Change Your Image
jimnich
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
Overcomplicated twaddle, its why the 'critics'love it.
1. I was 13 when I saw the first Star Wars film (it was called Star Wars).
2. I have watched all of them, latterly with my 3 sons, and have always looked forward to the next as there was something for all of us.
3. I struggled with this one, it seemed too contrived and intent on putting up a fence between the old and new audience. And I just didn't get the middle bit at the casino.
4. The new wave of characters need to get over themselves. I find them all grating in varying degrees.
5. I couldn't care less if there is another one and will look forward to the spinoffs of Han Solo and Obi Wan.
Life (2007)
An un-alloyed delight
I've come to this show late, having completely missed it when it was first aired in 2007. As a Damien Lewis fan I decided to give the first episode a view just out of interest and was hooked almost immediately, what a great show, with some strong characters. Here in 2015 our detectives tend to be growling, uber serious, depressing, ultra macho problem children (with the emphasis on child). This series however is clever, stylish (it holds up really well against todays 'look in place of plot' helpings) with enough tongue-in-cheek quirkiness to make it a good watch without wanting to go and jump off a cliff afterwards.
But, two seasons? What went wrong? I can only surmise that they didn't get the required ratings to keep it afloat. Of course there could be a myriad of other explanations but the show just seemed to be getting into its stride when it was all wrapped up very quickly and left in the rubbish bin. Certainly, on closer inspection, Damien Lewis never mentions it in any of his interviews, as if it was something he wasn't too proud of, which I just don't understand, it was a great piece of work.
Anyway, for anyone tired of todays televised crime show darkness and gloom, this is well worth a watch, even if its just to see what makes a good cop show both interesting AND entertaining.
The Longest Week (2014)
Food for the eyes and ears but not the brain
I've waited a long time to see a film like this. A simple story, beautifully shot with an enchanting soundtrack. Like others, I'm now completely turned off by the big budget, green screen, CGI 'blockbusters' that now seem to infest our theatres (cinemas), and was delighted to just sit back and let this quiet little story wash over me.
The neo-retro cinematography turned New York into Paris and the design had the men smart and dapper and the women beautifully Hepburnesque, I loved it all and it was only topped by the husky piano jazz soundtrack.
I won't go into the acting, depth of plot and character, who's films it resembles or whatever subliminal message was supposed to be projected, others have very kindly furnished that information. Suffice to say the leads were all impossibly good looking (of they were, they're actors) but not as good as their surroundings, New York has never looked so enticing.
So, this film won't win any awards for supreme cleverness or anything but if you're after something to romance your eyes and ears then you'll find its 80 minutes time well spent.