Change Your Image
felix-wyderka
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
House of Gucci (2021)
A family drama of epic proportions
"House of Gucci" is a movie about a fashion empire but it's also about people and family.
The movie's topic is well known and therefore not the crucial part. "House of Gucci" lives and dies with its cast, which is very good. Everybody who has read the trailer will know all the stars that are put on screen and I have to say for a this diverse cast the chemistry between all members is very good.
Lady Gaga is especially brilliant. She finds the perfect balance between strong business wife and vulnerable woman. The other actors, albeit good are more in supporting role. Pacino can hold his own and Leto is more than capable, although he is overacting most of the scenes. Jeremy Irons is na thankless role and doesn't seem to really wanna play it. That leaves Adam Driver. The leading man is not really that. Driver is a more than capable actor as he has shown in recent years but in "House of Gucci" he doesn't seem to know what to do. He plays Maurizio Gucci not as a strong businessman but as a man who changes his persona with every person he meets. Driver never conveys the strength and power that would have come with his character.
You notice I haven't said too much about the plot, that is because, like I said in the begging the story of the Gucci family is well known and I am sure most viewers just want a visual account from what they read on Wikipedia.
I can say this, the story told well told but the movie is a little too long and drags in the middle part.
What I particularly liked about the movie was the score. As you might expect the movie stretches over many decades. The movie manages to underline the scenes in every decade with a song from that decade or year the scene is in. I have rarely watched a movie where the underlying lyrics of a song fit so well to what I saw on screen and that in every scene.
Apart form the music the production design really stands out. The beautiful villas and landscapes of Italy and the wonderful clothes and interiors are rally a sight to behold.
Now, Ridley Scott is a very good director and although his medieval "The Last Duel" bombed at the box office (which is still a mystery to me as it was very good), he shows all his strength with House of Gucci. The movie doesn't feel so much like a biopic but rather like a family drama of epic proportions. It could be any family on screen being portrayed by these actors.
"House of Gucci" is one of those stories that needed to be told on screen, not because the people don't know it, but because it is an entertaining one and it makes for good drama. That being said, I am not sure how "House of Gucci" is going to hold up in the Oscar race but I am very sure it will score a few nods in the acting and music categories. Nevertheless, it is an entertaining movie that is certainly worth a trip to the theatre.
Eternals (2021)
A wannabe Avengers movie that fails on all fronts, wasting its considerable cast.
Marvel's "The Eternals" is a feeble attempt to enlist new group of superheroes we are supposed to care about. After living with the Avengers so many many years and getting used to familiar faces, we are now presented with a new team of superheroes, or should I say deities, that are obviously supposed to replace the avengers. Unfortunately non of the characters or actors come even close to the Avengers.
The Eternals is overloaded with dialogue and information. We are told many things half of which we forget. The movie starts of quite well with the first battle the Eternals fight on earth, they are send there to protect, you see, against so called deviants. Next wee see Sersi (Gemma Chan) with her boyfriend Dane (Kit Harrington) in London. The deviants have been vanquished for thousands of years now and the Eternals live peaceful lives on earth. All of the sudden a Deviant appears in the Themse and starts attacking the city. Soon Sersi and her fellow Eternal Sprite, start fighting it and discovering a new breed of Deviant.
I am going to leave you here with the plot as it is best to let you discover it for yourself as predictable and slow as it may be.
We are introduced to the different members through flashbacks which occur all bhourhgut the movie. Unfortunately, this greatly disrupts the story and structure of the movie, not always knowing if we are in the present or past. I never understood why directors insist on splitting the flashback sequences into so many little parts instead of giving us a full account in the begging of the movie. That way we would have a full account of the characters and understand them better as we went along.
I felt confused and frustrated by them movie. Partly because the characters were so incredibly dull and on the other hand because the cast, as good as it may be, was so underused. Harrington especially.
We all know him as the brooding, fighting hero from Game of Thrones, but here he takes on a quite different role and it is so refreshing. He only has a few minutes of screen time but that's enough for us, to long to see more of him. His comic timing is spot on. He feels at home in the world and seeing him in normal clothes and short hair brings a refreshing change to his persona. Unfortunately not all of the cast members are as convincing. Richard Madden for example, Harrington's co-star in GOT, doesn't seem to be very comfortable in the movie. Every time we see him in the first hour his performance is wooden and he is as stiff as a plank. In fact none of the Eternals appear to have any chemistry with each other. Neither the actors nor the characters. They feel like random characters thrown together to form unit, but not knowing how. The cast, in case you don't know, consists of bights like Angelina Jolie, Salma Hayek or Kumail Nanjiani. None of them can bring their considerable talents to the movie, given their characters are completely flat and boring.
"Eternals" tries hard to be a new Avengers movie, but the lack of background and missing of credible threat make them seem like a bunch of gods wanting to stir up trouble. Chloe Zao is an incredible director and she deserved her Oscar this year. I am sure she gives her best here but even she can't make much of a script as confused and messy as this one.
Should there be another movie, I do hope they share more of the characters backgrounds and make it more entraining this one. I am hoping for more refined action sequences and less dialogue, letting the characters speak for themselves.
No Time to Die (2021)
The end of an era that was divisive and now ends with a bang
James Bond is one of the most iconic character in cinema history and while he was always portrayed by different actors he always stayed the coolest, most favorite secret agent with a license to kill.
Over the last years there have been many successful and rather disappointing entries in the franchise. And while I am not a fan of Daniel Craig's Bond he did portray the character rather well. The new and innovative about those Craig Bond movies is, that they are all connected and every foe is part of a bigger conspiracy. The last movie finally introduced us to the man behind the menace, Ernst Stravo Blofeld. A villain Bond fans have known for many decades. For those who don't remember James captures Blofeld in the end of Spectre and he is imprisoned. So "No time to Die" begins with Bond in retirement living in Italy with Madeleine Swan. Bond is haunted by his demons and to let go of the past he visits the grave of Vesper (played by Eva Green in "Casino Royal). As he pays his respects, the grave explodes and a gunfight and car chase ensues.
After escaping Bond flees to Cuba where he meets his old pal Felix Leiter (Jeffrey Wright). Leiter tells Bond about a new super weapon and after initial hesitation James agrees to help. This is where the actual story starts.
"No time to Die" has a difficult feat. It has to incorporate the characters we know with a new story and at the same time finish what it build up to into the previous entries to give the viewers a satisfying conclusion to this chapter of the character. Alas, it struggles to achieve most of these points.
The movies set-up takes about an hour of the three hour runtime and establishes very little of the story and the villain Lyutsifer Safin (Rami Malek) is one of the worst of the recent years. Malek is a great actor but he doesn't seem to really know hat to do with the role here. Furthermore there are so many actors wasted in the movie. Ana de Armas is brilliant her role but only stays wit his for about ten minutes and Christoph Waltz has the same problem. The whole movie feels a little shambolic at times, trying to tie up loose ends and still establish enough momentum to keep going with the weak plot.
For all the things going wrong I can at least say that Craig gives his best performance as Bond yet. It feels a little like old time with some recycled quotes and witty new ones that made the Bond character so compelling.
There are very many great locations and the drone shots of Italian and English country sites are beautiful. The score holds up but the thing that will most likely split audience is the movie's ending.
I am not going to give anything away but for all the movies flaws the ending completes the story in a majestic fashion.
Now, Craig had his ups and downs as Bond and I was nota fan of the weak Bond in Skyfall and him falling love but Craig delivers in this last entry.
We don't know who the the next Bond will be but all I can hope for is that we finally get a gentleman again, like it was the case with Pierce Brosnan's Bond.
If you are a fan of the franchise and have see the previous Craig movies, you must go and see this one, if not for the story then just to see how this era of Bond ends.
I Care a Lot (2020)
Rosamunde Pike's best work and a dark comedy that really keeps you glued to the screen
"I Care a Lot" is the new dark comedy starring Rosamunde Pike and Peter Dinklage.
Pike is one of those actresses that can make a completely evil character, very likable.
She has much talent and this is her best performance yet. Some might argue it is her equally brilliant turn in David Fincher's "Gone Girl" but I thinks she has a little more to work with here. Her acting is on point and is only matched by the equally brilliant Dinklage. Before I go into more detail let me tell you a little about the movie.
Rosamunde Pike plays Marla Grayson. Marla is a legal guardian for elderly people that can no longer take care of themselves, or that are ruled incompetent by a judge.
Marla is a despicable human being who has a wall full of pictures of "clients" she is guardian to. She sees them as her investments. She takes over guardianship and then sells all their belongings or takes them for herself. Her girlfriend Fran (Eliza Gonzalez) assists her in this cruel enterprise. Fran really is the only character in the movie that has at least half a conscience.
One day Marla gets a call from a doctor that regularly pawns off patients to her for a cut of the profits. The doctor has found what the girls call "Cherry". An elderly rich woman with no apparent living relatives and a touch of dementia. Which means they can take the entire fortune for themselves. Of course Marla jumps at the opportunity and soon the woman, Jennifer Peterson (played with much finesse by the always brilliant Dianne Wiest) is in her care.
However, Marla soon finds out that this "cherry" is not as innocent an old lady as she appears, when a mysterious hitman in form of Peter Dinklage starts to come after her.
I know Dinklage might seem like an unusual choice for this kind of role be pulls he pulls it off brilliantly. The the danger he exudes throughout the movie makes everybody shudder.
"I Care a Lot" is a movie that might offend and shock some people. The arrogance and casualness with which Marla exploits the old people in her care, is truly horrible. This movie is inspired by real events and to think someone as evil as Marla Grayson exists in the world is a thought that saddens me.
But let's get back to the movie. Directed by Jake Blakeson this movie packs a punch from the beginning and I have to admit for the first one-hour and fifteen minutes the movie is flawless. There is not one wrong choice. From the music to the impeccable wardrobe choices and the often more than brilliant dialogue the movie glues the viewer to the screen. Every single detail is thought out well. Then about forty-five minutes before the movie ends the quality dips a little.
The events happening over the next twenty minutes were very infuriating and I sat on he couch very angry for a moment that a movie as good as this is getting spoiled that way. Not because the next scenes were badly executed but because they seem rather pointless and illogical. There were things happening on the screen that were inexplicable. Timeframes that did not make sense. Most of all there were a few choices that just felt too safe, too set up for a happy ending. I would have much preferred to see Blakeson stick with his run of risks and unusual choices, he had so well execute for the last hour.
Luckily the movie's quality improves soon after and we get a satisfying yet bittersweet ending.
I have to say, that Pike's Golden Globe nomination is warranted and she has very good chances of wining the trophy in her category this year.
So if you are looking for a movie to overcome the boredom in these trying times or just a purely entertaining film, then you should definitely see this one.
It is worth it in every aspect and it draws attention to an important aspect of society that might have been largely overlooked before. I like when movies make a statement especially when it is done this well.
Tenet (2020)
Tenet is a typical Nolan movie with an entertaining and highly confusing plot
Christopher Nolan is a director who often splits viewers. He has his unique take on things and his movies are often highly complex and require the audience's full attention.
Movies like "Inception" and "Interstellar" are proof that Nolan knows how to use special effects and a complex plot and make it watchable and highly interesting. They also give the impression that Nolan has a very big interest in time and time travel.
When I first heard of "Inception" a few years ago many people told me that it is confusing and unwatchable. Now I think it's one of the best sci-fi movies of the last decade.
Nolan is a very capable director and someone who trusts his fans to understand his motives and ideas. I am a supporter, if not a fan, but Nolan's newest film "Tenet" is more complex and, at times, confusing than even "Inception" or "Interstellar" might have been.
"Tenet" deals with time and time travel in a most creative yet peculiar way that I could not possibly explain to you here for it would take too long. The gist of it is that objects are inverted. If objects can move along in time with us they can also move backward. If that sounds ominous and confusing to you, don't worry it is all explained in extreme detail in the movie.
The movie wastes no time and starts with an assault on an opera where a target must be eliminated by a Special-OPs commando. The main character, throughout the movie only known as The Protagonist, is played perfectly by John David Washington. The Protagonist tries to save the target and gets captured and tortured. He takes a cyanide capsule, like he was taught, and awakes just to find he has been promoted, kind of. The Protagonist is taken to a facility where he is introduced to the concept of inverted objects. He is shown bullets that travel back in time and is told to investigate where these bullets come from.
Along the way, he teams up with the mysterious Neil (Robert Pattinson) who has been sent to assist him and they track the weapons back to a Russian arms dealer named Andrej (Kenneth Branagh). The Protagonist decides to get close to Andrej though his wife Kat (Elizabeth Debicki). Kat is being blackmailed by her abusive husband to stay with him, by threats that she will lose her son if she tried to leave.
The rest of the movie the Protagonist and his team try to figure out Andrej's motives and how to stop him.
"Tenet" has a lot of dialogue and spends a lot of time telling us what's going on and why. This isn't necessarily a bad thing but after an hour it gets a little tedious and I wished Nolan would just let the movie speak for itself. The plot is hard to follow as it is and even all the explanation of the confusing time travel doesn't make it better.
I know this is what most Nolan fans like, those confusing twisted plots but I for one prefer a straight-lined plot that has emotional depth, thrilling action scenes, and emotional stakes. I am missing all this here.
The action sequences, as in all of Nolan's movies, are state of the art and the incredible cinematography and editing make the movie fast-paced and exciting. I would have liked to see more of that.
Hoyte van Hoytema is a regular Nolan collaborator and one of the best cinematographers in the world. His incredible wide shots and color schemes make the action sequences glow with excitement.
Luckily Nolan chose very fine actors to compensate for the confusing story.
Washington is one of the best actors around right now. He has so much depth in his performances that it is easy to root for him.
Pattinson, who I have never considered a great actor, has really shown a lot of good performances in the last few years. He is charming as Neil the mysterious but smart and capable partner of The Protagonist. He has come a long way since the Twilight movies and with his British charm, there are few bigger roles in the future that would suit well (I am thinking of a British secret agent that will need a new face soon).
I don't know how many people know Kenneth Branagh in the USA outside Hollywood but I know he is a big deal in Britain and rightly so. He is one of the most underrated actors and just when you might have forgotten about he turns up and delivers another splendid performance.
I admire the boldness and creativity Nolan put into "Tenet" but he got a little overenthusiastic throughout the movie.
Nevertheless, "Tenet" is an entertaining movie that requires your full attention but comes to a satisfactory ending. It is full of Nolan's trademarks and after you decide to just enjoy the plot and go with the whole time-traveling concept you will definitely find this movie very entertaining.
I for one will have to watch the movie a few more times to properly understand it but that doesn't mean I didn't enjoy it.
Ava (2020)
Ava is a predictable mess with no thrill.
Ava is the newest action picture starring Jessica Chastain (Zero Dark thirty, A History of Violence). Chastain is a very capable actress, especially in dramatic roles. Ava, however, is a role that doesn't suit her. It's a role that involves fighting and many cold looks and a certain amount of toughness (I am thinking about Charlize Theron in Atomic Blonde or the Old Guard) that Chastain simply doesn't have.
Ava is an assassin that, we are told early in the movie, has battled with addiction to alcohol and pills. This backstory would be interesting if it had any impact on the movie's events. Let me give you a quick insight.
The movie starts with Ava picking up a target and after having a friendly chat she climbs in the back seat and has a friendly conversation with him before she kills him. She asks him why someone wants him dead. This comes up a lot in the movie but it is never clear why Ava wants to know. The whole sequence takes about ten minutes and is extremely uncomfortable to watch. Mainly because Chastain doesn't look comfortable. She doesn't look cool and calculating and heartless but rather confused and a little unsure and trust me that's not the character.
After Ava gets rid of the body she meets her handler Duke (John Malkovich, giving his best to a thankless and flat character).
We can deduce that Duke and Ava have more than a professional relationship. They're more like father ran daughter.
Duke gives Ava her next job where everything goes wrong and she has to run from the people hiring her.
I will stop with the plot here but trust me it doesn't get better.
Duke's boss Simon (Colin Farrell) is such a flat and unexciting character that I wonder how he made it so high in the organization. Farrell is a very capable actor and he tries to make the most of Simon's shallow character. I can't help but wonder if it would haven't have been a better movie with Farrell's and Malkovich's roles reversed.
Over the course of the movie, Ava has many scenes with her family, and part of her backstory is revealed. But rather than doing this through flashbacks, there is a very boring monologue held by Chastain about what happened to her character. Even more confusing is that her ex-fiance is now engaged to Ava's sister. In fact there are so many issues Ava has to clear up with her family that it feels more like an episode of This is Us than a spy thriller.
The whole first half of the movie has about one exciting scene, which in my opinion is way too short. It's a scene where Ava has to fight her way out of a hotel after she is being chased by a horde of bad guys.
And while this is a very exciting scene and the fight scenes in general are the best part of the movie, we can see that they are staged.
If you look closely you can see the actors react to a punch before it even happens and in instance, jumping out of the way, a long time before something is thrown at them.
In a movie like this, I expected a big showdown or a big twist that changes the whole perspective. Something that would make the whole affair a little more exciting and at least give us a thrilling ending. Instead what we get is a boring and predictable finish, that makes the whole movie even worse.
The only grace in the movie is John Malkovich. His usual calm and calculating demeanor is the best thing about the movie. His character, like all the others, is underwritten. Malkovich makes the best of it and he actually does a decent job. He has the rare talent to change his demeanor from sincere to threatening in a millisecond which really helps his character.
All in all, I can say that Ava is a movie that boasts with it's star power and then lets them fall flat.
I can only advise you that when the movie comes to theaters in September, save your money and go spent it on something nice or maybe another better movie.
Greenland (2020)
Finally a disaster movie that moves away from the cliches
In the last few years Gerard Butler, sadly, has become a synonym for a movie flop. There has rarely been a movie in the last five years with Butler in it, that was not either bad or completely awful.
The last of which, to name few were, the last part of the Fallen Trilogy, "Angel has Fallen", the less than exciting WWII thriller "Hunter Killer" and one of the worst movies to be made in the last few years, "Geostorm".
Knowing all this I went into "Greenland" with a certain level of skepticism. Luckily, Butler seems to have gotten a lot smarter in his choices because "Greenland" is a quite entertaining motion picture.
While I am not a fan of disaster movies, mostly because they always follow the same boring concept namely, a family or gets separated for some stupid reason and tries to find each other again over the next two hours while their journey is complicated by various obstacles of human or nature kind.
"Greenland" is no doubt a disaster movie but fortunately it is a little more exciting and creative than most of its kind over the last few years have been.
The movie begins with John Garrity (Butler) visiting his wife Allison (Morena Baccarin) and their son Nathan. John and Allison are separated but they seem to get along fine. Nathan is fascinated by the stars and the asteroid that is shooting towards earth. Soon the Garritys invite some friends over, when a presidential alert appears on their TV and phone telling them to pack some bags and drive to a close by airfield.
When they get there they are ushered in and just before they are about to board the plane the separation plot kicks in. Admittedly it's not as stupid as usual.
Now this might sound like your typical disaster movie but trust me it's not quite.
"Greenland" is smart in how it handles it's characters and the plot is not always straight forward.
The movie tries less to create tension with the looming disaster but rather does so through the human element and the different characters the family members meet on their way.
We only get to experience what the family members do. There are no five or six main characters that each have their own agenda.
Even when they're separated, the Garritys stay the focus of the movie. They meet good and bad people along their journey and what I liked in particular was the honesty with which the director handles these characters. Many people are selfish and greedy and even in situations like this one, where working together is most important, people still only think of themselves.
The movie works also because Butler and Baccarin have a very good chemistry. They are the couple that has had hard times but still loves each other and would do anything to stay a family.
Butler is really good here. As good as he hasn't been in years. It's not a very difficult role or something that would be beyond his skillset but it is more serious and dramatic than his usual tough guy parts. Quite a few times I was happy to see that he can do more than growl and butcher an American accent. Granted, he still butchers it but at least his character is so charming and likable that we can overlook it.
The love and tenderness he shows in his face a few times is one I have never seen of him and, in a particularly important scene, we see the self loathing and disgust in his face.
I believe he always had it in him and I am glad he finally chose a movie that allowed him to bring out his full talent.
Baccarin is good too, especially on her own. She hasn't had too many major roles yet in movies but I hope she will soon. She really is a capable actress.
"Greenland" is certainly worth watching and if you have the chance and the current situation allows it, go see it next month when it's released. It makes for a welcome change of pace.
Bill & Ted Face the Music (2020)
Bill and Ted save the Universe again....in a hilarious fashion.
Keanu Reeves has gained fame of the years with many iconic roles. Mainly his role as Neo from the Matrix franchise and as John Wick, the tough but likable killer. The role as Theodore "Ted" Logan was one of his earliest roles.
I saw the first Bill & Ted movie, "Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure" last year and I was pleasantly surprised. The movie is a delight to watch and even though it may seem dumb at times it, like it's characters, is charming and really, really funny. The sequel was equally entertaining. So I was looking forward to this third installment and I was most anxious to see how, after so many years, the story would continue.
Bill and Ted are all grown up now. They are married to the beautiful princesses they brought back from the fifteenth century in the first film and each have a daughter.
The two friends are unemployed and still searching for the perfect song. Their daughters Thea (Samara Weaving) and Billie (Brigette Lundy-Paine) are just as happy and enthusiastic as their fathers and they admire them.
After a failed gig as Ted's brother's wedding, the princess realise they want more from life.
The two couples go to couples therapy together, because Bill and Ted always do everything together. When they are sitting on the therapist's couch they never use the word I. They are "we", what one feels the other does too.
Everyone who followed these two over the years knows that now is the time for the time travel to kick in. So soon after Bill and Ted are brought to the future where they are told they have to find and play the perfect song to save the universe.
This kicks off the main events of the movie of which I will not reveal. All I will say is that the two of them meet many old friends and some new ones.
Like their excellent adventure and their bogus journey, this time through time has many laughs and just as many heartfelt moments. "Bill & Ted face the Music" is charming comedy about friendship and finding yourself.
They never doubt themselves or each other. They just want to make their music and "be excellent to each other".
As I said in the beginning, Keanu Reeves made the first movie very early in his career, when he wasn't famous. Now, it's refreshing to see that despite all his tough guy roles he can play a warm, funny character with just as much skill and enthusiasm. Reeves shows his range. He and Alex Winter are a good team.
The same goes for Samara Weaving who has been in rather many movies where killing people was the prime objective. Here she is charming as the naive and happy Thea. Her chemistry with Lundy-Paine is remarkable.
I love when a comedy doesn't take itself too seriously. The movie sometimes makes fun of it's characters and it's plot but in the end we always know that Bill and Ted will safe the universe and your evening.
Mary Poppins Returns (2018)
A disappointing sequel to the brilliant Original
The original movie is a classic. Everybody knows the most wonderful nanny with her magical friends and her ability to make everybody smile. Julie Andrews won an Oscar for her performance which makes it almost impossible to follow in her footsteps. Unfortunately Emily Blunt isn't quite as charming and resourceful as her original colleague.
Mary Poppins Returns tries to hold up to the original but for the most part fails miserably.
We never get the feeling of comfort and joy we had when seeing the original and I was waiting for the one catchy musical number to no avail.
There is so many problems with movie I don't know where to begin.
The story is as unimaginative as it can be and doesn't really make the audience what happens next because it is so predictable.
The children from the original movie, Michael (Ben Whishaw) and Jane Banks (Emily Mortimer), are all grown up. Michael was married and has three kids. His wife passed away recently and he is struggling to manage his private and work lives. He has two jobs and is working at his father's former bank. After his wife died the families financial situation got tough and Michael had to take out a loan for their house. Now a year later Michael is behind in payments and has to pay back the full loan or his house gets repossessed. So Michael and Jane try find the certificate for the shares their father has in the bank.
This is the beginning of the story. However most of the movie doesn't resolve around it, instead the movie focuses on the children.
The movie gets even less exciting when Mary Poppins appears. She doesn't appear tp be the firm but caring nanny form the original. Instead she is constantly criticizing the children and the adults and behaves like a disapproving grandmother who is never satisfied.
Emily Blunt is a more than talented actress as she has proven many times over last few years and she does her best to make the character likable. Unfortunately she never succeeds. While her acting is on point Poppins' coldness and careless attitude towards the children makes all her efforts go to waste.
Worse however is Lin-Manuel Miranda, who's fake British accent is so bad it would have been he just spoke in his regular voice. He plays the worker Jack who really has no reason to in the movie other than to appear at random points in the story and help the children in mysterious ways.
While I have never seen Miranda's world famous musical I have heard him sing before. He is a very good singer and he shows his skills in every song. But not only does he drop his accent he also doesn't really feel to be fully committed.
None of the actors ever feel like they want to be in the movie. Especially Ben Whishaw, who I hold in very high regards, is a big disappointment.
He and Mortimer just seem to wander around and spill their lines without any real compassion.
The movie never captures us and takes us away like the original did. That is partly due to the bad screenplay but most of all to the songs. We all remember "supercalifragilisticexpialidocious" but don't expect any of this here. Mary Poppins Retuns' music very ordinary and so unimaginative that none of the songs really stay in mind.
Additionally many of the scenes feel like the director had to think of some new adventure to achieve the movie's runtime. It's hundred and thirty minutes runtime is so long that I often found myself hoping that the movie would come to a close.
The scene often drag on and on and every time it looks like the movie might take a turn to the better it goes right back to the boring, old story.
For all the bad things in a movie there are always a few Silver Linings. This movie is no different.
There is once scene about half way through the movie where Mary and the children go to see the nanny's cousin. Her cousin Topsy, played here by the brilliant Meryl Streep, can supposedly repair everything. This is the one scene that I remember from the movie. That is not due to the forgettable musical number but rather because of the unique performance by the worlds greatest actress. Streep's costume is so jarring and fits into the cluttered environment that I could do nothing but smile.
Speaking of costumes that is one of the more positive aspects in the movie.
The costumes design is superb and so is the production design which perfectly harmonizes with it. This is also achieved but some great shots throughout the movie. There are some wide angle shots that underline the costumes so brilliantly it almost lets us forget the rest of of the movie.
If only everything would have been so fitting then this could have been a worthy sequel to the original. That being said, the movie might still be entertaining for children and if that is it's only goal that the movie has reached it.
I have to say that I am glad that I did not spent any money to see this movie and neither should you. Sure, your children might want to see it, then there is no way around that but if you have a choice, don't waste your money. It's not a movie that is enjoyable for adults. Trust me you will be disappointed.
I suggest you rather stay home and watch the original movie that way everybody will have a good time and you will safe yourself a bunch of money.
Venom (2018)
An utter crap fest that is boring and disappointing
When I went to see this movie I was worried I might waste time and alas I cannot easy your mind a little. The movie is just as bad as many critics have been reporting.
Before I start I want to say that the only the reason I gave the movie a more than three-out-of-ten rating are considerable acting efforts of Michelle Williams and Riz Ahmed who raise the movie's quality from completely unwatchable to at least a little entertaining.
I believe we have been spoiled by Marvel with many great movies over the years. This one is a certain misfire. It lacks the stability and excitement we usually find in a Marvel production and it mostly lives off of it's great acting performances.
The movie starts with a scene of a crashing space ship. On board this space ship are the so called "Symbionites" (which by the terms definition is wrong). These creatures search a host and essentially connect with them so they can survive.
That is exactly what happens to investigative journalist Eddie Brock (Tom Hardy). The Symbiote connecting to him is called Venom and once the two find each other the wreaking havoc starts.
This is a very short description of the plot of the movie and basically that is all that you have to know. There is rarely something exciting happening in Venom.
Before we get to the aforementioned connection between man and alien we have to wait a bout an hour. Before that there is a fairly boring plot that explains next to nothing about the creatures or the reason they are on earth.
Unfortunately the second hour is not much more interesting than the first one.
There a few well made scenes when Eddie fights the bad guys from the so called Life Coporation. But that is most of the action you get.
This year we have seen a few action with many great chases. The best by far is the motorcycle chase in Mission Impossible: Fallout. There is a motorcycle chase in the second half of the movie as well but is so dull it make Tom Cruise cry in shame.
A thing that Marvel usually does particularly well is choosing their villains. This time however it was a swing and a miss.
While Riz Ahemds villain Carlton Drake is a complete ass he is neither threatening nor scary. In most Marvel movies while you can relate to the villain you still hate them. This is not the case here mostly due to the fact that Venom is a kind of villain himself and seems ay more threatening than Drake.
While the action scenes are a positive aspect of the movie there is one in particular that fails to hold up the standard.
In the end of the movie, when Venom fights another Symbionite, the fight is utterly boring. I have never seen a fight in a movie as bad as this one in all my life.
Apart from the scene just taking three minutes, instead of the usual ten, there also is a total lack of creativity. Often in this kind of movies the final fight sequence offers us some creative new ways to make the scene more exciting. This is not the case here. The two participants just hit each other a few times and then before the fight even really started it is done. It simply was a complete disappointment.
The thing that surprised me the most however was the lack of humor in this movie. Granted Venom is a dark character and it hard to laugh about man-eating, parasitic alien that threatens to wipe out humanity but usually Marvel still managed to make the audience chuckle. In Venom there is a complete lack of humor and when the movie tries to be funny it usually just feels more awkward than funny.
But luckily Venom isn't all bad. There were some good choices that Marvel made.
Those choices were mostly made in the casting department.
Hiring three respected and popular actors was a good choice.
The most exciting performance in the movie was of course the one by Michelle Williams. She is a widely under appreciated actress and one of the best of our time. I cannot remember the last time she had to work so hard to make her character likable and authentic. But nevertheless she does it perfectly.
Williams had a difficult job making an utterly uninteresting character interesting enough so we care about her. She managed to hold her ground against a totally screwed up script and steals every scene she's in.
Riz Ahmed had it a little easier. While his bad guy Carlton Drake is not as threatening and unlikable as he should have been Ahmed still manages to bring out the ass persona in the character.
Other than his two co-stars Hardy seems lost in the role. But while he does his best in this thankless role what he does is neither here nor there and his talent is wasted in this film. We get flashes of his considerable acting skills in the beginning of the movie but the longer the movie goes the more lost and bored Hardy seems to be.
One thing that I was pleasantly surprised about was some of the production design. The Life Corporation head quarters were designed with precision and an idea. They look so authentic that one might think the set actually existed somewhere in the world.
I also enjoyed some beautiful shots of the San Francisco skyline and harbor.
In conclusion I must say that Venom is a complete crap fest that makes too many bad choices for it to be a good movie. If you plan to spend money on seeing it, I strongly advise you not top do it. It's not worth it. This one of those movies that you will catch on cable some day and that you will forget about as soon as you leave the couch.
Johnny English Strikes Again (2018)
Johnny English does a better job than anytime before
Rowan Atkinson is best known for his role as Mr. Bean. But on occasion he delves into a different territory and produces a movie as funny and entertaining as this one.
Johnny English had two outings before this and both were a success and most of the jokes were original.
I was a little skeptical as I entered the theatre tonight. With sequels this far apart and this unexpected you never know what to expect but luckily the movie does hold up to the first two.
Johnny English is an agent of an older generation. A generation that operated without much technology and computers. So when the MI 7 gets hacked and the identities of all British agent are revealed English and three other old school agents are called in to be briefed.
After a mishap with a stun grenade pen English end up being the only agent left. He is sent on a mission to find the hacker and stop him.
The prime minister, played by the brilliant Emma Thompson, is one of the best supporting characters in a comedy in a long time.
From there the adventure starts and most of the comedy does too.
Rowan Atkinson is as brilliant as ever in his role as the clumsy and often accidentally fortunate secret agent. We all know he is great with his mimics and his entire body language is enough to make the audience laugh but combined with his brilliant and unique way of delivering lines he just makes the character so memorable.
Not many actors right now a are as good in body acting as Atkinson is, in fact in my opinion he, right now is the best.
There many scenes in the movie that rely on his facial expressions and goofy movements and he delivers perfectly.
I was especially joyful about his great chemistry with his co-star Ben Miller (known mostly to a British audience). Miller is one of the biggest stars in his country and he shows here why. He plays English's shy and obedient side kick Bough. The way miller plays this character fits so perfectly into the movie. He has the perfect mix of skepticism, smartness and obedience. Bough doesn't feel like Johnny's side kick but rather like his friend. Miller like Atkinson works mostly through his body and his face. Often we can read his thoughts just through the way he looks or frowns.
I have been a fan of Ben Miller for a few years now and I am a little disappointed that he isn't in more movies. There are only a few actors in the world who can play the variety of roles he has and do it a perfect manner.
Apart from those two main characters there is one more performance that I must mention.
Emma Thompson is one of those actresses that many people forget to mention when they talk about great actresses. She is simply brilliant here as the naive and ill tempered prime minister. She steals every scene she's in and she shows that she can step up and play different roles than her usual ones.
But the acting is only part of what makes this movie so entertaining.
I was very impressed by the stunning production design. There were buildings and locations that were so beautifully made up. Everything seemed very well thought out and fir perfectly into the plot and the characters story.
In a few wide shots we get to see the most beautiful countrysides and often some spectacular properties.
These are little things that take us a way from the comedy for a few seconds and make us appreciate the sight.
There is one scene in particular that I would like to mention that combines all these elects in a perfect manner.
English is escaping from the villain's house his hands tied behind his back. As he eaves the property a driving school is driven by. He drags out the teacher and then commandeers the elderly driving student how to drive. This sequence is so enjoyable because of it's creativity. The actors do their job and the camera is outstanding inside the car and outside. The editing makes what could be a boring event into an amusing ride.
Despite all these positive notes in movie there are a few things that I must criticize.
Johnny English is an over the top comedy but quite often this installment goes a little too far over top.
Many of the jokes we can see coming and sometimes they are dragged out a little too long. This takes away momentum from the movie and stunts the action. Often we like we have this before and that is because we have. This lack of creativity often makes the movie fell a little slow.
Also the big plot twist is so obvious that when it happens all you can do is shrug and hope there is another one coming.
The thing that bothers me most though is that the movie is forgettable. It is funny in moment and it makes for and entertaining evening but there are no memorable quotes or scenes that I will remember for more than a few days.
Olga Kurylenko often looks unsure and not comfortable with her acting. It often looks like Atkinson's goofiness is taking her by surprise and making her loose focus.
In conclusion I must say that this installment of the Johnny English series is a very enjoyable movie.
The great set pieces and acting performances make it definitely worth watching. But also the comedy is enough to make an enjoyable evening.
If you want to have a laugh and not think about a movie or what you just saw this movie is for you. It certainly is entertaining and I recommend that you go see it. It's nothing but who can't use a laugh in a end of a long hard day.
The Birth of a Nation (2016)
A disappointing movie that feels like a one man show
This movie had so much potential and the story was very promising unfortunately the movie turned out rather boring. The movie never really takes off and by the time it gets to it's main point there is only 30 mins left. Before that we spent an hour and a half wondering what the hell the movie is about. The purpose and the main topic of the movie should have been introduced much earlier. Also I would have expected a much more violent approach that would've brought the message across much clearer. The whole movie seems more like a one man show and it appears more like stage for Parker to show off his acting skills than a serious movie about an important topic of the history of America. Apart form some nice crane shots and Parkers solid acting there is not much good to say about this movie. All in all I must say I was very disappointed and I hope that someone makes a remake of this movie and shows the story much clearer.
Coriolanus (2011)
A Shakespearean play in modern times perfectly executed.
With this movie Ralph Fiennes proves that he in not only a great actor but also can direct. "Coriolanus" is a very good movie and the mix between modern warfare and Shakespearean speech is perfectly weighted. The story is perfect and also perfectly executed. While Fiennes delivers an outstanding performance we mustn't forget Gerard Butler. This isn't the latter's best performances but it is nevertheless very good. There are many great shots of people and landscapes and I must say that the cinematography overall is very good. Fiennes also does an amazing job directing this movie. Every detail is perfectly weighted and all the elements, symbolisms and props are fitting and his interpretation of the original into modern times is very intriguing and fitting. Overall we can say that this modern take on Shakespeare makes a great movie.
A Most Wanted Man (2014)
A movie with an unclear plot and many good actors
"A most wanted Man" is a movie about about an alleged terrorist that wants nothing more than give all his fathers money away and be a free man. This story is implemented in a very confusing manner and with too many characters having influence. It is never clear what exactly is happening and what the characters are up to and in the end the purpose of all the work and all the uncovering is unclear. There never seems to be a real ending to the story and nothing really makes sense. The movie is packed with renowned actors and while all of them deliver solid performances, even actors as good as Hoffmann or McAdams seem to feel uncomfortable and they never really seem to find their game. Corbjin is a great director and while he did an amazing job in "The American" in every aspect, he seems to try a little to hard in this movie. The cinematography is off and while in "The American" the camera did all the work here it is at times confusing and some lingering shots of buildings or in cars don't fit the situation and the movie. Corbjin's style is a great one and I admire it a lot but it just doesn't fit this movie. The whole movie is overall confusing and doesn't really make sense. There are so many exciting plot twists that one could've imagined in this movie, but instead the story is very plain and lacks tension and suspense. In conclusion we can say that "A Most wanted Man" is a rather boring movie with a basic plot that never really takes off and the most enjoyable this is to see those great actors together.
Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977)
Great sci-fi blockbuster and another Spielberg masterpiece
A classic Spielberg sci-fi blockbuster. The story is very well structured and executed and it is very refreshing to finally see a movie again where the extraterrestrials aren't the bad guys. The movie explores the concept of curiosity about the unknown and shows that non-human beings don't always have to be bad but that they could be just as curious and helpless as we are. Richard Dreyfuss shows his great talent in a very good performance and it is his character that makes the movie so fun and easy to watch. The cinematography is outstanding for a movie of it's time and rightly won the Oscar in 1978. So many zooms that help convey the surprise and curiousness on the characters' faces and wide shots that help show the landscape and the magnificent areas and gatherings of people. Another point that should be mentioned is the outstanding score that perfectly underlines the movie's theme and scenes and is perfectly timed. The direction in this movie, as in most Spielberg movies, is really good, too and gets the movies message across. Spielberg coordinates perfectly with the production design and shows why he is one of the best in the business. To summarize all the elements go perfectly together and make this movie another of Spielberg's masterpieces.
Life (2017)
A mediocre sci-fi thriller that is carried by it's stars
"Life" is a mix of "Alien" and "Gravity" and while that might sound good it is not. The movie was hyped and highly anticipated but it was not worth the wait. This movie proves once again that a great cast isn't everything. The movie starts with an amazing opening sequence using a tracking shot similar to those in "Birdman" and right away gives us a inside into the characters. However, after this 10 minute sequence the remaining hour and a half is rather disappointing. The acting is good but nothing special and there is really nothing sophisticated about it and the movie is carried by the three stars. The cinematography, except for the stunning opening sequence, is also nothing special and really doesn't convey the danger and fear as well as it could have. That is a real shame. There is so much potential and especially with this story the tension could've been build up so well with better camera work. The story definitely has great potential but as previously mentioned it would have been expressed so much better with some good camera work but is at least for the most part compensated by solid direction. The best aspect of the story is the ending. The score is also rather disappointing for it could also have helped to underline the emotions that were expected. The direction here is a strong point. There are many good elements that were considered in the set and building of surprise in some scenes. In conclusion we can say that "Life" is a solid sci-fi thriller that builds some suspense and is quite entertaining. The story and emotions could have been underlined better by the camera work and score but otherwise it is a solid thriller.
A History of Violence (2005)
Cronenberg delivers another great movie with much suspense and great acting
Another great drama by David Cronenberg that of course features his regular Viggo Mortensen. "A History of Violence" is a great movie that captivates from the first moment. The movie unfolds in the typical "Cronenberg Style" layer by layer and piece by piece. Mortensen delivers another amazing performance and shows why Cronenberg can always count on him. William Hurt, in his limited screen time, is even better and I wish we could've seen more of him. The movie lives less from the story and rather from it's characters and the effects the events have on them. All the actors have a great chemistry. Cronenberg does another great job directing and, as in many of his movies, the focus is more on the character building than the story. Also he is not afraid to show the violence and blood which really makes the movie more authentic. The cinematography, also as usual, is excellent. The many medium shots and close ups are perfect for portraying all the emotions and feelings that are portrayed on the characters faces. In conclusion we can say that "A History of Violence" is a great movie with Cronenberg's usual mystery and plot twists, great acting and usual great camera work.
99 Homes (2014)
A movie about an important topic in society explored in a great way
"99 Homes" deals with an important topic and situations that could happen to every one of us. It is not not only about evictions and the real estate market but also about the ways those decisions effect the people's lives. Michael Shannon delivers a great performance. He perfectly portrays the heartlessness and the greed that his character has. He acts so well that he makes us hate him again, like he did in many other movies already, which is of course a sign of his outstanding acting skills. Andrew Garfield, here giving his second best performance right after "Hacksaw Ridge", just draws the viewer in and even though his character becomes more ruthless and cunning throughout the movie we never stop rooting for him. The direction is brilliant and really focuses more on the establishing of the movies characters than the story. This lets the viewer get a better inside into the characters' minds and makes the movie more intense and suspenseful. The cinematography also adds a very big part to the suspense of the movie. Some great aerial shots and many close ups show us the faces of so many characters where we can read all the emotions and feelings without needing many words. That is exactly what the movie thrives of and what makes it so unique and special. The score perfectly underlines all the situations and always plays in the right moments. In conclusion we can say that this movie explore a topic that is very important for society and that shows all the dangers of owing a loan to the bank. All the elements go very well together and the topic is portrayed in a very entertaining way.
Eastern Promises (2007)
Unpredictable and suspenseful drama from begging to end
"Estern Promises" is a great drama that inspires and is suspenseful to the very end. Viggo Mortensen delivers one of his best performances, right after "Captain Fantastic", and has a great chemistry with Naomi Watts and delivers a great Russian accent. The latter delivers a great performance as well and makes the viewer feel for her. The thing that most surprised me was the very authentic Russian accent by Vincent Cassel who as a Frenchman has an accent anyway but his performance is just brilliant. The story is great and is laid out in brilliant way. The movie jumps right into action in the opening sequence and then makes the viewer curious for more within the first ten minutes. A refreshing change here is that this movie is not predictable but has many twists and revelation that are very unexpected. Cronenberg portrays his characters here in an unconventional fashion but it is exactly that what makes them and the movie so interesting and intriguing. He builds up the story gradually and as the movie progresses the story unfolds in a very exciting and suspenseful way. With many medium shots and close ups the cinematography helps the viewer take in all the emotions and feelings that the characters show. In this movie facial expression often say more than words and that is exactly what the camera catches and what makes this movie so intense. All in all we can say that this is an amazing drama where all the elements fit together and where suspense is present form begging to end.
Colombiana (2011)
A horrible thriller that should be forgotten
"Colombiana" is a weak movie with very little tension and no real execution. Many of the scenes seem rushed and not finished there is also a lack of emotions. Saldana tries very hard to convey the emotions to the viewer but fails miserably. Throughout the whole movie the viewer never feels really comfortable and everything feels out of place. The some story lines never really line up. In the middle of the movie there is a period when all the actors, especially Saldana, try to make the situation exciting and suspenseful but that never really happens. They rather appear awkward and helpless. In a scene close to the end of the movie when Saldana's character holds another character hostage and instead of appearing threatening and though, she breaks down crying like a little girl. The whole movie seems off and out of place. As to the other cinematic elements there is not much to say. There is neither special cinematography nor directing. The music fits the movie and is often out of place and not really fitting and emotional. The story and screenplay, both written by Luc Besson, have great potential and hurts me to see such a promising story butchered and neglected in so many points like this. I read very recently that a sequel is planned and I think that a movie horrible like this should not get a sequel. All I can hope for is that they this time maybe let Besson direct the sequel and it might turn out better. In conclusion we can say that "Colombiana" was a misstep of a movie and I wouldn't watch in some time in the near future.
Spartan (2004)
An exciting thriller from start to end
"Spartan" is a brilliant thriller that unfolds more and as it goes on. It peels off the layers like and onion and there is always another surprise around the corner. The writer doesn't feel the need to introduce the characters and jumps right into action and that is a refreshing change. The dialogue is very well thought out and more extensive than the usual one liners that is what makes this thriller so unique. The absence of catchphrases or worn out lines makes the dialogue and atmosphere feel more tens and perfectly fits the movies overall theme. Val Kilmer shows one of the best performances of his career a total bad-ass. Macy and Bell also deliver solid performances. The directing is very good and is different than in other thrillers. Rather than trying to lay focus on the characters Mamet lays focus on the plot and lets the actors do their thing which helps the plot unfold so much better and the characters to bloom. He does this with great camera work. There are some great long shots that just raise the tension and excitement. There are also many hidden details in this movie that can give the viewer a clue about the proceedings in the story and pull the viewer even more into the story. In conclusion we can say that we have a very unconventional yet brilliant thriller that excites from start to end and makes the viewer feel at home.
Beauty and the Beast (2017)
An enjoyable and heartwarming family movie with a great soundtrack
"Beauty and the Beast" is another proof that Disney can make heartwarming and entertaining Live-Action movies. Lets start by saying a few words about the acting and characters. Emma Watson, despite a shaky start, shows off her acting skills and not only that but she also proves that she is a quite good singer. Kevin Kline shows off his skills as well and makes a rather serious role enjoyable and quirky. The most enjoyable part of the whole movie are the voices of the castle's staff. Ewan McGreggor, Emma Thomson and Ian McKellen have such a great chemistry just with their voices and it just feels natural for them to be like this. All the singing performances of all actors are just amazing and heartwarming. Furthermore I must say that all the casting decisions made here were spot on. The costumes are marvelous and perfectly reflect the characteristics of each single character, may it be the joy and cleverness of Belle or the sadness of her father. Moving on to cinematography we can say that there are many great extreme long shots of the castle, forest or simply the village that make the viewer want to jump into the screen and spent time in this magic land. Often the camera expresses the feelings of all characters very well. One more thing that should be mentioned is that the whole set and all the props are just beautiful and make the village appear so welcoming and at home. This movie makes the viewer feel welcome and at home in every way and I just did not want it to end because it was so entertaining. While there is many great things to say about this movie there are also some minor criticisms. First, Belle just seems so small and unremarkable in the whole setting of the castle. Another thing that bothered me was that in some scenes the lighting was off and it appeared a bit dark. A rather minor thing was Evan's acting appeared a little wooden throughout the movie but luckily it was well compensated by Josh Gad's funny and quirky performance. In conclusion we can say that "Beauty and the Beast" is a very well made movie with an outstanding soundtrack and great acting performances as well as some great shots of scenery. At the end I can say that Disney outdid themselves once more and I hope that whatever movie they decide to make Live-Action next will be as good as this one.
That Thing You Do! (1996)
An enjoyable movie for every music fan
With this movie Tom Hanks proves he can not only act amazingly well but also write and direct a movie. "That thing you do!" is a great movie that has feeling and doesn't drag on. The fact that there are not to many known actors in this movie actually makes it more enjoyable because the viewer can concentrate more in the actual plot and everything that's going on rather than a specific acting performance. The soundtrack is one of the best cinematic elements in the movie and it really is one of the most enjoyable soundtracks I have heard so far. The acting is by all actors is just great and the chemistry is just right. Also the audience experiences again how many feelings and emotions Tom Hanks can portray with his face alone. All in all "That thing you do!" is a very enjoyable movie that just flies by and that every music fan should see. Also I would've given it an 8.5 but that is unfortunately not possible.
Chalet Girl (2011)
A movie about skiing and having fun and being yourself
I very much enjoy British movies and this is a particularly good one. Felicity Jones is as charming as ever and in a role totally different from what we have seen so far. Her snowboarding skills are impressive too although most of the stunts probably were done by a stunt woman. "Chalet Girl" is a charming movie about a young girl who like some of us struggles with life until a big opportunity presents itself. Once Kim is out in Austria the movie starts. This movie is a rather a TV-movie made for a quiet day at home with your family than for the big screen and that is exactly how it feels and that is good. And while there is no major tension or excitement the movie still doesn't disappoint. The charm and quirkiness of all the characters makes this so enjoyable to watch. Especially the German and Austrian actors have some funny one liners and make the feel genuine. I really got the feeling of a real skiing holiday while watching this movie and it made want to put on mine. The fact that most things feel so authentic and are exactly like they are on real ski- runs makes the movie even better. Long story short "Chalet Girl" is lovely movie about skiing and having fun and just being yourself.
Boiler Room (2000)
"Boiler Room" is not only a story about brokers but also the customers they scam
It is very refreshing seeing Ribisi finally playing a good guy. He delivers an outstanding performance and has a great chemistry with Vin Diesel. A movie similar to the movie classic "Wall Street" and yet different. We once again get taken into the world of stocks and brokers and it is done in such a lovely way that it is just a joy to watch. "Boiler Room" is another movie that shows the audience how dangerous the stock market can be for both, broker and customer. This movie, unlike other movie with a similar theme, also focus on the effect of the sales and stocks on the customers not only the brokers. It shows us how destructive just a single sale can be and how easily a simple hard working citizen can loose everything, including their family. In conclusion we can say that "Boiler Room" doesn't quiet hold up as good as "Wall Street" but it most certainly is a close second.