Change Your Image
lizzybee
Reviews
Fire Country (2022)
Another Typical Subpar Network Series
I was looking forward to this series because we live in an active fire area and the prison camp firefighters are numerous. I was extremely disappointed (again) by the quality and style of the acting, script and direction. I think if the producers could make a quality series based on this idea it would be very successful, but these days quality series are rare on network tv and streaming. I know not everyone has the budget to make another Fargo or Better Call Saul, but I'm pretty sure they could do better than this. An example is the series Alaska Daily, which opened about the same day as Fire Country. In addition, it's true that network tv is tied down by the ridiculous rules involving equity, but wouldn't it make more sense to have the gay people be male firefighters rather than 2 of the 3 women on the show?
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969)
Why The Hate
As I was reading the reviews of one of my all time favorite films I was amazed at the number of reviews from people who did not get it. If you can't appreciate the great cast, the entertaining script of the western background of Butch Cassidy one can only assume you way too fond of yourself.
Yellowstone (2018)
Lost Their Way
I enjoyed Yellowstone until Season four. This season features too little Kevin Costner and too much of his psycho family. Costner should take a hint from many of his previous work that it's possible to be brave and save the day without beccoming vicious and sadistic murderers. And just too much rodeo.
Shining Girls (2022)
Disappointing
I enjoyed Shining Girls and stayed tuned to try to figure out how they were going to bring it all together, but the final 2 episodes were just a bit too gimmicky. Is it really that hard to make a series that's kind of scary without getting ridiculous?
The Staircase (2022)
Really Bad Ending
I can't believe we committed to watching 8 hours watching a show about a throughly disgusting human being. What makes Peterson so special? I deliberately didn't look in Wikipedia to see what happened to the man and realize now this was a huge mistake.
Ted Lasso (2020)
Ted Lasso is magnificent
I'm old. I remember when Saturday night TV had a lineup of comedies that would make you smile, laugh out loud, cry and look inward. Times were often tough but this little bit of sunshine at the end of the week made everything seem worthwhile. Ted Lasso brings back those feelings for me and I hope instills them in others. And Boy do we need them.
Spencer (2021)
Not very appealing characterization of Diana
As one who was not as engrossed in Diana's life as many people, I thought this movie might show me a more realistic side of her. It didn't. The movie was only about her rage against a family she willingly joined and nothing more. She deserved better I'm sure. The score is also quite deplorable.
Grandma (2015)
Very negative writing and acting
Maybe yelling at everyone and assuming your superiority is in these days, but watching Lily Tomlin do it for an hour and a half is depressing. Grandparents should set a positive example, not one that mimics Twitter.
Greyhound (2020)
Beautifully Done Story of A Few Days in the Life of a WWll Naval destroyer
I think this movie was under reviewed and dismissed by viewers who either wanted more super hero action or more sex, nudity and profanity. I think it is one of the best movies about naval warfare ever made. The attention to detail as far as life at sea during this intense and often overlooked phase of Word War II is remarkable. Tom Hanks does it again.
A Long Way Down (2014)
Underrated
I really liked this movie, it was an enjoyable 2 hours. The fine cast was able to give insight into the psychological problems that could drive someone to suicide in a moving and understandable way. Watching these great actors interact was remarkable.
The Lost Daughter (2021)
Pointless
Was there a story here or did the director and actors just make it up on the fly? Pretentious and boring, I would have given it a lower score but the scenery and Olivia Coleman made it bearable.
Station Eleven (2021)
Maybe Station 2?
It seems like the story goes way off the rails after the second episode. Introducing characters in different time periods and then seemingly randomly shuffling them makes it very hard to follow the story (or have any idea if there even is a story.) Could have been better.
A Boy Called Christmas (2021)
Very pleasing Christmas Movie
I really liked this movie. It was warm and funny and quite well made. After watching too many of the rubber stamp Hallmark Christmas pictures, it was a breath of fresh air. Don't trust the naysayers. They never believed in Santa Claus.
Santa Inc. (2021)
Trash
I watched this for all of 5 minutes before turning it off. I hope this isn't what passes as entertainment for children these days. Disgusting in every way. The makers should be ashamed of themselves.
The Ranch (2016)
Whoever added a laugh track ruined this series
I'll be short. Interesting premise, some appealing actors and a beautiful setting all ruined by a horrible, unnecessarily loud and needless laugh track.
The White Lotus (2021)
Worth a Shot
This HBO MAX series is not very well acted; shot in a color unknown on planet Earth; has an erratic story line; and features music better suited for Indonesia than Hawaii. Nonetheless, since Hawaii was our favorite place (until it was overrun by people much like these) we gave it a watch. It is just (barely) campy enough to keep a viewer watching.
Poms (2019)
Pleasant Surprise
We watched this movie because of Diane Keaton and honestly didn't expect such a funny and endearing experience. A breath of fresh air.
Senior Moment (2021)
Even Spock and the Enterprise Couldn't Have Saved This One
Horrible movie in every way. Plot, screenplay, cinematography and acting are all clumsy. I admire Captain Kirk (and Doc) but maybe it's time for them to play a little more golf.
Then Came You (2020)
Not so good
Not a great plot. Not a great script. Not great acting. But the scenery is incredible. Treat it as a travelogue for Scotland.
Then Came Bronson (1969)
They truley don't make them like this anymore. Sadly.
When I was a young man just starting my family and career I always looked forward to spending the evening with Then Came Bronson. It was a treat to be reminded of it and I will always wonder why it had such a short run.
The Vanished (2020)
A Movie Which will soon Vanish
In keeping with it's slate of poorly funded, sloppily filmed and implausible plot movies of late, Netflix presents another disposable motion picture. Initially, It's all OK as far as watching, but one enormous coincidence after another soon leaves the viewer feeling like they are watching nonsense. Which as it turns out, they are.
News of the World (2020)
Will Become a Classic
News of the World is one of the best movies I have seen in a very long time. It combines great acting, direction, cinematography and score to make it an elite film. News of the World is the motion picture Hollywood used to make, and it's heartwarming to see that they can still do it if the care.
Locked Down (2021)
Boring
Pointless. Decent acting. Nonexistent screenplay and direction.
A Fish Called Wanda (1988)
Very very funny
I can barely read the title of this classic comedy without laughing. I watched it in 1988 and several times since then. I just wanted to add my name to those who feel this is one of the greatest comedic movies ever made.
The Prom (2020)
A Waste of Talent
I have great respect for Meryl Streep and Nicole Kidman (not so much for James Cordon who should stay on TV, as late at night as possible) but this film is a mess. It's theme seems to be about 20 years out of date, the acting is so bad that it fails to even be campy and the music is monotonous and drab. I don't understand the love for this show but then there's a lot about 2020 I don't understand. If you think it's impossible to be too woke, jump right in.