Change Your Image
GreenTintedSpecs
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
American Utopia (2020)
Dystopia not Utopia
I suppose some may like the nostalgia. early 80's(?) tunes with no band but improved visuals.
hmmmm it's an arty farty piece, my expectations were low anyway
Pass Over (2018)
This IS Spike Lee
I think this film sums up what Spike lLee is in ral life. Kinda dated
Path of Blood (2018)
Reminds me of 'the west'
Many similarities to the west really is what became apparent, the lies, the religious doctrines, the violent culture, the history of conflict, the inequalities, the lies, the sexism, the far right. Just a different setting with different languages over different time frames
Arrival (2016)
was looking 4ward to this
But i have have learned years ago to not go by marks out of 10 on IMDb..
Quite ridiculous really, silly floating octopus that are supposed to be advanced intelligence lol
The sad truth is that they probably are advanced to some of the reviewers when to some of us with logic and free thought we are bored and bemused by the whole thing.
i gave a 5. i really stretched hard to give a 5 but trying to be unbiased and I do find the actress quite boring generally so may have reflected that if I only gave a 3
La La Land (2016)
omg, as awful as I knew it was going to be
Growing up I hated musicals; I admit do was never mu genre,
later as a teen we had awful programmes like Fame with blokes prancing around in legwarmers haha. This kinda reminds me of that in some ways, cringeworthy.
Altho I also get tired of war movies, explosions and car chases I was hoping for a nuclear catastrophe soon after the opening scene.
Sick buckets required if you are forced to sit through this with the more feminine half of the relationship
The Martian (2015)
Underwhelming
Seemed more like a NASA public relations film. How we are supposed to think NASA would react to a lost being. As if!
No excitement, no real psychological drama, in fact I've seen more problem/solution and emotional rollercoasters in prison solitary.
Disappointing cos I was looking forward to this film and getting lost in the atmosphere, instead I've been fighting off getting lost in sleep.
Cant remember the name of the other space film recently with cloonz in it? That had far more drama and special effects I thought.
If you've got 2 hrs before bed and are knackered, watch this cos it wont matter if you nod off for an hr half way through
The Way We Get By (2009)
an overwhelming pride of being American
ironic cos someone said things like "The two things I walked away from this movie with were an overwhelming pride of being American."
yet i watched it thinking how typically American that they were watching people goto endless wars and thinking the war machine parts are hero's.
Almost like the other side of the American sniper movie
patriotism and religion, the bane of culture the world over.
why don't we see more movies showing the side of the people embarrassed by the so called republic, its the opposite of what the republican values were about originally. tho even those were hypocritical values if you ask the natives. I mean half the country hates the DEMOKRATS right now right? and hate the wars and the drones and the lies....
More anti patriotism and war movies please, not this flag worship.