Change Your Image
marshap79
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Beast (2022)
I gotta admit...I wanted the lion to eat the kids.
It's true. There's nothing more annoying in movies such as this than the KIDS THAT ARE IN IT! Good God just why?? They never listen, they wonder off, they always have chips on their shoulders and they all need a good home grown SPANKING! Brats ugh!
There was a tension this movie had but as it was building in certain scenes, the dang kids would do something and ruin it all to heck. I legit wanted the lion to get one of the kiddos or take a bite outta one of them. SOMETHING! It woulda been worthwhile then lol.
Idris Elba is an outstanding actor and the only reason I gave this a 4 is because he's so fine lol! Had he not been in it, it would've gotten a 1. Unfortunately his looks nor his acting could save this movie from the bumbling piece of crap it is and will always be.
I have a message or well, a request actually. Here it goes....
If there's ever another film made and it has children and/or teenagers in it and at least one person on set has the brass set to say "hey, these kiddos are freaking annoying and they're gonna ruin the whole movie!" Listen to them and let the animal shred them. Folks such as myself and MANY others will be so grateful. You just have no idea! Gah, that would be INCREDIBLE! LOL
Oh and I'm not gonna say "just kiddin" because I'm not lol. I live for that day. It'll be perfection at its finest :)
13 Minutes (2021)
Why is 1 the lowest rating one can give??
Oh good grief this was just awful. It was a disaster flick (and I put that VERY lightly) wrapped in with horrific acting and then they throw Anne Heche in there with her and that old has been, Trace Adkins looking down on their own son for being GAY. Talk about throwing your agenda in there. At the end when she (Anne) said we don't have a son anymore or something along those lines I was appalled! In this day and age that is unacceptable. We should never reject our sons or daughters because of their sexual orientation because ya know what? God loves everyone and he created us in his own image. Everyone has their own beliefs and that's fine. To each their own but for me I was disgusted by that.
Anywho, the acting is terrible. The storyline is even worse. Trace Adkins sucks, Anne sucks, Thora Birch was pretty disappointing as well and Peter Facinelli must not be able to find good work after twilight lol.
Save yourselves the pain and torment of watching this "c" rated movie. We took this one for the team so YOU don't have to. You're welcome!
TRUST ME WHEN I SAY THIS MOVIE............
BLOWS!
Dýrið (2021)
Yeah, I gave it a 9...and?? ;)
So, I totally loved this movie. I've watched it numerous times and will watch it more in the future I'm sure. It's an Icelandic folklore type of movie and mainly about a childless couple who want one so badly that when they deliver Ada, she wins them over and take her for themselves. Btw she is so dang cute lol I woulda taken her in as well LOL. Is it a bit strange? Sure it is. I prefer to say it's just "different" though. Do I think folks should give it a try? Absolutely! If anything just watch it to see how cute Ada is lol! Anywho, if you find yourself with a night where you don't know what to watch and you want something without tons of dialect or a plot you have to watch so closely or you'll miss the whole point, then Lamb is just the thing for ya! I'm glad I watched and you might be as well. Stranger things have happened. :)
The Lost Boys (1987)
My love for this movie knows no bounds!
All I can say about this movie is this. This movie was my childhood. I've loved it since then, into my adolescence, my grumpy pre-teen years, my turbulent teen years, my young adulthood and my adulthood. I will watch this movie well into old age as well. The cast is perfect even though we've lost a few of them, which breaks my heart, they live on through their movies. If you've never seen this, PLEASE FOR THE LOVE OF GOD, do yourself a favor and sit down, settle in and prepare to LOVE it! I wish I could see it again for the first time. That would be so amazing. I have always loved this movie and I always will!
Wuthering Heights (2003)
Pls make an exception & let me give this a ZERO!
Oh my goodness...I'm tremendously and irrevocably EMBARRASSED that this rendition of such an amazing classic exists. I don't know why anyone would expect anything less from MTV but my God, they could've tried. The acting, the dialogue, the singing, ugh, the singing. I didn't know Heathcliff was a musician and singer 😂. What a travesty this piece of crap is. Also, Heathcliff was never this controlling. He allowed and let Catherine make her own mistakes. I know it's an adaptation but it's just all wrong. This movie or whatever you wanna call it is a slap in the face to everything wonderful about the original. You could feel the love, the longing, the passion and intensity in the original. Only thing you feel with this adaption is, I wonder how quickly I can pick up the remote to change the channel 😂 In other words, don't waste your time. It's awful. It's embarrassing. It's tragic. It's crap. It should've been shelved and never ever shown. Alas, that was not the case so MTV, you owe ALL of us Brontë fans a MASSIVE apology...👎🏼
Causeway (2022)
Thought provoking and just well...a solid movie
This is the kind of movie you watch when you're unsure exactly what the plot is but you go into it with an open mind. I'm glad I did. A24 never disappoints me. JLaw played her part exceptionally and Henry nailed his part also. Their chemistry was undeniable. I'm not quite sure why some thought it was boring. It wasn't meant to be action packed or a knee slapper. It was meant to be just what it was...One wounded soul finding a forever friend in another wounded soul and in my humble opinion, it stated that beautifully. I just think a movie like this is only meant for certain people. People who understand we're all wounded and we all long for that person who looks past our wounds and just enjoys us either way. Don't let the negative reviews stop you from watching this. It was solid all the way around and I know I'll watch it again. Outstanding performances from all and heartfelt to the core.
Evan Wood (2021)
Meh
Mediocre in every way. Just the truth lol. I skipped and fast forwarded to the end. It couldn't end quickly enough. Bad acting etc. I was bored. That's the only reason I watched it.
365 Days: This Day (2022)
Y'all?!? Wtf was this hot mess express! HAAAA!
Omg... I can't even begin to tell you how awful this thing was. I can't even call it a movie bc it doesn't even deserve to be called that! And when someone is upset and running away from somewhere who in the everloving heck asks them.... "Are you feeling ok?" LMAOOOOOO!!! NO ONE ASKS THAT! They say "what's wrong?" Or "are you alright?" Ugh this was hours of nothing but a cringe fest and the random music montages haha! I'll still watch the third though, bc I gotta see if they can top this one. The producers are probably like "sure, challenge accepted!" Lol. Watch at your own risk. It's wonderfully awful haha!