickets. I don't want to watch a loser superhero, I don't want to see overly comics looking outfits, bad hair extensions, great actors doing terrible accents. I don't want stair skipping, skirt holding Zeus. Superhero movies were special because I wanted to feel those fight scenes, the emotions, the fear, the power of the winning. I don't think I rolled my eyes this much in a movie before. Only 3 good things about this movie was Christian Bale, the fighting scene effects at the end and naked Thor. That's it. So upset of the direction superhero movies are going.
Asiklar Bayrami (2022)
Heartfelt journey of a son with his estranged father.
Gorgeous scenery of Eastern Turkey, beautiful music, amazing acting. A dad's goodbye to loved ones, a son's anger and agony of being left by himself when he was a child. His love, hate, pity, regret all woven together.
You go through the emotional journey with the son while trying to understand the life of the old ashik, poet, songwriter, and a baglama virtuoso, the representative of Anatolian ashik tradition. Ashiks played a major part in perpetuation of oral tradition, promotion of communal value system and traditional culture of their people. These wandering bards or troubadours are part of current rural and folk culture of Turkey who sang and played saz, an eight or ten string plucking instrument in the form of a long-necked lute.
Kivanc Tatlitug is an exceptionally handsome actor, who made his fame with Turkish soap operas and series but in my personal view he is an extraordinary actor. I don't know how he taps into these emotions and acts with this intensity. His movie "Butterfly's Dream" showed us how talented he was, now, he proves one more time he is much more than a handsome Turkish man. I wish for more opportunities for him to show his talent and share the art with his viewers more with movies like this.
Gönül (2022)
Laughed, cried, fell in love all at once
I was delightfully surprised with this movie. The scenery, colors, musics, emotions, casting and acting is simply amazing. I found myself saying "I want to go, meet and spend time with these people." The very very sad fact of honor killings in Turkey turns into a love story with an equally sad ending. I love the storytelling, I love the symbolism, I love the colorful portrait of the environment. Bravo!
You Belong to Me (2021)
It could've been so much better
I love dramas and got super excited when I saw Sam Claflin and Michelle Monaghan's name. I don't really care for Casey Affleck but to find a thriller/drama with good actors...exciting. Not much. It could've been so much better. It is so slow. The plot is actually good, I seriously didn't think he could be the boyfriend but even with the reveal, you are so bored, it doesn't even shock you. One good thing: Sam Claflin is simply brilliant in it. Especially the fight scene makes you clench but even he can't save the movie. Ok movie, you'll like if you like seeing Sam Claflin and maybe get nervous on 1-2 scenes but that's it.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Such a disappointment
Let me start by saying I think the first movie is phenomenal. There are few movies I watched more than once and I can watch Wonder Woman with same excitement and joy every time. I was so looking forward to this movie, my kids were mocking me.
It was so bad! What a waste of superstar that we gained with the first movie, Gal. I don't understand how you go from best action, best story, best cinematography to this boring story and cheesy action. I am not only disappointed but strangely sad. I feel like a kid who has been taken to the most amazing candy store to find out all the candies are fake. Such a waste!
Replicas (2018)
Is this a joke?
I don't write many movie reviews. But I had to write something about this ridiculous movie. I love Keanu as much as the next person but man! he CANNOT act. I show more emotions watching a movie, let alone living the emotions. The movie plot is oh so bad with so many holes. I don't know when was the last time I watch a movie this bad. I am thinking, in which mindset I can watch it and enjoy it but cannot find any. Don't waste your time.
7500 (2019)
Intense thriller, wonderful acting
We just watched the movie holding out breath. At one point my husband looked at me and laughed because I was at the edge of my seat. As a frequent overseas flyer, the sounds, atmosphere, feeling is so spot on, you feel like you are on a plane. Joseph Gordon-Levitt is exceptional in this role, you live all the emotions and desperation with him. Movie is so raw and real, not like an unrealistic hero movie. I really enjoyed this movie and recommend highly.
They Came Together (2014)
Waste of time and money
I registered so I can rate/write a review about this movie. I rented this movie to cheer myself up on a day I was feeling a little blue. It might be the first time I rented a movie without checking the IMDb rating. It was a mistake! How is it possible to have such a great cast but this bad of a movie? It was a complete waste of my time and money. After the several horrible attempts of "making fun of the romantic movies" the jokes becomes so obvious, you can even guess what is coming up. I guess you can watch it like your are watching the red carpet shows, just to see who will show up. I don't think I even smiled once. So disappointed!