Change Your Image
stefanopires
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Les amitiés particulières (1964)
Simply incredible.
I just watched this movie for the first time. And that leads me to think that I urgently need to start digging for works like this. It is worth saying that a comparison with the Belgian film Close is inevitable. Although Close is a good film, this one is a masterpiece. The plot, the growing tension, the fear of discovery, and the way the friendship evolves takes us to another level. And most intriguing of all is the time in which this film was made. A great film is one that is not just well made, but a film that intrigues us, that leads us to reflect on society and the world. A film ahead of its time. Rating 10.
Close (2022)
I HATED this movie!
Yes. I hated and loved this movie. An extremely sad but desperately real experience. You'll find it here: incredible performances (all cast), measured but accurate soundtrack, script only says what is necessary and at the right time. Subtle and impactful at the same time. When we come across works like "Close" we are impacted. Our sleep is easily stolen and we are reflective for days. So I can say that this film achieved exactly its purpose: to be loved and to be uncomfortable at the same time. A good movie doesn't need to say much with words. An experience that does not underestimate the audience's intelligence, but it is not a purely conceptual work either. Close can be absorbed by everyone. Its language is accessible and exciting.
Prey (2022)
Nothing special here at all.
How naive I am! I was hoping this movie would bring something innovative but unfortunately just more of the same. Because it is a science fiction does not mean that everything needs to be so disconnected from rationality. Here we have the same old speech of a girl oppressed by society who has to do things just to prove to people that she can do it. Not that it would be interesting to have a female character in control of the action, but did it need to be so contrived? Another teen crisis? Why not a mature Indian? Why wasn't she be trained normally? No! She had to become so skilled by training herself. I could see the actress' commitment to working with what she was given, but even so, she couldn't save such an uninteresting character. About the Predator, did he have to be that dumb? Okay, his vision isn't the best but he couldn't see anyone running close to him at any time? (and there were several moments!) The ending was so predictable that I even laughed. From the moment her brother arrived with the lion's head, it was clear that she was going to arrive with the predator's head and then everyone in the tribe would finally recognize her as the best hunter Indian ever and invincible and beautiful and dangerous. So cute! Well, but positive points are the soundtrack, photography was also well used. Unfortunately, I can't say the same for the special effects. And what about those random, cartoonish French people? WTF! I got the impression I was watching the clumsy pirates from Pirates of the Caribbean. All in all, movie disappointment. A kind of Mulan but without the colorful carnival cloths. But the same level of silly.
Peppermint (2018)
It's not a bad movie.
It is true that many people fall in love with themes like revenge and overcoming (I am myself one of them). This movie just wants to bring that and that's it. It doesn't set out to be anything grandiose (and it really isn't), but it's a movie that fulfills its entertainment role.
Watching this movie is like watching a double episode finale of a good series. That soundtrack much more present than it should (and that even tires me a little), a lot of good things that were wasted (like having worked better as the way she tried in those four years to prepare her revenge).
But the action scenes are good, the brutality is daring, Garner's acting is excellent, it doesn't worry about involving unnecessary political themes as is happening a lot out there.
If you have nothing in mind to do today, watch the movie.