Change Your Image
sparrowspoo
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Continental (2023)
Very bad
Just rewatched all of the John Wick's and i think there fantastic and thought i would give this a try and kind of wish i hadn't.
I agree what poeple are saying about it being to dark which makes it almost unwatchable.
Why is it in films now days they insist in having a tiny woman who can beat the stuffing out of a bunch of guys.
I would like to know why they made a series that has almost as much run tiime as the first 3 movies, and this is where the problem lies with it.
I just cant see my self wanting to say to anyone "you have to watch this" Bad lighting, too long, bad writing and bad acting.
Brooklyn Nine-Nine: The Good Ones (2021)
Couldn't finish it.
I loved this show until i saw this episode. I could not finish it and didn't watch the rest of the season.
Brightburn (2019)
very bad
This film is just bad. Forget what if superman was evil, this just everythis which is wrong with hollywood, Take a good idea and make a crap film out of it.
Would i watch this again NO!
Lucifer: A Chance at a Happy Ending (2021)
Not worth the wait.
I have been watching this since the start and i have to say this was bad. It could have been so much better. I thought there was going to be more than 15 or so angels. After to long wait and all the hype i found myself wanting to skip through most of it as it just seemed like filler.
I still love this show but the writing was bad and for me thats what lost it. I know they have a 6th season but they could have finished on an epic ending and one that i would have been happy to watch time and time again. Shame.
Raised by Wolves (2020)
Run of the mill Ridley Scott crap.
I wanted to like this but there is just to much wrong with it.
First off its all about religion.
Second, 2 androids to restart mankind on a distant world alone.
Third, Its just dull to watch.
CSI: Miami (2002)
evrything is wrong
Everything they try to do is wrong or has been made to sound good but still wrong, like a sniper altering his shot for 50ft which is 15.3m and even with a hand gun is still an easy shot, but with a rifle you dont need to aim off and thats after 15 years in the british army which you have to hit a target at 984ft. as i say everything is BS with this show.
The Day the Earth Stood Still (2008)
Jaden Smith ruined this and made it unwathchable.
This could have been much better if it wasn't for Jaden Smith. Once again the kid almost destroys everything because he wasn't taught to do as he was told.
Why they cant write a good SiFi film these days is just sad and to top it off they ruined a good story with bad casting. Keanu Reeves is perfect for the part but the film was more about the kid.
I gave it 3/10 only because of Keanu Reeves as the rest was just bad.
It lost most of points because of Jaden Smith and bad writing.
SAS: Who Dares Wins: Exposure (2020)
Not as good as it use to be.
When this first came out i loved it after being in the army for 15 years, but now the people who are on it are just all the same ie, i had a hard childhood and i want to prove this to myself crap. The truth be told most of them just want to be on tv and nothing more, and thats what lets it down. They dont want to see how far they can push them selfs.
Guess i will have to see how it pans out. Hope they prove me wrong.
Lost in Space (2018)
The human race is doomed.
I just finished season 2 and if this is the best the Human race has to offer in the future then we are all doomed. Lets stop trying to make the kids the heros in all tv shows and let the adults do what they have been trained to do.
Season 2 is just badly writen.
SAS: Who Dares Wins: Interrogation (2019)
No way near as good as other session's
I love this show being ex-forces, but this session / episode just didn't do it for me.
Let me start by saying hats off to anyone who is willing to try something like this as a civi. The work they put in to getting ready for this wow respect.
This episode just seemed rushed and shorter than the other sessions.
At the end when you find out who has passed one of them seem like they have just arrived and has just got out of bed, where as in other finals they are broken.
All in all love the other sessions but this was a let down.
Wynonna Earp (2016)
Just bad
Saw a few reviews and thought i would give it a try and wow this is just bad. There is a story somewhere but that is just bad . There second seasion is just even worst.
Legacies (2018)
Poor spin off of The Originals.
I loved The Orignals but this was just painfull to watch, now people have said this is just full of good looking teens and a bad story and there 100% right. It's sort of like Harry Potter meets teen wolf sort of show.
I found this hard to watch watch and after the first 2 episode i think im going to call it there.
Bright (2017)
Alien Nation meets Lord of the Rings.
I wanted to like this film but there are was a few things that let it down for me.
It just seemd like a different take on Alien Nation with a Lord of the Rings thrown in to the mix , which is a shame because i loved Alien Nation, And i loved that show and the films. It just seems that everything nowdays has to have Orcs,Elves or magic.
All the subtitles. All i want to do is watch a film not spend half the time reading.Pick a language and stick with it. Subtitles are ok from time to time but not every 5 minuets.
Will Smith acts the same as he did in Bad Boys and just about every film he's been in, which is dull to say the leasts.
Maybe i would watch it if was a series but as a film not for me.
Doctor Who: Oxygen (2017)
Boring
Well there's 45 minutes i will never get back.
Now let me first start by saying that i love Doctor Who, but things are just getting to the stage where it's almost painful to watch.
Here's what happens in a few lines.
They go to a space station where almost everyone's dead. Bill's suit fails and she dies. The Doctors blind but saves the day. He saves Bill and the last 2 of the crew. They go home.
There that was it nothing more happened and that took 45 minutes and only a few to write.
This whole session has been a massive let down.
I think the writers have run out of ideas which is hard as you have the whole of time and space to choose from.
So watch it if you have to but your not missing anything if you don't.
Viking Quest (2015)
Awful film
This film is awful the costumes are shabby and the script is even worst. The male lead doesn't even look old enough to shave and comes off a bit camp to me. It might have something to do with the dark makeup around his eyes.
Now i know this film didn't have the biggest budget but to make a film this poor is just wrong.
I got about 10 minuets in to it and started skipping ahead to see if it got better and it didn't so i turned it off.
I think if your going to make a film like this try not to cast everyone with that just stepped out of the spa look.
I have given this 1 out of 10 as i couldn't get in to it or even finish it.
In summary
The casting is poor. The script is poor. The acting is poor. The story is awful. This film is a waste of time and money and should have never been made.
Doctor Who: Dark Water (2014)
Boring
First off i think Peter is a great Doctor and Clara is very pleasing on the eyes, but lets be honest the writing and the direction of the show is poor at best.
Lets face it the Cyber Men again,I feel cheated after watching so many weak episodes this session. Next session is it going to be the Daleks again.
Right lets get back to the review of this episode. First of all would you give someone a life if they treated you the way Clara treated the Doctor...NO. Grow a spine.
Danny Pink is dead and Clara is so upset she tries to blackmail the Doctor in to saving him.
Next Missy is the Master not much of a shock as most people guested but again nothing new. There have been people saying that they can't change from male to female, well stop crying you can in Thailand.
I guess i just feel let down but most of all just out right cheated by the show as its been done so many times before on the show.
Love it or hate it its up to you but i will watch the next episode and that will be my last.
I gave it 4/10 as i found myself watching the clock on my wall rather than this.
Star Wars Rebels (2014)
Don't let the haters put you off there just sad.
I enjoyed it. I thought it was fun and something different.
I know there are people who say it is poor and its meant for kids but who cares.
There are people out there that say don't watch this but i say give it a chance if you like it carry on watching it if not then don't.
There are people out there that don't like change and i think there just sad and stuck in there ways.
I thought i was fun and worth a watch as someone said Firefly meets Starwars.
Yes its aimed at kids abut anyone can enjoy it.
Just enjoy the story.